For
a Newbery Award winning book, you could likely charge 20x — which in effect gives a full class set to a school building — and educators will gladly pay it.
A discussion group that reads, suggests, and enjoys current children's literature, while searching for next years
Newbery Award winning books.
Not exact matches
Richard and Florence Atwater co-authored the
book Mr. Popper's Penguins, which
won the 1939
Newbery Honor
Award.
The movie offers a perfect opportunity to make a class project of reading — or reading aloud — the
award -
winning (
Newbery Honor
Book, ALA Notable Children's Book, ALA Best Book for Young Adults) book written by Carl Hiaa
Book, ALA Notable Children's
Book, ALA Best Book for Young Adults) book written by Carl Hiaa
Book, ALA Best
Book for Young Adults) book written by Carl Hiaa
Book for Young Adults)
book written by Carl Hiaa
book written by Carl Hiaasen.
Below is a list of resources for
Newbery and Caldecott
award winning books that I have created teaching resources for.
Brenda has edited
books that have been # 1 New York Times bestsellers, and have
won the National
Book Award, the
Newbery Medal, the Coretta Scott King
Award, the Caldecott Honor, the Printz Honor, and the Eisner
Award.
Newbery Medal winner Kwame Alexander is adding a new
book of poetry alongside his
award -
winning novels in verse.
His impressive body of work includes two
Newbery Honor
Books, three National Book Award Finalists, and six Coretta Scott King Award / Honor - winning b
Books, three National
Book Award Finalists, and six Coretta Scott King
Award / Honor -
winning booksbooks.
This
Newbery Award —
winning book gave us the memorable, multitalented siblings Claudia and Jamie; a captivating New York setting, the Metropolitan Museum of Art; and an intriguing mystery concerning the provenance of a statue, Angel.
Myers served as the third National Ambassador for Young People's Literature (2012 - 2013), authored over a hundred titles, and
won countless
awards, including two Newbery Honors, five Coretta Scott King Awards, the Michael L. Printz Award, and was a three - time National Book Award fin
awards, including two
Newbery Honors, five Coretta Scott King
Awards, the Michael L. Printz Award, and was a three - time National Book Award fin
Awards, the Michael L. Printz
Award, and was a three - time National
Book Award finalist.
Another notable
book that Ering illustrated is the
Newbery Award winning The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo.
was a finalist for the 2001 National
Book Award for Young People, an honor he
won in 2009 for Claudette Colvin: Twice toward Justice, which was also named a
Newbery Honor
Book, a Robert F. Sibert
Award Honor
Book, and a YALSA
Award for Excellence in Nonfiction Finalist.
Beloved children's and young adult author Katherine Paterson has
won two
Newbery Medals, two National
Book Awards and numerous other honors.
ALA automatically updates their top
book picks whenever a new
book wins the
Newbery, Caldecott, Belpré, Sibert, Geisel, and Batchelder
awards.
She has published many
books for children which have been translated into many languages including, German, French, Thai, Japanese, Danish and Italian and she has
won many
awards including the National
Book Award and the
Newbery Honor.
Standouts include Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson, which was our favorite to
win the
Newbery Medal but picked up a
Newbery Honor, a Sibert Honor and the Coretta Scott King Author
Book Award.
Sensitive prose poems depict a young girl's experience in a divided family through a scrapbook of photos and poetic vignettes in this moving offering from the author of several
award -
winning titles, including the
Newbery Honor
Book The Underneath (2008).
HarperCollins Children's
Books has published some of the world's foremost authors and illustrators and has
won numerous
awards including the
Newbery Medal, the Caldecott Medal, the Printz
Award and the Geisel
Award.
Walter's novel Scorpions
won a
Newbery Honor Medal and the Margaret A. Edwards
Award, while gritty teen novels Lockdown and Monster were both National
Book Award Finalists.
Virginia Hamilton, the first Black to
win a
Newbery Medal and the first children's
book author to be
awarded a MacArthur Genius Grant,
won the Coretta Scott King
Award for The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales.
His works include Hole in My Life, a memoir that
won the Michael L. Printz and Robert F. Sibert Honors, Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key, a National
Book Award Finalist, and Joey Pigza Loses Control, a Newbery Honor b
Book Award Finalist, and Joey Pigza Loses Control, a
Newbery Honor
bookbook.
His
books have
won Bram Stoker
Awards, Hugo
Awards, and Nebula
Awards; he's also the first author to
win both the
Newbery Medal and the Carnegie Medal for a single work of fiction: The Graveyard
Book.
A few of Scott O'Dell's more recent
books are available for Kindle, but not the
Newbery Award -
winning» Island of the Blue Dolphins» or the
Newbery Honor
books «The Black Pearl» and «Sing Down the Moon,» even though each is often assigned for class reading.
We've posted the
Newbery results here, and added any other
awards won by
books we've discussed on Heavy Medal in the comments below.
She is the author of more than two dozen
award - winning books for young adults, middle graders and children; among her many accolades, she is a four - time Newbery Honor winner, a four - time National Book Award finalist, and a two - time Coretta Scott King Award wi
award -
winning books for young adults, middle graders and children; among her many accolades, she is a four - time
Newbery Honor winner, a four - time National
Book Award finalist, and a two - time Coretta Scott King Award wi
Award finalist, and a two - time Coretta Scott King
Award wi
Award winner.
She has
won numerous
awards including a National
Book Award, Newbery Honor, Toronto Dominion Award, International White Raven, Canadian Library Association's Young Adult Book of the Year, short - listed for Germany's most prestigious literature award, the Deutscher Jugendliteraturpreis, the Writer's Trust Vicky Metcalfe Award for her body of work, and many ot
Award,
Newbery Honor, Toronto Dominion
Award, International White Raven, Canadian Library Association's Young Adult Book of the Year, short - listed for Germany's most prestigious literature award, the Deutscher Jugendliteraturpreis, the Writer's Trust Vicky Metcalfe Award for her body of work, and many ot
Award, International White Raven, Canadian Library Association's Young Adult
Book of the Year, short - listed for Germany's most prestigious literature
award, the Deutscher Jugendliteraturpreis, the Writer's Trust Vicky Metcalfe Award for her body of work, and many ot
award, the Deutscher Jugendliteraturpreis, the Writer's Trust Vicky Metcalfe
Award for her body of work, and many ot
Award for her body of work, and many others.
New Día brochure, webinars offered in January Two weeks to register for ALSC online courses ALSC, PLA offer Every Child Ready to Read webinar Updated Great Early Elementary Reads bibliography released ALSC's Great Websites for Kids relaunches with fresh new design ALSC online courses start January 16 ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers
Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the
Newbery and Caldecott
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011
book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Vi
book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and
books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día
Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Vi
Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL
Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Vi
Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service
Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Winner ALSC
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses
Newbery and Caldecott
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead
win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan
win Pura Belpré
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard
win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile
win Geisel
Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library
wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Vi
wins 2011 Odyssey
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop
win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola
wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Vi
wins 2011 Wilder
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Videos
Mangan and Stephens receive 2016 Bechtel Fellowship David Shannon to open the 2016 ALSC National Institute Thousands to join free ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast ALSC selects Meredith Steiner as 2016 Emerging Leader Esposito, Sexton, Shea and Wilson receive 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC offers ten Building STEAM with Día mini-grants ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bookapalooza Program New edition of Competencies for Librarians Serving Children in Public Libraries available ALSC enhances creativity programming in 79 libraries with Curiosity Creates Grants ALSC applauds American Academy of Pediatrics» screen time guidelines ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 ALSC / Candlewick Press «Light the Way» Grant Registration open for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R
Awards webcast ALSC selects Meredith Steiner as 2016 Emerging Leader Esposito, Sexton, Shea and Wilson receive 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC offers ten Building STEAM with Día mini-grants ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bookapalooza Program New edition of Competencies for Librarians Serving Children in Public Libraries available ALSC enhances creativity programming in 79 libraries with Curiosity Creates Grants ALSC applauds American Academy of Pediatrics» screen time guidelines ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 ALSC / Candlewick Press «Light the Way» Grant Registration open for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award ALSC offers ten Building STEAM with Día mini-grants ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bookapalooza Program New edition of Competencies for Librarians Serving Children in Public Libraries available ALSC enhances creativity programming in 79 libraries with Curiosity Creates Grants ALSC applauds American Academy of Pediatrics» screen time guidelines ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 ALSC / Candlewick Press «Light the Way» Grant Registration open for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound
Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder
Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award The 2015 guide to the
Newbery and Caldecott
awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R
awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's
Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries
win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media
award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
award winners Live Oak Media
wins 2015 Odyssey
Award for «H.O.R.
Award for «H.O.R.S.E..
to include public libraries in early learning intervention model 2015 Building STEAM with Día mini-grants available The Dollar General Literacy Foundation
awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound
Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library
awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith
awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the
Newbery and Caldecott
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's
books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular
books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family
Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries
win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's
Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library
awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service
Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca
win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder
Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award honors Enchanted Lion
Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina
win Pura Belpré
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard
win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli
wins Geisel
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library
wins 2014 Odyssey
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore
win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and media
Registration open for online education through ALSC ALSC Announces Winners of El día de los niños / El día de los libros Mini-Grants 19 Notable Sites Added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids Follow ALA Youth Media
Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional
awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound
Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the
Newbery and Caldecott
award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf
awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service
Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes
Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group
Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win
Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder
Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes
Wins Geisel
Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Live Oak Media
Wins Odyssey
Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Tanya Lee Stone
Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's
Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by ALSC
McGowan elected ALSC 2019 - 2020 president Libraries champion nation's diversity through Día, April 30 ALSC names 2018 Notable Children's
Books ALSC announces 2018 Notable Children's Recordings Alabama, Florida, Missouri libraries
win 2018 Bookapalooza Program New Carrollton Library receives 2018 Light the Way Grant Anne Mlod, JoAnna Schofield, and Lisa Von Drasek receive 2018 Bechtel Fellowships Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship ALSC invites applications for 2019 Arbuthnot Lecture with Dr. Debbie Reese Erin Entrada Kelly, Matthew Cordell
win Newbery, Caldecott Medals HarperAudio
wins 2018 Odyssey
Award for «The Hate U Give» Juana Martínez - Neal y Ruth Behar ganan premios Pura Belpré Juana Martinez - Neal, Ruth Behar win Pura Belpré Awards Debbie Reese to deliver 2019 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2018 Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award for «The Hate U Give» Juana Martínez - Neal y Ruth Behar ganan premios Pura Belpré Juana Martinez - Neal, Ruth Behar
win Pura Belpré
Awards Debbie Reese to deliver 2019 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2018 Batchelder
Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner
wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson
wins 2018 Wilder
Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes
win Geisel
Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media
award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service
Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media
Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System
awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Institute
A Game of Basketball and Imagination» Batchelder
Award honors Eerdmans
Books for Young Readers for «Mikis and the Donkey» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard
win 2015 Carnegie Medal for «Me... Jane» Kwame Alexander, Dan Santat
win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Anna Kang, Christopher Weyant
win Geisel
Award for «You Are (Not) Small» Donald Crews
wins 2015 Wilder
Award Jen Bryant, Melissa Sweet
win 2015 Sibert Medal Pat Mora to deliver 2016 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Yuyi Morales y Marjorie Agosín ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Marjorie Agosín
win Pura Belpré
Awards Annual list of Best Free Reference Websites selected by RUSA's Emerging Technologies in Reference Section Kathleen T. Horning is 2015 ALSC Distinguished Service
Award recipient ALSC's Día Family
Book Club program named 2014 USBBY Bridge to Understanding
Award winner Key ALA offices, all divisions, «advocacy guru» to team at 2015 Midwinter Meeting to help all library lovers answer president's call to «Advocate.
Campaign Cool Cash Contest Carole D. Fiore ALSC Leadership Fund Announced ALSC 2009 Arbuthnot Lecture Tickets Now Available ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2010 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Kathleen T. Horning ALSC Preconference Shines Spotlight on Intellectual Freedom ALSC Selects Three Libraries for Third Annual Bookapalooza Program Thom Barthelmess Elected ALSC Vice-President Join ALSC and REFORMA in Celebrating Día 2009 ALA Leaders Release Statement about the Deaths of ALSC Members McClelland & Krasniewicz Gaiman, Krommes Win
Newbery, Caldecott Medals Horning to Deliver 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Honors Arthur A. Levine
Books Morales, Engle Win Belpré
Awards Gagne, Reilly Win Carnegie Willems
Wins Geisel
Award Recorded
Books Wins Odyssey
Award Kadir Nelson
Wins Sibert Medal Ashley Bryan
Wins Wilder Medal ALSC Announces Notable Children's
Books ALSC Announces Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces Notable Children's Videos ALSC / BWI Summer Reading Program Grant Winner Named ALSC Bechtel Fellowship Winner Announced ALSC Distinguished Service
Award Winner Named ALSC Hayes
Award Winner Announced ALSC Penguin Young Readers Group
Award Winners Named
Woodson is the author of the National
Book Award winning memoir in verse, «Brown Girl Dreaming,» which was also a recipient of an NAACP Image
Award winner (in the category of Outstanding Literary Work for Youth / Teens), Coretta Scott King Author
Award,
Newbery Honor, Sibert Honor, and may more.