Not exact matches
As she was explaining how she was blown away by the number of collectors who had made the trek from other countries, up walked
Paul Lang, the deputy director and chief
curator of the National
Gallery of Canada in Ontario.
The catalog by the same name, by the exhibition's
curator Paul Moorhouse, is published by the National Portrait
Gallery, London.
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Natalie Bell, Assistant
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant
Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran,
Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and
Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent
Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney
Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent
Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue
Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane
Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
[27] Alongside art historian Robert Kudielka, Riley also served as
curator of the 2002 exhibition «
Paul Klee: The Nature of Creation», an exhibition at the Hayward
Gallery in London.
As a
curator of performance, Tancons organized the first New York solo exhibitions of artists Robin Rhode at Artists Space (2004) and Ralph Lemon at the Kitchen (2007) as well as one of the first showcases of
Paul D. Miller aka DJ Spooky's Re-Birth of a Nation project at Paula Cooper
Gallery.
Curated Exhibitions 2017 Dreams, Community and Individual Voices - Spoken Through Symbolism, guest
curator, Saint Louis Art Museum's Danforth Collection, St. Louis, MO 2016/2017 Sinew: Female Native Artists of the Twin Cities: Artistry, Bloomington, MN, Tweed Museum of Art, Duluth, MN 2016 American Art: It's Complicated (co-curated), Minnesota Museum of American Art, St.
Paul, MN 2016 Synthesis: Paintings by Aza Erdrich, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2014 Rosalie Favell: Relations, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2014 On Fertile Ground, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2014 Where I Fit, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2013 Found, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2013 Make it Pop, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2012 Indian First, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2012 Ded Unk» Unpi — We Are Here, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN, Minnesota History Center, St.
Paul, MN 2012 The Hopeman Family Collection, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 2011 Mni Sota: Reflections of Time and Place, All My Relations
Gallery, Minneapolis, MN, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, Mille Lacs Indian Museum, MN, Nash
Gallery University of Minnesota, Tweed Museum of Art, Duluth, MN.
An expert panel comprising Emily Butler, Mahera and Mohammad Abu Ghazaleh
Curator, Whitechapel
Gallery; Cameron Foote, Assistant
Curator, Whitechapel
Gallery; artist Ryan Gander; Co-Owner of Hales
Gallery Paul Hedge; Deputy Editor of Frieze Magazine Amy Sherlock; and collector Robert Suss embraced the formidable challenge of choosing work to feature in the exhibition.
A range of texts about Riley's original and enduring practice grounds and contextualizes the images, including new scholarship by art historian Richard Shiff, texts on both the artist's wall paintings and newest body of work by
Paul Moorhouse, Twentieth - Century
Curator at the National Portrait
Gallery in London, and a 1978 interview with Robert Kudielka, her longtime confidant and foremost critic.
In his catalogue essay for
Paul Graham's imminent retrospective at east London's Whitechapel
Gallery, the photography writer and
curator David Chandler borrows a telling quotation from Richard Ford's novel, The Lay of the Land.
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue
Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane
Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
Paul Moorhouse is the 20th Century
Curator at the National Portrait
Gallery in London, where he is responsible for acquisitions, displays, and research relating to the collection within the period from 1914 to 1990.
The exhibition will be coordinated in Washington by Susan M. Arensberg, head of exhibition programs at the
Gallery, and in Los Angeles by Mary Louise Hart, associate
curator of antiquities, J.
Paul Getty Museum.
Art historian and
curator Kate Bryan explores two key works at the National Portrait
Gallery's exhibition devoted to the portraiture of the French master,
Paul Cézanne.
A range of texts about Riley's original and enduring practice grounds and contextualizes the images, including new scholarship by art historian Richard Shiff, texts on both the artist's wall paintings and newest body of work by
Paul Moorhouse, 20th Century
Curator at the National Portrait
Gallery in London, and a 1978 interview with Robert Kudielka, her longtime confidant and foremost critic.
Known in six other cities as Hauser & Wirth, the Los Angeles
gallery is marked by the addition of partner
Paul Schimmel, who previously worked as chief
curator of the Museum of Contemporary Art in downtown L.A., now across the street from the Broad.
Los Angeles / New York... Hauser & Wirth is pleased to announce that internationally acclaimed
curator and scholar
Paul Schimmel has been named a partner of the
gallery.
The really big news, of course, is that the widely respected
Paul Schimmel — chief
curator at MOCA until he was unceremoniously ousted by Deitch and Broad in 2012 — will himself be partnering with Zürich - based
gallery Hauser & Wirth in 2015.
-LSB-...]
Paul Schimmel, the vice president of the Hauser & Wirth
gallery here and the former chief
curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art, said Maurice Marciano's interest in art was revived when he toured a Takashi Murakami show at the museum in 2008.
In addition to contemporary works by the
gallery's stable of international artists (including important L.A. figures such as
Paul McCarthy, Mark Bradford and Richard Jackson), there will also be museum - grade exhibitions organized by Schimmel and other
curators.
2016 Tom Mc Glynn, Artist, Writer & Independent
Curator Nathalie Anglès, Co-Founder & Executive Director, Residency Unlimited Melanie Kress, Assistant
Curator, High Line Art Magda Sawon, Owner & Director, Postmasters
Gallery Gabriel de Guzman,
Curator of Visual Arts, Wave Hill Annelie McGavin,
Curator & Director, Studio10 Louise Hobson, Independent
Curator, Wales Salome Asega, Artist &
Curator Shlomit Dror, Independent
Curator Paolo Mele, Independent
Curator, Italy Aliza Edelman,
Curator and Critic, Modern and Contemporary Art of the Americas Matthew Deleget, Founder & Director, Minus Space Nicholas O'Brien, Net based artist,
Curator & Writer Jennie Lamensdorf,
Curator of Francis J. Greenburger Collection & Director and
Curator of Art - in - Buildings Eva Pion, Independent
Curator Vincent Como, Co-director, Tiger Strikes Asteroid
Paul D'Agostino, Artist, Writer, & Director of Centotto
Gallery Andre Escarameia, Principal &
Curator, Rooster
Gallery Xavier Acarin, Independent
Curator Claudio Zecchi, Independent
Curator, Italy Weronika Trojanska, Artist,
Curator & Critic Sebastien Santamaria, Director of Operations, Residency Unlimited Loredana Paracciani, Independent
Curator, UK and Thailand Daniela Kostova, Artist & Director of Curatorial Projects, Radiator
Gallery Alma Saladin, Project Assistant, AICA International (International Association of Art Critics) Zeljka Himbele Kozul, Independent
Curator Marshall Price,
Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Nasher Museum of Art at Duke University Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Eugenia Delfini, Independent
Curator Elizabeth Larison, Director of Programs, Apexart Anais Duplan, Independent
Curator Rachel Steinberg, Director, SOHO20 Amanda Parmer, Curatorial Assistant, Vera List Center for Art and Politics Marco Antonini,
Curator - at - large, NURTUREart.
The selection panel consisted of: Emily Butler, Mahera and Mohammad Abu Ghazaleh
Curator, Whitechapel
Gallery; Cameron Foote, Assistant
Curator, Whitechapel
Gallery; Ryan Gander, Artist;
Paul Hedge, Hales
Gallery; Amy Sherlock, Frieze Magazine and Robert Suss, Collector.
Molly Soda Comfort Zone has been listed by the writer and
curator,
Paul Carey - Kent as the
gallery show to see in London along with Neo Rauch at David Zwirner, Donna Huanca at Zabludowicz, Cindy Sherman and David Salle at Skarstedt.
Among them are
Paul Schimmel, the longtime chief
curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles, who partnered with Hauser & Wirth two years ago to develop Hauser Wirth & Schimmel, a hybrid, museum - like
gallery in a sprawling former flour mill in downtown Los Angeles, which will open early next year.
The location for Hauser & Wirth
gallery's new collaboration with
curator Paul Schimmel, will be 901 East 3rd Street, in a 100,000 square foot flour mill complex, in the city's downtown Arts District.
The fair also partnered with the National
Gallery, London for the Art Fund
Curators Programme, which brought together leading international experts and UK regional museum curators, including Taco Dibbits, Director of the Rijksmuseum, with participants joining him from Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk Virginia; Dulwich Picture Gallery, London; J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, among many
Curators Programme, which brought together leading international experts and UK regional museum
curators, including Taco Dibbits, Director of the Rijksmuseum, with participants joining him from Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk Virginia; Dulwich Picture Gallery, London; J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, among many
curators, including Taco Dibbits, Director of the Rijksmuseum, with participants joining him from Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk Virginia; Dulwich Picture
Gallery, London; J.
Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, among many others.
In London, the Whitechapel
Gallery revisits key chapters of Exhibition Histories with a conversation between artist Lubaina Himid and
curator and researcher
Paul Goodwin (March 3) around three seminal exhibitions Himid curated in early 1980s London: «Five Black Women», Africa Centre (1983), «Black Women Time Now», Battersea Arts Centre (1983 - 4) and «The Thin Black Line», Institute of Contemporary Arts (1985).
Frieze Masters 2017 partnered with the National
Gallery, London for the second Art Fund
Curators Programme, which brought together leading international experts and UK regional museum curators, including Taco Dibbits, Director of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam and participants from Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk Virginia; Dulwich Picture Gallery, London; J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, among many
Curators Programme, which brought together leading international experts and UK regional museum
curators, including Taco Dibbits, Director of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam and participants from Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk Virginia; Dulwich Picture Gallery, London; J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, among many
curators, including Taco Dibbits, Director of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam and participants from Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk Virginia; Dulwich Picture
Gallery, London; J.
Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, among many others.
With a complete selection of over 90 works in different media such as painting, industrial design, animation and fashion, the exhibition, curated by MOCA Chief
Curator Paul Schimmel, reveals this artist's personal universe: from his early works in the 1990s, in which he explored his own identity, to his large - scale sculptures created after 2000, veritable icons of this artist, and ending with his
gallery of manufactured objects, his animation projects, his connection to the world of fashion, and his compelling works of recent years.
Paul Kasmin
Gallery is pleased to present The
Curators» Eggs, an exhibition which will feature the work of thirteen artists, each selected by one of thirteen guest c
Curators» Eggs, an exhibition which will feature the work of thirteen artists, each selected by one of thirteen guest
curatorscurators.
Willard has worked as a
curator in residence with grunt
gallery and Kamloops Art Gallery, and her past curatorial projects include Beat Nation: Art, Hip Hop and Aboriginal Culture, a national touring exhibition, CUSTOM MADE (translation) at Kamloops Art Gallery, and select recent curatorial work includes: Nanitch: Historical BC Photography, Unceded Territories: Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun, as well as LandMarks 2017 / Repère
gallery and Kamloops Art
Gallery, and her past curatorial projects include Beat Nation: Art, Hip Hop and Aboriginal Culture, a national touring exhibition, CUSTOM MADE (translation) at Kamloops Art Gallery, and select recent curatorial work includes: Nanitch: Historical BC Photography, Unceded Territories: Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun, as well as LandMarks 2017 / Repère
Gallery, and her past curatorial projects include Beat Nation: Art, Hip Hop and Aboriginal Culture, a national touring exhibition, CUSTOM MADE (translation) at Kamloops Art
Gallery, and select recent curatorial work includes: Nanitch: Historical BC Photography, Unceded Territories: Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun, as well as LandMarks 2017 / Repère
Gallery, and select recent curatorial work includes: Nanitch: Historical BC Photography, Unceded Territories: Lawrence
Paul Yuxweluptun, as well as LandMarks 2017 / Repères 2017.
Panelists: Ian Berry, Associate Director and Malloy
Curator at The Tang Teaching Museum and Art
Gallery at Skidmore College;
Paul Schimmel, Chief
Curator of the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; Elisabeth Sussman,
Curator and Sondra Gilman
Curator of Photography at the Whitney Museum of American Art; and David Reinfurt of Dexter Sinister.
Paul Moorhouse is
Curator of Twentieth Century Portraits at the National Portrait
Gallery, London.
«We'll Make Out Better than Okay,» The Charlotte Street Foundation la Esquina
Gallery, Kansas City, MO, October 25 — December 20, 2013 «Etched in Collective History,» Birmingham Museum of Art, Birmingham, AL, August 18 — November 17, 2013 «The Spirit of Utopia,» Whitechapel Art
Gallery, London, UK, July 4 — September 5, 2013 «Labour and Wait,» Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, CA, July 2 — September 22, 2013; catalogue «Sculpture in the Close,» Jesus College, Cambridge, MA, June 24 — September 22, 2013 «BNKUDRWTR,» Art Basel Unlimited 2013, Basel, Switzerland, June 13 — 16, 2013 «Transforming the Known: Works from The Bert Kreuk Collection,» Gemeente Museum, The Hague, Netherlands, June 8 — September 24, 2013; catalogue «Prima Materia,» Punta della Dogana, Venice, Italy, May 30, 2013 — February 15, 2015; catalogue «Do It,» curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, organized by Independent
Curators International (ICI), Socrates Sculpture Park, New York, NY, May 12 — July 7, 2013; traveled to Gund
Gallery at Kenyon College, Gambier, OH, May 12 — August 25, 2013; tranzit, Budapest, Hungary, May 17 — May 19, 2013; MU artspace, Eindhoven, Netherlands, May 17 — July 19, 2013; Manchester Art
Gallery, Manchester, UK, July 5 — September 22, 2013; Samek Art
Gallery, Lewisburg, PA, September 23 — December 12, 2013; Handwerker
Gallery, Ithaca, NY, September 30 — November 1, 2013; Stacion — Center for Contemporary Art Prishtina, Prishtina, Kosovo, November 15, 2013 — January 14, 2014; Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, Salt Lake City, UT, January 17 — May 31, 2014; Musée de la danse, Rennes, France, April 1 — May 17, 2014; Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, Moscow, Russia, May 1 — July 6, 2014; The Episcopal Academy, Newtown Square, PA, September 3, 2014 — April 3, 2015; Michaelis School of Fine Art, University of Capt Town, Cape Town, South Africa, September 4 — 13, 2014; The Galleries at Moore College of Art & Design, Philadelphia, PA, September 13 — December 6, 2014; Denler Art
Gallery, Saint
Paul, MN, October 16 — November 13, 2014; Anne & Gordon Samstag Museum of Art, Adelaide, Australia, February 13 — April 24, 2015; KKW Kunst Kraft Werk, Leipzig, Germany, May 22 — July 9, 2015; Napa Valley Museum, Yountville, CA, June 19 — August 30, 2015; Kunsthal Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands, July 4 — August 30, 2015; Numu — El Nuevo Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Guatemala City, Guatemala, August 8 — October 18, 2015; Kunsthal Aarhus, Aarhus, Denmark, October 2 — November 29, 2015; Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH, October 21 — November 19, 2015; Tallina Kunstihoone, Tallinn, Estonia, November 24, 2015 — January 10, 2016; Verge Center for the Arts, Sacramento, CA, January 9 — March 20, 2016; Galerie de l'UQAM, Montréal, Québec, Canada, January 14 — February 20, 2016; Galerija Umjetnina, Split, Croatia, January 30 — December 31, 2016; Frac des pays de la Loire / HAB Galerie, Nantes, France, February 5 — April 17, 2016; Art Museum of the University of Memphis, Memphis, TN, March 1 — May 10, 2016; Blue Star Contemporary, San Antonio, TX, March 3 — May 8, 2016; Ulrich Museum of Art, Wichita, KS, April 23 — August 28, 2016; Montclair Art Museum, Montclair, NJ, September 9, 2016 — January 1, 2017; catalogue
Join us for
curator Paul McAree's tour of the Rashid Johnson exhibition across the gardens and
gallery.
In 2012 - 14, participating artists and
curators in the Enclave
Gallery programme have included: Simon Bedwell, Sovay Berriman, Rachael Champion, Adam Christensen, Ross Downes, Plastique Fantastique, Rowena Harris, Joey Holder, Toby Huddlestone, Dean Kenning, Taus Makhacheva, Luke McCreadie, LUX, Conal McStravick, Misery Connoisseur, New Ultra Group,
Paul O'Neill (for IXIA), Harold Offeh, Rachel Pimm, Laure Provoust, Ines Rebelo, Barry Sykes, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Francis Thorburn, David Thorp, Martin Westwood, Emily Wardill, Nicola Woodham, Lucy Woodhouse and many others.
Organized by former Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angeles chief
curator and current Hauser & Wirth partner
Paul Schimmel, it arrives on our shores after a stop at the
gallery's London branches.
«These feminist artists broke down the hierarchies of what is considered acceptable in the world of sculpture, whether it's the use of wire or cloth or yarns or foam or fiberglass,» said
Paul Schimmel, the former chief
curator of the Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles, who organized the
gallery's show.
Anonda Bell, Director and Chief
Curator,
Paul Robeson
Gallery, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
As
curator of exhibitions at the Hayward
Gallery, London, between1999 - 2002, I organized historic and contemporary retrospectives on Lucio Fontana,
Paul Klee (with Bridget Riley), and Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic, with Guy Brett.
Jen Catron and
Paul Outlaw Artists Susan Cross
Curator of Visual Arts at MASS MoCA Anna Maria Cuevas Director of Cuevas Tilleard Annica Cuppetelli Artist Jen Dalton Artist Kim Drew Founder of Black Contemporary Art Blog Meredith Drum Artist + Previous Resident Aliza Kelly Faragher
Curator + Writer + Art Consultant Carley Gaebe Artist Alex Gingrow Artist + Previous Resident Eric Gleason Director at
Paul Kasmin Anna Harsanyi
Curator + Educator Katherine Hill Writer Jason Huff Artist Maud Jacquin Independent
Curator + Scholar Paddy Johnson Founding Editor of Art F City Martha Joseph Curatorial Fellow at MASS MoCA Kirstin Lamb Artist + Previous Resident Emily Noelle Lambert Artist + Previous Resident Zoe Larkin Curatorial Assistant at Whitney Museum of American Art Nora Lawrence Associate
Curator at Storm King Art Center Amanda Lechner Artist + Previous Resident Sally Morgan Lehman and Jay Lehman Owners + Directors at Morgan Lehman
Gallery
1987 Art — to — Wear Fashion Show, Boutique and Luncheon, The Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art, USA Malerei — Wandmalerei, Grazer Kunstverein, Stadtmuseum Graz, Austria Drawings from the Eighties, Carnegie Mellon University Art
Gallery, Pittsburgh, USA Art Against Aids, M. Knoedler & Co, New York, USA (Benefit exhibition and auction for the American Foundation for Aids Research) Avant Garde in the Eighties, Los Angeles County Museum, USA Romanticism and Classicism, The QCC Art
Gallery, Queensborough Community College, Bayside, New York, USA Working Woman, The Harcus
Gallery, Boston, USA Stations, IAC (Centre International d'art Contemporain de Montreal), Canada The Success of Failure, Laumeier Sculpture Park and
Gallery, Saint Louis, USA, traveled to Johnson
Gallery, Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; University of Arizona Museum of Art, Tucson, AZ (Exhibition organized and circulated byIndependent
Curators Incorporated, New York) The Importance of Drawing, Fuller Goldeen
Gallery, San Francisco, USA Still Life: Beyond Tradition, Visual Arts Museum, New York, USA Not So Plain Geometry, and Prints in Paris, Crown Point Press, New York, USA Faces, Crown Point Press, San Francisco, USA (Prints by Alex Katz, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close and Pat Steir) and Recent Publications D'ornamentationi, Daniel Newburg
Gallery, New York, USA A Decade of Pattern: Prints, Pieces and Prototypes from the Fabric Workshop, The Graduate School of Fine Arts, University of Pennsylvania at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia, USA Stephen Antonakos, Michael Singer, Robert Stackhouse, Pat Steir, 19th Bienal de Sao Paulo, Brazil (Panorama of seven drawings by Steir) For 25 Years: Crown Point Press, Museum of Modern Art, New York, USA Drawings, Sylvia Cordish Fine Art, Baltimore, USA, The West Company, St.
Paul, MN, Art and the Law (Traveling exhibition) Images of Stone: Two Centuries Artists» Lithographs, Sarah Campbell Blaffer
Gallery, University of Houston, USA, traveled toSan Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX; Tyler Museum of Art, TX; Aspen Art Museum, Aspen, CO..
In addition to images of the artist's work, there will be essays by Richard Roth, chair of VCUarts Department of Painting and Printmaking, Stephen Westfall, an artist,
curator and writer who regularly contributes to Art in America, Paul Monroe, contemporary art collector and Amy Moorefield, Assistant Director and Curator of Collections at the Anderson G
curator and writer who regularly contributes to Art in America,
Paul Monroe, contemporary art collector and Amy Moorefield, Assistant Director and
Curator of Collections at the Anderson G
Curator of Collections at the Anderson
Gallery.
Listen to Tom Ellis in conversation about «The Middle» with Glasgow
Gallery of Modern Art
curator Paul Pieroni, at the Arts Club.
2011 BYOB: Games, Postmasters
Gallery, New York (curated by
Paul Slocum,) Extimacy, CACT, Lugano, Switzerland (curated by Pier Giorgio De Pinto) BYOB Amsterdam, W139 (
curator) BYOB Tokyo, Tokyo (curated by Yosuke Kurita) BYOB Venezia, Venice Biennial (
curator) File Festival, Rio de Janeiro Rhizome at the Armory, New York (curated by Lauren Cornell) BYOB Paris, Paris (curated by Nicolas Maigret) BYOB London, London (curated by Kernel) Rojo Nova Festival, Rio de Janeiro (curated by David Quiles Guilló) DLD Conference, Munich (curated by Johannes Fricke)
Staged as part of a seminar entitled Choreographing Capital organised by the artist at the Hayward
Gallery in 2012, the event saw notable interventions from theorists, critics and
curators such as the late Stuart Hall,
Paul Gilroy, Irit Rogoff and Colin MacCabe.
The exhibitions, organized by the
gallery's chief
curator emeritus Douglas Dreishpoon, trace the careers of two important artists who worked in the aftermath of abstract expressionism and played key roles in fostering future movements: Helen Frankenthaler and
Paul Feeley.
Paul Martineau, associate
curator of photographs, the J.
Paul Getty Museum, leads a
gallery tour of the exhibition The Thrill of the Chase: The Wagstaff Collection of Photographs.
1985 Drawings 1975 — 1985, Barbara Toll Fine Arts, New York, USA Great American Prints, Dolan Maxwell
Gallery, Philadelphia, USA Fabrications,
Gallery 400, College of Architecture, Art and Urban Planning, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA A New Beginning: 1968 — 1978, Hudson River Museum, Yonkers, USA With an Eye to Nature, Jeffrey Hoffeld & Co, New York, USA New York Now: Correspondences, Laforet Museum, Tokyo, Japan, traveled to Tochigi Prefectural Museum of Fine Arts, Japan; Tasaki Hall, Espace Media, Kobe, Japan Eighth Anniversary Exhibition1977 — 1985, McIntosh / Drysdale
Gallery, Washington, USA New Work on Paper 3, Museum of Modern Art, New York, USA Ten
Gallery Artists, Nina Freudenheim
Gallery, Buffalo, New York, USA Appropriations: Black and White, Vanguard
Gallery, Philadelphia, USA Nine Printmakers and the Working Process, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York (Exhibition traveled to Munich, Germany, Process und Konstruktion) From Organism to Architecture, New York Studio School, USA Jonathan Borofsky, Douglas Huebler, William Leavitt, Pat Steir, William Wegman Drawings, Richard Kuhlenschmidt
Gallery, Los Angeles, USA New Expressive Landscape, Sordoni Art
Gallery, Wilkes College, Wilkes — Barre, USA Doppelganger, organized by
Paul Groot, Aorta, Amsterdam, Netherlands Promenades, Centre d'art Contemporain, Geneva, Switzerland New Art Modernism, San Francisco, USA Contemporary American Prints: Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Purchases, Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, New York, USA Harry de Jur Playhouse, Henry Street Settlement, New York, The Second Hurricane (Music by Aaron Copeland, Libretto by Edwin Denby, Back drop contributed by Pat Steir) Large Drawings, Bass Museum of Art, City of Miami Beach, USA, traveled to Madison Art Center, Madison, WI; Winnipeg Art
Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; Norman MacKenzie Art
Gallery, University of Regina, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada; Anchorage Historical and Fine Arts Museum, Anchorage, Arkansas; Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, USA (Exhibition organized and circulated by Independent
Curators Incorporated, New York) The Success of Failure, Diane Brown
Gallery, New York, USA
Info:
Curator: Danny Moynihan,
Paul Kasmin
Gallery, 293 Tenth Avenue, New York, Duration: 19/1 -4 / 3/17, Days & Hours: Tue - Sat 10:00 - 18:00, www.paulkasmingallery.com
I first discovered
Paul Sharits's work at Greene Naftali
Gallery in 2009 in a show curated by Jay Sanders, now the Whitney's
curator of performance art who just so happens to be working on a Calder project.