Sentences with phrase «parenting orders made by the court»
[…] Family violence orders may affect orders made by the courts, especially parenting orders about a child spending time with a parent or another person.
RCW 26.09.260 (5) provides that: The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child... if the proposed modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time and: (a) Does not exceed twenty - four full days in a calendar year; or (b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow; or (c) Does not result in a schedule that exceeds ninety overnights per year in total, if the court finds that, at the time the petition for modification is filed, the decree of dissolution or parenting plan does not provide reasonable time.
The order may require that payments are made directly to the other parent or collected and distributed by the clerk of the court or State Disbursement Unit.
Child custody orders can be made by a court or by the child's parents in an agreement approved by the court, such as a divorce settlement.