Now they've named their nominees for
Best Documentary Director.
Alex Gibney is one of
the best documentary directors working today, making his way from one controversial topic to another — Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, and Taxi to the Dark Side, which we showed in 2007, and went on to win a Best Documentary Oscar.
Not exact matches
Best Picture: «The Shape of Water» Lead Actor: Gary Oldman, «Darkest Hour» Lead Actress: Frances McDormand, «Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri» Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, «Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri» Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, «I, Tonya»
Director: «The Shape of Water,» Guillermo del Toro Animated Feature: «Loving Vincent,» Animated Short: «Revolting Rhymes» Adapted Screenplay: «The Disaster Artist» Original Screenplay: «The Big Sick» Cinematography: «Blade Runner 2049» Roger Deakins
Best Documentary Feature: «Last Men in Aleppo»
Best Documentary Short Subject: «Traffic Stop»
Best Live Action Short Film: «The Silent Child»
Best Foreign Language Film: «The Insult» (Lebanon) Film Editing: «Baby Driver» Sound Editing: «Dunkirk» Sound Mixing: «Dunkirk» Production Design: «The Shape of Water» Original Score: «Star Wars: The Last Jedi Original Song: «This Is Me» from «The Greatest Showman» Makeup and Hair: «Darkest Hour» Costume Design: «Phantom Thread» Visual Effects: «Star Wars: The Last Jedi»
In The Heretic
documentary,
director Andrew Morgan captures a normally cheery Rob Bell
welling up with tears as he recounts the «death» he experienced immediately after Love Wins was released in 2011: «I did a club and theatre tour.
We've got some amazing speakers and demos lined up, including Roberto Martin, Allyson Kramer, Michael Greger and Heather Nicholds, just to name a few, as
well as a Q&A with the
director of The Ghosts In Our Machine (an incredible
documentary, if you haven't seen it yet).
My
good friend, Kathryn Budig, suggested that I see the film I AM, an inspirational
documentary from the man behind Ace Ventura and Bruce Almighty,
director Tom Shadyac.
Debra Pascali - Bonaro, is the Founder & President of the revolutionary online childbirth class Pain to Power, which prepares expectant mothers, fathers, and partners to be positively prepared for birth, the
Director of the award - winning
documentary Orgasmic Birth: The
Best - Kept Secret and co-writer of «Orgasmic Birth: Your Guide to a Safe, Satisfying and Pleasurable Birth» all of which explore the intimate and sacred nature of birth.
She is the creator and
director of the
documentary, «Orgasmic Birth: The
Best - Kept Secret.»
Debra is a Lamaze International childbirth educator, birth and postpartum doula trainer with DONA International,
Director of the award - winning
documentary Orgasmic Birth: The
Best - Kept Secret and co-writer of «Orgasmic Birth: Your Guide to a Safe, Satisfying and Pleasurable Birth», and world renowned speaker and advocate for childbirth.
Todd Phillips, the
director of «Old School,» «Road Trip» and an HBO
documentary called «Frat House» as
well as a writer of «Borat,» has shown himself to be an adept and tireless connoisseur of male boorishness and stupidity, though the crude humor he dispenses is frequently leavened by nuggets of inventiveness and wit.
[
Director] Klores and Stevens do a pretty
good job filling in the gap using standard
documentary techniques.
In a Perfect World...:
Documentary that explores the dynamics of what it is to be a man raised by a single mother told through the lens of the
director ¿ s own relationship with her son as
well as interviews with men revealing their painful youth.
There's been lots of talk about the underrepresentation of women and people of color as
directors in the entertainment industry as a whole (see the NYT Sunday cover magazine issue, the Forbes article, the Variety article about the 7 % statistic, Jennifer Lawrence speaking out, etc) and specifically about the underrepresentation of women in the major categories at the Oscars but there is no public discourse about this also being a pervasive problem in the
documentary category, this despite the fact that in the past 20 years only one female director (Laura Poitras) and one female co-director (Zana Briski) won in the Best Documentary Featur
documentary category, this despite the fact that in the past 20 years only one female
director (Laura Poitras) and one female co-
director (Zana Briski) won in the
Best Documentary Featur
Documentary Feature category.
A bit more suspense would have gone a long way here, and while
director David Gelb, whose prior experience had been in the crowd - pleasing
documentary Jiro Dreams of Sushi, has turned in a slick - looking feature for one with such a small budget (reportedly, only $ 5 mil), it really can't compete with
better films out there in terms of quality, while it's too straight - faced in execution to at least give us some choice b - movie thrills.
Directors Roger Ross Williams (Life, Animated), Raoul Peck (I Am Not Your Negro) and Ezra Edelman (O.J.: Made in America) are also nominated alongside DuVernay for
Best Documentary Feature.
But
director Heath Cozens does show a sensitive eye, and his special commendation in the
Documentary category at Fantastic Fest was
well deserved.
Written and directed by Michele Soavi of Cemetery Man (1994) and The Church (1989) fame, this
documentary from 1985 takes an in - depth look at Dario Argento, the master Italian
director most
well known for his «giallo» horror films.
Transgender
director Yance Ford recently scored an Academy Award nomination for
Best Documentary Feature for his 2017 film «Strong Island»
Best Shorts
Best Supporting Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Foreign Film
Best Documentary Best Actress
Best Actor
Best Director
An African Election / Switzerland, U.S.A. (
Director: Jarreth Merz)-- The 2008 presidential elections in Ghana, West Africa, serve as a backdrop for this feature
documentary that looks behind the scenes at the complex, political machinery of a third - world democracy struggling to avoid civil war and establish stability for
good.
Between his narrative and
documentary features,
director Kevin Macdonald is
well on his way to banging out six films in the span of three years, and we now have our first look at the Last King of Scotland helmer's 2014...
You see, what makes Medium Cool special is that
director Haskell Wexler, who is
better known as a cinematographer and
documentary filmmaker, combined fictional drama and actors with real life events.
Best Director: Lynn Ramsay for We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Actor: Michael Fassbender for Shame
Best Actress: Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur
Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave for Coriolanus
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Smiley for Kill List
Best Screenplay: Richard Ayoade for Submarine
Best Achievement in Production: The Weekend
Best Foreign Film: A Separation
Best Documentary: Senna
Best Newcomer: Tom Cullen for The Weekend Raindance Award: Leaving Baghdad
Best Debut
Director: Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Best Short Film: Chalk
Best Picture Birdman
Best Actor Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
Best Supporting Actor J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Best Actress Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Best Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Best Animated Feature Big Hero 6
Best Adapted Screenplay The Imitation Game
Best Original Screenplay Birdman
Best Cinematography Birdman
Best Costume Design The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Director Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Best Documentary Feature Citizenfour
Best Documentary Short Subject «Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1»
Best Film Editing Whiplash
Best Foreign Language Film Ida, Poland
Best Makeup and Hairstyling The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Score The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
Best Original Song «Glory» from Selma
Best Production Design The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Animated Short Film «Feast»
Best Live Action Short Film «The Phone Call»
Best Sound Editing American Sniper
Best Sound Mixing Whiplash
Best Visual Effects Interstellar
Best Picture «Äì «ÄúThe Social Network «Äù
Best Director «Äì David Fincher for «ÄúThe Social Network «Äù
Best Adapted Screenplay «Äì Aaron Sorkin for «ÄúThe Social Network «Äù
Best Original Screenplay «Äì Chris Nolan for «ÄúInception «Äù
Best Actor «Äì Colin Firth in «ÄúThe King «Äôs Speech «Äù
Best Actress «Äì Natalie Portman in «ÄúBlack Swan «Äù
Best Supporting Actor «Äì Christian Bale in «ÄúThe Fighter «Äù
Best Supporting Actress «Äì Hailee Steinfeld in «ÄúTrue Grit «Äù
Best Foreign Language Film «Äì «ÄúA Prophet «Äù
Best Documentary «Äì «ÄúExit Through the Gift Shop «Äù
Best Animated Feature «Äì «ÄúToy Story 3 «Ä ≥
Best Cinematography «Äì Wally Pfister for «ÄúInception «Äù
Best Original Score «Äì Clint Mansell for «ÄúBlack Swan «Äù Most Promising Performer «Äì Jennifer Lawrence in «ÄúWinter «Äôs Bone «Äù Most Promising Filmmaker «Äì Derek Cianfrance for «ÄúBlue Valentine «Äù
Best Feature Film of 2014: Selma Runner Up: Birdman
Best Director of 2014: Ava DuVernay (Selma) Runner Up: Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Best Documentary of 2014: Gringo Trails Runner Up: Life Itself
Best Foreign Language Film of 2014: Aftermath Runner Up: Winter Sleep
Best Actress of 2014: Amy Adams (Big Eyes) Runner up: Angelina Jolie (Maleficent)
Best...
He's coming off Emmy and Oscar nominations for his
documentary Cartel Land, after winning
Best Director prize at 2015 Sundance.
A-list
director Ron Howard worked with the surviving Beatles to assemble this engaging
documentary, which offers an inside look at Beatlemania, the three years when the
best pop band in history toured the world.
Best Film: «Of Gods and Men»
Best Director: Roman Polanski, «The Ghost Writer»
Best Actor: Eric Elmosnino, «Gainsbourg»
Best Actress: Sara Forestier, «The Names of Love»
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Lonsdale, «Of Gods and Men»
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Alvaro, «The Clink of Ice» Most Promising Actor: Edgar Ramirez, «Carlos» Most Promising Actress: Leïla Bekhti, «Tout ce qui brille»
Best Original Screenplay: Baya Kasmi and Michel Leclerc, «The Names of Love»
Best Adapted Screenplay: Robert Harris and Roman Polanski, «The Ghost Writer»
Best Foreign Film: «The Social Network»
Best Animated Feature: «The Illusionist»
Best Documentary: «Oceans»
Best First Film: «Gainsbourg»
Best Cinematography: Caroline Champetier, «Of Gods and Men»
Best Art Direction: Hugues Tissandier, «The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc - Sec»
Best Costume Design: Caroline de Vivaise, «The Princess of Montpensier»
Best Film Editing: Hervé de Luze, «The Ghost Writer»
Best Sound: «Gainsbourg»
Best Short Film: «Logorama»
Best Picture: (tie) «Gravity» and «Her»
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, «Gravity» Runner up: Spike Jonze, «Her»
Best Actor: Bruce Dern, «Nebraska» Runner up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, «12 Years a Slave»
Best Actress: (tie) Cate Blanchett, «Blue Jasmine» and Adele Exarchopoulos, «Blue is the Warmest Color»
Best Supporting Actor: (tie) Jared Leto, «Dallas Buyers Club,» James Franco, «Spring Breakers»
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong» o, «12 Years a Slave» Runner up: June Squibb, «Nebraska»
Best Foreign Language Film: «Blue Is the Warmest Color» Runner up: «The Great Beauty»
Best Animation: «Ernest & Celestine» Runner up: «The Wind Rises»
Best Documentary: «Stories We Tell» Runner up: «The Act of Killing»
Best Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, «Before Midnight» Runner up: Spike Jonze, «Her»
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, «Gravity» Runner up: Bruno Delbonnel, «Inside Llewyn Davis»
Best Editing: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, «Gravity» Runner up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, «Upstream Color»
Best Production Design: K.K. Barrett, «Her» Runner up: Jess Gonchor, «Inside Llewyn Davis»
Best Music Score: T Bone Burnett, «Inside Llewyn Davis» Runner up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, «Her» Douglas Edwards Independent / Experimental Film / Video Award: «Cabinets of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce»
The standard categories are
Best Picture,
Best Actor,
Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress,
Best Ensemble,
Best Director,
Best Adapted Screenplay,
Best Original Screenplay,
Best Cinematography,
Best Art Direction / Production Design,
Best Visual Effects,
Best Score,
Best Foreign - Language Film,
Best Animated Film and
Best Documentary.
Capturing the essence of its subject more than recapping her life and career, this verite - style
documentary from
director Sophie Fiennes follows the venerable Jamaican singer for several years, showing that she still has the same feisty spirit and magnetic stage presence
well into her 60s.
Best Documentary Feature Film
Best Director of a
Documentary Best First
Documentary Feature
Best Music
Documentary Best Sports
Documentary Best Political
Documentary Most Compelling Living Subject of a
Documentary Best Limited
Documentary Series for Television / Streaming
Best Ongoing
Documentary Series for Television / Streaming
Best Song in a
Documentary Most Innovative
Documentary
Best Picture: Boyhood
Best Actor: Tom Hardy, Locke
Best Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood Foreign Film: Ida
Best Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Documentary: Citizenfour Cinematography: Birdman Supporting Actress: Agata Kuleszka, Ida Animated: The Tale of Princess Kaguya Score: Under the Skin, Inherent Vice (TIE)
Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Supporting Actor: JK Simmons, Whiplash
Best Editing: Boyhood
Best Actor — Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Best Actress — Brie Larson, Room
Best Animated Film - Inside Out
Best Body of Work — Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina, The Danish Girl, Testament of Youth
Best Director — George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Documentary - Amy
Best First Feature — Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Best Foreign Language Film - Son of Saul
Best Original Screenplay - Spotlight
Best Adapted Screenplay — Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Best Supporting Actor — Michael Keaton, Spotlight and Sylvester Stallone, Creed (tie)
Best Supporting Actress — Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina Most Disappointing Film - Tomorrowland
It came as no surprise when Matthew Heineman won
Best Director for
Documentary Award at Sundance Festival early this year.
Also still playing at the Hillsboro Village theater are the Ruth Bader Ginsburg
documentary RBG (read our interview with the
directors here) and the remarkable You Were Never Really Here — which, as we close in on 2018's midway point, I still think is the
best film of the year so far.
Voting is open until December 12 at 11:59 p.m. Categories include
Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Picture,
Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Director,
Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Actor,
Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Actress,
Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Supporting Actor,
Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Supporting Actress,
Best Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Screenplay,
Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Foreign Language Film,
Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Documentary,
Best Animated Film, Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Animated Film,
Best Cinematography, Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Cinematography,
Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
Best Musical Score, and the Russell Smith Award (for
best low - budget or cutting - edge independent fi
best low - budget or cutting - edge independent film).
The Haitian
director's dissection of a nation defined by dysfunctional race relations provides the complexity, emotion and analytical respect that Baldwin's astute work has long deserved; this extraordinarily moving and artfully rendered film is the nominee to beat in this year's
Best Documentary Oscar showdown.
Global Citizen spoke with the
director of «City of Ghosts,» Matthew Heineman, the American filmmaker
best known for his 2015
documentary Cartel Land about the Mexican drug war.
The nominations for Cries From Syria
Best Documentary, Evgeny Afineevsky for
Best Director and
Best Song in a
Documentary.
Kedi leads the nominations this year with four nominations and one honor, including
Best Documentary,
Best First
Documentary, Most Innovative
Documentary, Ceyda Torun for
Best Director and the Most Compelling Living Subject of a
Documentary honor for The Cats of Istanbul.
Best Actor — Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress — Amy Adams, Arrival
Best Animated Film - Zootopia
Best Body of Work — Amy Adams, Arrival, Nocturnal Animals
Best Director — Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Best Documentary - OJ: Made in America
Best Ensemble Cast - Manchester by the Sea
Best First Feature — Robert Eggers, The Witch
Best Foreign Language Film - The Handmaiden
Best Original Screenplay - Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Best Adapted Screenplay — Eric Heisserer, Arrival
Best Supporting Actor — Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress — Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea Most Disappointing Film - Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
The nominations for Chasing Coral are
Best Documentary, Jeff Orlowski for
Best Director and
Best Song in a
Documentary.
BEST DOCUMENTARY Abacus: Small Enough to Jail —
Director: Steve James (Mitten Media, Motto Pictures, Kartemquin Educational Films and WGBH / FRONTLINE) Beware the Slenderman —
Director: Irene Taylor Brodsky (HBO, Warner Bros..
The disc has a nice suite of extras including a wide - ranging audio commentary by the
director, a
good making - of
documentary (30 minutes), a short featurette in which the real - life brothers discuss their family's boxing background, about a quarter hour of deleted scenes with optional
director commentary, and the theatrical trailer (all of the latter four in HD).
Each critic submitted their top five picks in the following categories:
Best Picture,
Best Director,
Best Actor,
Best Actress,
Best Supporting Actor,
Best Supporting Actress,
Best Ensemble, and Breakthrough in any category,
Best Screenplay, and
Best Documentary.
Best Actor - George Clooney - The Descendants
Best Actress - Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
Best Animated Film - The Adventures of Tintin
Best Director - Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Best Documentary - Page One: Inside the New York Times
Best First Feature - Martha Marcy May Marlene - Sean Durkin
Best Foreign Language Film - The Skin I Live In The Not - So - Obviously Worst Film - Hangover Part II The Obviously Worst Film - Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Screenplay (Original)- The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Best Screenplay (Adaptation)- Moneyball - Aaron Sorkin
Best Supporting Actor - Albert Brooks - Drive
Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer - The Help
Subsequently working with Lamberto Bava in such efforts as 1985's Demons, the aspiring
director would serve as
director of the
documentary Dario Argento's World of Horror as
well as a promotional Bill Wyman rock video (both 1985) before embarking on his maiden voyage as a
director with Stage Fright (1987).
Best Picture: Boyhood
Best Actor: Tom Hardy, Locke
Best Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood Foreign Film: Ida
Best Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Documentary: Citizenfour...