Awards include the Canada
Council International Residency, Kunstler - haus Bethanien, Berlin, The Anonymous Was a Woman Award, and the John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship.
Letinsky has received numerous awards, including the Canada
Council International Residency (2014); Richard Driehaus Foundation Award (2003); Anonymous Was a Woman Award (2002); and the Guggenheim Fellowship Award (2000).
Not exact matches
Mangan has been awarded numerous
international residencies, including Recollets Artist
Residency, Paris, 2011 and the Australia
Council's New York Green Street
Residency, 2006.
2017 — Artist Portfolio Magazine, Honorable Mention, Abstraction Center Program, Hyde Park Art Center 2012 — Fellowship, Vermont Studios 2009 — Viewing Program, New York, New York 2007 — Illinois Arts
Council Fellowship 2007 — Curator's Choice Award Chicago Artist Coalition 2007 — Professional Artist
Residency, Cat» Art, Sainte - Columbe, France 2005 — Merit Award, 95h Water Tower Annual, Louisville, Ky, Julie Rodriquez, MCA, Chicago, juror 2004 — lst Place, 8th
International Open, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL Lynne Warren, MCA Chicago, juror 2002 — Professional Artist
Residency, Ox - bow, Saugatuck, MI 2002 — Spectrum of Solutions Award, AT Kearney, Chicago, IL 1998 — Zanzi Scholarship, The School of the Art Institute, Chicago, IL 1997 — Merit Scholarship, The School of the Art Institute, Chicago, IL
Mangan has been awarded numerous
international residencies, including Recollets Artist
Residency, Paris, 2011 and Australia
Council's New York Green Street
Residency, 2006.
Plush, crafty, lezzy, freaky, fun — that's the work of artist Allyson Mitchell, who recently spent six months in Brooklyn on a
residency at the
International Curatorial and Studio Program ICSP on a Canada
Council for the Arts Grant.
The EVA Production
Residency with Sam Keogh Jan — March 2018 Sam Keogh's Production
Residency focused on a new commission by EVA
International supported through the Arts
Council Ireland's Open Call programme.
Programming at IMMA encompasses Production
Residencies for artists Sam Keogh and John Rainey to work on new commissions by EVA
International supported through the Arts
Council Ireland's Open Call programme and an EVA exhibition in the Project Spaces at IMMA featuring works by Locky Morris, Roy Dib and Marlon T. Riggs.
2006 Centre
International des Recollets, Paris,
Residency Program 2005 Lambent Fellowship in the Arts, Tides Foundation, New York 2003 The Media Arts Fellowship, The Rockefeller Foundation, New York Resident Faculty, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Maine 2002 - 2003 Cite Internationale des Arts in Paris,
Residency Program, in assocation with the Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council 2000 CAMAC: Centre D'Arte
Residency Program The Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council, Studio
Residency Program, World Trade Centers The Tiffany Foundation 1999 The Franklin Furnace Fund for Performance Art New York Foundation for the Arts 1997 The Rema Hort Mann Foundation Grant
Additionally, Caycedo received the Cultural Exchange
International grant from the Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs in 2009, the fellowship of the Arts and Humanities Research Board in London in 2005, the Cultural Diversity Award from London Arts in 2002, and the Year of the Artist
Residency from the Arts
Council of England in 2001.
2013 The Alpert Award in the Arts 2007 Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Fellowship, Art Matters Grant 2006 Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council, Swing Space 2005 Smack Mellon Artist
Residency Program New York State Council of the Arts, Individual Artist Grant 2004 Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, 120 Broadway Workspace, artist residency Banff Centre for the Arts, IntraNation residency 2003 International Arts Studio Program in Sweden (IASPIS), artist residency 2001 - 03 Jacob K. Javits Fellowship, U.S. Department of Education 2001 Charles Speroni Memorial Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles Edward J. and Alice Mae Smith Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 D'Arcy Hayman Award, University of California, Los Angeles 1999 New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship, MacDowell Colony Fellow 1994 Bowdoin College, Brunswi
Residency Program New York State
Council of the Arts, Individual Artist Grant 2004 Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council, 120 Broadway Workspace, artist
residency Banff Centre for the Arts, IntraNation residency 2003 International Arts Studio Program in Sweden (IASPIS), artist residency 2001 - 03 Jacob K. Javits Fellowship, U.S. Department of Education 2001 Charles Speroni Memorial Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles Edward J. and Alice Mae Smith Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 D'Arcy Hayman Award, University of California, Los Angeles 1999 New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship, MacDowell Colony Fellow 1994 Bowdoin College, Brunswi
residency Banff Centre for the Arts, IntraNation
residency 2003 International Arts Studio Program in Sweden (IASPIS), artist residency 2001 - 03 Jacob K. Javits Fellowship, U.S. Department of Education 2001 Charles Speroni Memorial Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles Edward J. and Alice Mae Smith Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 D'Arcy Hayman Award, University of California, Los Angeles 1999 New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship, MacDowell Colony Fellow 1994 Bowdoin College, Brunswi
residency 2003
International Arts Studio Program in Sweden (IASPIS), artist
residency 2001 - 03 Jacob K. Javits Fellowship, U.S. Department of Education 2001 Charles Speroni Memorial Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles Edward J. and Alice Mae Smith Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 D'Arcy Hayman Award, University of California, Los Angeles 1999 New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship, MacDowell Colony Fellow 1994 Bowdoin College, Brunswi
residency 2001 - 03 Jacob K. Javits Fellowship, U.S. Department of Education 2001 Charles Speroni Memorial Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles Edward J. and Alice Mae Smith Scholarship, University of California, Los Angeles 2000 D'Arcy Hayman Award, University of California, Los Angeles 1999 New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship, MacDowell Colony Fellow 1994 Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine
She has been the recipient of several
international awards and honors such as the Art Prize / Art Juried Award, Grand Rapids, MI (2015); Rauschenberg
Residency Award, Rauschenberg Foundation, Captiva, FL (2014); Rome Prize from the American Academy in Rome (2007/2008); The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Award, New York, NY (2009/2010); Art Matters Grant, New York, NY (2012); Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council Award for Artistic Excellence, New York, NY (2010); the Franklin Furnace Fund for Performance, New York, NY (2006); «In the Public Realm», Public Art Fund, New York, NY (2010); The LMCC Workspace
Residency, New York, NY (2005); New York Foundation for The Arts Fellowship, New York, NY (2012 and 2005); and the Marie Walsh Sharpe Space
Residency, Brooklyn, NY (2010).
CURRICULUM VITAE [download full CV below] EDUCATION 2014 MFA Painting & Drawing - Herron School of Art & Design, Indianapolis, IN 2012 BFA Painting / Art History - Herron School of Art & Design, Indianapolis, IN SELECTED COLLECTIONS Brown Legacy Group, Indianapolis, IN Fishman, Haygood Collection, Baton Rouge, LA First Financial Bank, Indianapolis, IN Indiana University - Purdue University (IUPUI) Campus Center, 2nd Floor IUPUI, Graduate Center for Teaching and Learning IUPUI, Office of Administration SELECTED ARTIST
RESIDENCIES 2017 The Arctic Circle,
International Territory of Svalbard 2016 Leveld Art Centre, Leveld Norway Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT 2015 Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT 2015 Teton ArtLab, Jackson, WY 2014 - 15 Stutz Artist
Residency, Indianapolis, IN 2014 Taliesin East, Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture, Artist in Residence, Spring Green, Wisconsin 2013
International School of Painting, Drawing, & Sculpture, Umbria, Italy 2011 Ox - Bow, Saugatuck, MI SELECTED GRANTS / AWARDS / FELLOWSHIPS 2016 - 17 Indiana Arts Commission, Individual Artist Grant Recipient Merit Fellowship, Vermont Studio Center, February Visual Artist
Residency 2015 High Art Billboard Project, The Arts
Council of Indianapolis, 2015 - 2016 Award Recipient 2014 - 15 Artist ‐ in ‐ Residence Award, Stutz Artist Association, Indianapolis, IN 2015 Artist ‐ in ‐ Residence Award, Teton ArtLab, Jackson, WY 2014 Artist in Residence, Taliesin Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture, Spring Green, WI 2009 - 14 Paul Zimmerman Memorial Endowment Scholarship SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
He has been a fellow of the Creative Time Global
Residency, the Socrates Sculpture Park Residency, the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council World Views AIR Program, the Eyebeam Atelier Teaching Residency, the Studio Museum AIR Program, the P.S. 1 International Studio Program, and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture r
Residency, the Socrates Sculpture Park
Residency, the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council World Views AIR Program, the Eyebeam Atelier Teaching Residency, the Studio Museum AIR Program, the P.S. 1 International Studio Program, and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture r
Residency, the Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council World Views AIR Program, the Eyebeam Atelier Teaching
Residency, the Studio Museum AIR Program, the P.S. 1 International Studio Program, and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture r
Residency, the Studio Museum AIR Program, the P.S. 1
International Studio Program, and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture
residencyresidency.
Each year, Baxter St at CCNY selects four emerging photographers living in New York City for the Workspace
Residency Program, which offers them analog and digital workspace at the
International Center of Photography, access to the Baxter St at CCNY community and programs, and solo exhibitions at Baxter St.. This exhibition is the first in a series of four solo exhibitions by 2017 winners of the Workspace
Residency, supported by the Jerome Foundation, the New York State
Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City
Council, Fujifilm of North America, and Awagami Factory.
2016 Artist in Residence, Artspace, Sydney Artist in Residence, The Young, Wellington 2015 Dr. David & Margery Edwards Trust Ian Potter Cultural Trust
International Studio & Curatorial Program,
Residency Program, New York Gertrude Contemporary Studio
Residency, Melbourne 2013 Qantas SOYA Visual Art Award 2012 Art & Australia / Credit Suisse Private Banking Contemporary Art Award Artspace
Residency, Sydney Australia
Council New Work Grant Turner Galleries Art Angels
Residency, Perth 2011 Veolia Primavera Acquisitive Award 2010 Melbourne City
Council Arts Project Grant 2008 Melbourne City
Council Young Artist Grant
2012 Location One
International Residency Programme, New York, Awarded by The Arts Council of Ireland (2011 - 2012) 2011 International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York 2010 Artist's Residency Programme, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin Galerie Eduardo Leme, São Paolo, residency and project space exhibition 2009 Fountainhead Residency, Miami Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2007 Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2006 International Studio, Temple Bar Gallery & Studio
Residency Programme, New York, Awarded by The Arts
Council of Ireland (2011 - 2012) 2011
International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York 2010 Artist's
Residency Programme, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin Galerie Eduardo Leme, São Paolo, residency and project space exhibition 2009 Fountainhead Residency, Miami Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2007 Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2006 International Studio, Temple Bar Gallery & Studio
Residency Programme, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin Galerie Eduardo Leme, São Paolo,
residency and project space exhibition 2009 Fountainhead Residency, Miami Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2007 Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2006 International Studio, Temple Bar Gallery & Studio
residency and project space exhibition 2009 Fountainhead
Residency, Miami Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2007 Visual Arts Bursary, Arts Council of Ireland 2006 International Studio, Temple Bar Gallery & Studio
Residency, Miami Visual Arts Bursary, Arts
Council of Ireland 2007 Visual Arts Bursary, Arts
Council of Ireland 2006
International Studio, Temple Bar Gallery & Studios, Dublin
Jones has participated in numerous prestigious artists
residency and fellowship programs, both nationally and international, including: Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture (1996), The Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Residency at the World Trade Center (1999), Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris (2002 - 2003), The Liguria Study Center for the Arts & Humanities in Genoa, Italy (2004), and Rauschenberg Foundation Residency in Captiva, Florid
residency and fellowship programs, both nationally and
international, including: Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture (1996), The Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council Residency at the World Trade Center (1999), Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris (2002 - 2003), The Liguria Study Center for the Arts & Humanities in Genoa, Italy (2004), and Rauschenberg Foundation Residency in Captiva, Florid
Residency at the World Trade Center (1999), Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris (2002 - 2003), The Liguria Study Center for the Arts & Humanities in Genoa, Italy (2004), and Rauschenberg Foundation
Residency in Captiva, Florid
Residency in Captiva, Florida (2014).
Residencies and fellowships include: four fellowships in recent years at Vermont Studio Center; Massachusetts College of Art Faculty
Residency; Bentley College Artist
Residency;
International Sister Cities Artist - in - Residence in San Diego; Sister City Exchange Artist Boston / Strasbourg, France; NEA Grant Recipient; and Massachusetts Cultural
Council artist grants.
He has been a fellow of the Socrates Sculpture Park
Residency; the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council World Views AIR Programme; the Eyebeam Atelier Teaching Residency; the Studio Museum AIR Programme; the P.S. 1 International Studio Programme, and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture r
Residency; the Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council World Views AIR Programme; the Eyebeam Atelier Teaching
Residency; the Studio Museum AIR Programme; the P.S. 1 International Studio Programme, and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture r
Residency; the Studio Museum AIR Programme; the P.S. 1
International Studio Programme, and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture
residencyresidency.
She is the 2014 recipient of the Southern Graphics
Council International Graduate Fellowship Award and a 2016 artist in residence for the Arctic Circle
Residency.
Each year, Baxter St at CCNY selects four emerging photographers living in New York City for the Workspace
Residency Program, which offers them analog and digital workspace at the
International Center of Photography, access to the Baxter St at CCNY community and programs, and solo exhibitions at Baxter St.. This exhibition is the third in a series of four solo exhibitions by 2016 winners of the Workspace
Residency, supported by the Jerome Foundation, the New York State
Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City
Council, Kodak, and FUJIFILM North America Corporation.
Each year, BAXTER ST at CCNY selects four emerging photographers living in New York City for the Workspace
Residency Program, which offers them analog and digital workspace at the
International Center of Photography, access to the BAXTER ST at CCNY community and programs, and solo exhibitions at BAXTER ST.. This exhibition is the last in a series of four solo exhibitions by 2015 winners of the Workspace
Residency, supported by the Jerome Foundation, theNew York State
Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City
Council, Kodak, and FUJIFILM North America Corporation.
Each year, Baxter St at CCNY selects four emerging photographers living in New York City for the Workspace
Residency Program, which offers them analog and digital workspace at the
International Center of Photography, access to the Baxter St at CCNY community and programs, and solo exhibitions at Baxter St.. This exhibition is the last in a series of four solo exhibitions by 2016 winners of the Workspace
Residency, supported by the Jerome Foundation, the New York State
Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City
Council, Kodak, and FUJIFILM North America Corporation.
Affiliated organizations include: Abrons Art Center, Artists Alliance Inc., Bronx River Arts Center, Bronx Museum of the Arts, Children's Museum of Manhattan, CUE Art Foundation, Elastic City, Eyebeam Center for Art + Technology, Flux Factory, FreeDimensional, Henry Street Settlement,
International Center for Photography, Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council, Metropolitan Opera, Museum of Arts & Design, Museum of the City of New York, Museum of Modern Art, New York Foundation for the Arts, NURTUREart,
Residency Unlimited, Time Out New York, Triangle Art Association, Vera List Center for Art + Politics at The New School, and Wave Hill.
Additionally,
Council members will meet with Spring 2014 Hudson (Show) Room / Window Works artist, Mungo Thomson as well as six new
International Artists - In - Residence who will move in to Artpace for our Spring 2014 and Summer 2014
residency cycles.
He has participated in
residencies at the McColl Center for Visual Art (NC) and the
International Studio and Curatorial Program (NY), and was the recipient of the 2005 Asian Cultural
Council Fellowship award, as well as the Tom Eccles Prize (NY).
Grants and awards 2000 Civitella Ranieri Foundation Fellowship (
Residency in Italy) United States State Department:
International Arts and Lectures Grant Flintridge Foundation Artist's Fellowship Civitella Ranieri Foundation Fellowship 1999 Gerbode Foundation — Faculty Development Grant 1997 Society of Environmental Graphic Design — Award of Merit 1996 Haas Foundation — Creative Work Fund Award 1996 Marin Arts
Council, Artist Fellowship 1992 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1991 Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Biennial Award 1989 Fleishhaker Foundation Eureka Fellowship 1988 Englehard Fellowship, ICA Boston 1986 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1986 Marin Arts
Council, Artists Fellowship 1983 Guggenheim Fellowship 1980 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1978 California Arts
Council, Special Projects (with Mike Mandel) 1977 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1976 National Endowment for the Arts, Art in Public Places (with Mike Mandel)
He attended
residencies and fellowships including Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, (Fundacion Cisneros de Patricia de Phelps), Art Omi
International Residency 2009, Vermont Studio Center (Jackson Pollock Krasner Fellowship),
International Studio and Curatorial Program NYC (ISCP), Sculpture Space, Utica, NY, Default Masterclass in residence, Lecce and Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council (LMCC).
Each year, Baxter St at CCNY selects four emerging photographers living in New York City for the Workspace
Residency Program, which offers them analog and digital workspace at the
International Center of Photography, access to the Baxter St at CCNY community and programs, and solo exhibitions at Baxter St.. This exhibition is the second in a series of four solo exhibitions by 2016 winners of the Workspace
Residency, supported by the Jerome Foundation, the New York State
Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City
Council, Kodak, and FUJIFILM North America Corporation.
He has been a visiting artist at NYU (2009/2010) and has completed artist
residencies at the Location One
International Artist
Residency Program New York (2008), LMCC Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council (2009), M.I.A. Artist Space Program / Columbia University School of the Arts Brooklyn, NY, (2010).
Each year, Baxter St at CCNY selects four emerging photographers living in New York City for the Workspace
Residency Program, which offers them analog and digital workspace at the
International Center of Photography, access to the Baxter St at CCNY community and programs, and solo exhibitions at Baxter St.. This exhibition is the third in a series of four solo exhibitions by 2017 winners of the Workspace
Residency, supported by the Jerome Foundation, the New York State
Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City
Council, Fujifilm of North America, and Yarden Wines.
In addition to participating in artist
residencies around the country, Bosquê has exhibited her work in national and
international venues including William Holman Gallery (New York), Museum of Contemporary Photography (Chicago), Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council Arts Center (New York), Elmhurst Art Museum (Illinois), Carpe Diem (Lisbon, Portugal), Museu de Arte de Ribeirão Preto (Ribeirão Preto, Brazil), and other galleries and public spaces in Brazil, Portugal, Turkey, and United States.
Each year, BAXTER ST at CCNY selects four emerging photographers living in New York City for the Workspace
Residency Program, which offers them analog and digital workspace at the
International Center of Photography, access to the BAXTER ST at CCNY community and programs, and solo exhibitions at BAXTER ST.. This exhibition is the first in a series of four solo exhibitions by 2015 winners of the Workspace
Residency, supported by the Jerome Foundation, the New York State
Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City
Council, Kodak and FUJIFILM North America Corporation.
2016 A major award from Wellcome Trust for a new work in 2018 2013 Le Jeu de Paume production award for the Toulouse Festival, France 2012 Sharjah Artist's Production Award 2010 Paul Hamlyn Awards for Artists 2010 Arts
Council England, Grants for the Arts for a
residency in Tasmania 2009 Winner of Film London & Channel 4's Jarman Award (cash prize and a broadcast commission for Channel 4's, 3 Minute Wonder strand) 2009 Arts Council Individual Artist Award 2007 Wingate Scholarship at British Academy / British School at Rome 2007 British Council Award for new work 2006 AHRC Research Leave Award 2006 Arts Council National Touring Award 2005 British Council Award 2005 Arts Council Individual Artist Award 2004 Triangle International Artists Workshop, Mauritius 2003 Arts Council and Triangle Trust funded residency in Paraguay 1999 Arte Viva, residency and exhibition, Senigallia, Italy 1998 Beach Life, Public Art Project, supported by Islington Council 1997 - 2001 Residency with Acme Studios, The Old Fire Station, London 1997 Residency at The Irish Museum of Modern Art 1995 First Base Studio Award (One year studio residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memori
residency in Tasmania 2009 Winner of Film London & Channel 4's Jarman Award (cash prize and a broadcast commission for Channel 4's, 3 Minute Wonder strand) 2009 Arts
Council Individual Artist Award 2007 Wingate Scholarship at British Academy / British School at Rome 2007 British
Council Award for new work 2006 AHRC Research Leave Award 2006 Arts
Council National Touring Award 2005 British
Council Award 2005 Arts
Council Individual Artist Award 2004 Triangle
International Artists Workshop, Mauritius 2003 Arts
Council and Triangle Trust funded
residency in Paraguay 1999 Arte Viva, residency and exhibition, Senigallia, Italy 1998 Beach Life, Public Art Project, supported by Islington Council 1997 - 2001 Residency with Acme Studios, The Old Fire Station, London 1997 Residency at The Irish Museum of Modern Art 1995 First Base Studio Award (One year studio residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memori
residency in Paraguay 1999 Arte Viva,
residency and exhibition, Senigallia, Italy 1998 Beach Life, Public Art Project, supported by Islington Council 1997 - 2001 Residency with Acme Studios, The Old Fire Station, London 1997 Residency at The Irish Museum of Modern Art 1995 First Base Studio Award (One year studio residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memori
residency and exhibition, Senigallia, Italy 1998 Beach Life, Public Art Project, supported by Islington
Council 1997 - 2001
Residency with Acme Studios, The Old Fire Station, London 1997 Residency at The Irish Museum of Modern Art 1995 First Base Studio Award (One year studio residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memori
Residency with Acme Studios, The Old Fire Station, London 1997
Residency at The Irish Museum of Modern Art 1995 First Base Studio Award (One year studio residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memori
Residency at The Irish Museum of Modern Art 1995 First Base Studio Award (One year studio
residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memori
residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memorial Prize)
She was awarded an artist
residency at the Banff Centre, OMI
International Artist in
residency Program representing Canada and in Nunavik by the Quebec
Council for the Arts.
Norman has received multiple grants from the Ontario Arts
Council for the production of her work and has participated in numerous national and
international artist
residencies.
In 2009 he had been awarded the Starr Foundation Fellowship from the Asian Cultural
Council, to take part in an
international residency program in New York.
Slota has lectured at the
International Center for Photography (ICP) in New York and has garnered awards including a Polaroid 20» x 24» Grant, a MacDowell Artist
Residency, and a Mid-Atlantic Fellowship Grant from the New Jersey State
Council on the Arts in 2001 and 2009.
Tegeder is a recipient of several
residencies and grants including The Yaddo Foundation, The Triangle Foundation
Residency and Workshop, Elizabeth Foundation in New York, The Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council Studio
Residency at Governor's Island, Smack Mellon Studios and Artist Stipend, Banff Centre for the Arts, Artist
Residency in Banff, Canada, The Pollock - Krasner Foundation, Lower East Side Print Fellowship Edition Award, National Studio Program, P.S. 1 / MOMA Affiliate, Clocktower, New York, NY, ART OMI, Omi
International Arts Center, Omi, NY, Henry Street Settlement Studio Fellowship, NY, The Marie Walsh Sharpe Studio Fellowship, NY, The Millay Colony for the Arts, Austerlitz, NY, and The Ragdale Foundation
Residency Program, Lake Forest, IL.
She established an
International Artist
Residency at Princeton University where she serves on the Advisory
Council of the museum, and a fellowship for UK - based craft artists at Penland School of Crafts in North Carolina, where she serves on the board.
Nemett has been a recipient of a Joan Mitchell Foundation Grant, a National Endowment for the Arts Art Works Grant, a Queens
Council on the Arts grant, a Fulbright Fellowship, and has held
residencies at the Joan Mitchell Center in New Orleans (LA), UCross Foundation (WY), Jentel Artist
Residency (WY), Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (VA), and the Alfred & Trafford Klots
International Residency (Léhon, France).
Grants / Awards /
Residencies Essex Road III Commission, London, UK, 2016 Neue Berliner Räume Commission, Berlin, DE, 2015 Opera North Projects Co-Production, Leeds, UK, 2015 Toronto
International Film Festival and Goethe Insitute Commission, CA 2014 Artist - in - Residence at The Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queens University, Kingston, CA, 2013 Canada
Council for the Arts, CA, 2011 2008 2005 2000 1993 Conseil des arts et des lettres du Quebec, CA, 2010 2009 2004 1999 1996 1994 The Bambi Foundation, DE, 2010 Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities Research Award UH, UK, 2012 2008 2005 Künstlerhaus Bethanien,
International Studio Program, Berlin, DE, 2006 Arts
Council England, UK, 2006 2003 Arts and Humanities Research
Council, UK, 2004 The Banff Centre for the Arts, Artist
Residency, Banff, CA, 2003 1996 SAGAMIE, Artist
Residency, Alma, CA, 2003 PRIM Centre d'arts médiatiques, Research and Development Grant, Montreal, CA, 2001 la fondation Daniel Langlois, Project Grant, CA, 2001 SAW Video, Production Grant, Ottawa, CA, 1997
She was a 2014 resident at the
International Study and Curatorial Program in Brooklyn and a 2013 resident at the Lower Manhattan Cultural
Council Swing Space
Residency Program in NY.
Residencies include: Eastside
International Los Angeles
Residency (US, 2017), Biruchiy contemporary art project with the British
Council (Ukraine, 2016); Pangaea Sculptors» Centre, London (2015); The Leatherseller's Company (2014); Telfer Gallery, Glasgow (2012); John Kinross Scholarship, Florence, Italy (2010); Cite
International des Arts, Paris
Residency (2014); and Scottish Sculpture Workshop (2009).
In October 2012, the
International Federation of Art
Councils and Culture Agencies (IFACCA) conducted a survey of its members to understand more about global trends in government support for artist
residencies.
Rasmussen is a recipient of the Barbara Spohr Memorial Award, Banff Centre, Banff, Canada (2017); the Jerome Foundation Travel Grant (2016); Canada
Council for the Arts
International Residency Grant (2016).
City of Navasota & The Arts
Council of Brazos Valley (TX),
International Call for Applicants: Navasota Artist in
Residency Spring 2018, with stipend
GRANTS and AWARDS 2011 USA Guthman Fellow in Visual Arts 2009 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow 2008 Awarded the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation's Individual Artist Award, Chicago 2007 Awarded Medium Award in Fine Arts, Material ConneXion, New York 2005 Award for Excellence in Design, The Art Commission of the City of New York; Bicentennial Medal, Williams College, Williamstown 2001 John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Fellow 2001 — 04 University Scholar, University of Illinois at Chicago 1997 — 2001 Awarded the Media Arts Award, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus 1998 — 2000 Awarded the Media Arts
Residency, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle 1997 ArtPace Foundation,
International Artist
Residency Fellowship, San Antonio 1995 National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artist Fellowship; Orion Fellow, University of Victoria, British Columbia; Great Cities Fellowship, College Urban Planning, University of Illinois 1994 Neighbourhood Arts Program Grant, City of Chicago 1992 Awarded the Illinois Arts
Council Artist Fellowship Award
He has participated in
residencies at the McColl Center for Visual Art (NC) and the
International Studio and Curatorial Program (NY), and was the recipient of the 2005 Asian Cultural
Council Fellowship Award, as well as the Tom Eccles Prize (NY).