Freije has been awarded the following residencies and awards: Land Securities Studio Award; Chelsea Arts Club Trust
Special Project Award; Advanced Course in Visual Arts (professor Matt Mullican), Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy; Red Mansion Residency, Beijing, China; and Pirye Prize, Oxford University.
Not exact matches
The Origin Direct program (formerly
Special Reserve) picks an outstanding source every quarter and
awards the producers $ 10,000 to support community
projects.
The coalition has been
awarded three grants over the past five years: Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment Cancer, Cardiovascular Disease and Pulmonary Disease Grant with the goal of increasing the number of policies and practices that promote and support breastfeeding - friendly environments; Business Case for Breastfeeding Grant to educate employers on how to comply with the Workplace Accommodations for Nursing Mothers Act and a Women Infants and Children (WIC) Local Agency Breastfeeding
Special Project Grant.
CIHT / Mouchel Streets
Award Borough of Pendle (Engineering &
Special Projects)- Nelson High Street CIHT / Gatwick Airport Major
Projects Award Balfour Beatty Major Civil Engineering & Mott MacDonald - A3 Hindhead Tunnel & Road Improvement Scheme CIHT Young «Transportation Professional» of the Year Leanne Farrow, Senior Transport Planner with JMP Consultants in Leeds and CIHT's Yorkshire & Humberside Branch
Save The Date — See
Special Events page for Updates VID 56th Annual
Awards Cocktail Reception Thursday, May 2nd - 6:30 - 9:30 PM Veselka Bowery - 9 East 1st Street Honorees (List in Formation) Congressman Jerrold Nadler Roberta Kaplan - Lead Counsel For Edith Windsor Clare Donohue, Founder, SANE Energy
Project
But the construction portion of the
project, estimated to be 90 percent of the $ 12 million cost, is contingent on a change in state law to allow municipalities to use
special «design - build» contracts, in which the design and construction phases are
awarded to one company, rather than in separate bids as is typical in large public works
projects.
The review board
awarding the funds has approved 427 plans for
projects covering 322 school districts and 20
special education schools, Azzopardi said.
He has won numerous journalism
awards, including the Scripps Howard Foundation's Edward J. Meeman
Award for environmental reporting and the Society of American Business Editors and Writers winner for
special projects.
Four Catalyst
projects premiered at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival, including The Hunting Ground, Cartel Land (U.S. Documentary Directing and Cinematography
Awards), 3 1/2 Minutes and Ten Bullets (
Special Jury
Award for Social Impact) and The Witch (U.S. Dramatic Directing
Award).
Bringing together the film industry's «crème de la crème,» Pedro Almodóvar and his jury made this year's celebration somewhat unconventional,
awarding a tie for best screenplay and an unprecedented
special 70th anniversary
award for Nicole Kidman, who appeared in an unrivaled four
projects in the 2017 festival.
Reel FX launched its feature length development and production slate in 2010 after almost 20 years of experience as an
award - winning one - stop studio for the creation of animated content including films,
special attraction / live venue
projects, and interactive
projects for companies like Fox, Warner Bros. and Universal Studios.
Reel FX's own film slate follows almost 20 years of experience as an
award - winning one - stop studio for animated content including films,
special attraction / live venue
projects and interactive
projects for companies like Fox, Warner Bros. and Universal Studios.
Specifically, Nicole Kidman was
awarded a
special prize simply for ubiquity, with her appearing in four
projects: The Killing Of A Sacred Deer, The Beguiled, the second season of Top Of The Lake, and the adaptation of Neil Gaiman's How To Talk To Girls At Parties.
Grand Jury Prize (Dramatic): «Like Crazy» Grand Jury Prize (Documentary): «How To Die In Oregon» World Cinema Jury Prize (Dramatic): «Happy, Happy» World Cinema Jury Prize (Documentary): «Hell and Back Again» Audience
Award (Dramatic): «Circumstance» Audience
Award (Documentary): «Buck» World Cinema Audience
Award (Dramatic): «Kinyarwanda» World Cinema Audience
Award (Documentary): «Senna» The Best of NEXT Audience
Award: «to.get.her» Directing
Award (Dramatic): Sean Durkin, «Martha Marcy May Marlene» Directing
Award (Documentary): Jon Foy, «Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles» World Cinema Directing
Award (Dramatic): Paddy Considine, «Tyrannosaur» World Cinema Directing
Award (Documentary): James Marsh, «
Project Nim» Waldo Salt Screenwriting
Award: «Another Happy Day» World Cinema Screenwriting
Award: «Restoration» Documentary Editing
Award: «If a Tree Falls» World Cinema Documentary Editing
Award: «The Black Power Mixtape 1967 - 1975» Cinematography
Award (Dramatic): «Pariah» Cinematography
Award (Documentary): «The Redemption of General Butt Naked» World Cinema Cinematography
Award (Dramatic): «All Your Dead Ones» World Cinema Cinematography
Award (Documentary): «Hell and Back Again»
Special Jury Prize (Acting): Felicity Jones, «Like Crazy»
Special Jury Prize (Dramatic): «Another Earth»
Special Jury Prize (Documentary): «Being Elmo» World Cinema
Special Jury Prize (Documentary): «Position Among The Stars» World Cinema
Special Jury Prize (Dramatic): actors Olivia Colman and Peter Mullan, «Tyrannosaur» Alfred P. Sloan Prize: «Another Earth» Sundance / NHK International Filmmakers
Award: Cherien Dabis
Call Me by Your Name, The Florida
Project, Good Time, and I, Tonya also Nominated for Best Feature Mudbound voted
Special Jury
Award for Acting Ensemble The 2017 IFP Gotham Independent Film
Award nominations are: Best Feature...
Raimi has assembled his own band of technical wizards and movie magicians on the
project, which includes cinematographer Peter Deming («Mulholland Dr.,» «Drag Me to Hell»), two - time Academy
Award ® — winning production designer Robert Stromberg («Alice in Wonderland,» «Avatar»), Oscar ® - winning film editor Bob Murawski («The Hurt Locker,» the «Spider - Man» trilogy), veteran Oscar ® - nominated costume designer Gary Jones («Spider - Man 2,» «The Talented Mr. Ripley»), visual effects Oscar ® winner Scott Stokdyk («Spider - Man 2,» «Spider - Man») and Academy
Award ® — winning
special makeup artist Howard Berger («The Chronicles of Narnia» series), who will create the looks of several of the unique denizens of Oz, including creatures such as the Whimsies, the Tinkers and the Winkies, as well as the ghastly look of the Wicked Witch of the West.
A U.S. Dramatic
Special Jury
Award for Musical Score was presented to: The Octopus
Project for Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (Director: David Zellner, Screenwriters: David Zellner, Nathan Zellner)-- A lonely Japanese woman becomes convinced that a satchel of money buried in a fictional film is, in fact, real.
Brown has produced several critically acclaimed HBO Films and
award - winning projects including, STRANGER INSIDE (directed by Cheryl Dunne, 2001, World Premiere at Sundance Film Festival), REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES (directed by Patricia Cardosa, 2002, winner of Sundance Film Festival's Audience Award and Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Performance), EVERYDAY PEOPLE (2004, directed by Jim McKay), IN THE CUT (directed by Jane Campion, 2003), and ROCKET SCIENCE (directed by Jeffrey Blitz, 2007, winner of the Grand Jury Prize for Directing at Sundance and recipient of three Independent Spirit Awards nominati
award - winning
projects including, STRANGER INSIDE (directed by Cheryl Dunne, 2001, World Premiere at Sundance Film Festival), REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES (directed by Patricia Cardosa, 2002, winner of Sundance Film Festival's Audience
Award and Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Performance), EVERYDAY PEOPLE (2004, directed by Jim McKay), IN THE CUT (directed by Jane Campion, 2003), and ROCKET SCIENCE (directed by Jeffrey Blitz, 2007, winner of the Grand Jury Prize for Directing at Sundance and recipient of three Independent Spirit Awards nominati
Award and
Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Performance), EVERYDAY PEOPLE (2004, directed by Jim McKay), IN THE CUT (directed by Jane Campion, 2003), and ROCKET SCIENCE (directed by Jeffrey Blitz, 2007, winner of the Grand Jury Prize for Directing at Sundance and recipient of three Independent Spirit
Awards nominations).
At this
award - winning kindergarten learning center, shared with a
special education preschool, the students decide what
projects they want to tackle, and teachers guide them to resources, on the Internet and in books, that help them create something from what they learn.
For Baer, an
award - winning executive producer and writer of television shows Law and Order:
Special Victims Unit, ER, and China Beach, his latest work on this
project is particularly rewarding.
Learn about their approaches to service learning and about the
special projects that earned them the
awards.
This
award is given to a graduating HGSE student whose dissertation has been noted for particular excellence in the fields of beginning reading, readability, and reading difficulty, with
special emphasis given to
projects supporting adult literacy; reading assessment; early reading; grapho / phonoemic processes; and stages of reading, writing, and vocabulary development.
I have been fortunate to have had previous NSF support for my work, but a CAREER
award is
special because in addition to the
project aspects, it focuses on one's advisory capacity,» Grotzer said.
Learn about their approaches to service learning and about the
special projects that earned them their
awards.
* Table of contents * Resume, including continuing education,
special committee work and
awards and
special recognition * References * Letters of recommendation * Transcripts * Educational philosophy * Classroom management theory * Personal goals * Sample worksheets, games and tests * Examples of lessons — units or
projects * Photos of your classroom in action to illustrate your lesson examples * Examples of students» work * Final results of
projects or committees you have been a part of * Optional: short video showing you in action in front of the classroom and one - on - one with students * Optional: screen shots and addresses of school or classroom websites you have created * Optional: computer disks and print - outs of programs you have written or modified
Powell, who heads multiple
projects in MCPER's Mathematics and Science Institute for Students With
Special Needs, received the
award at an event on February 9 in Tampa, Florida.
She was the 2013
award recipient of Sierra Vista Public Schools»
Special Project of the Year.
[Authors» note: A
special thank you to the OSU Libraries for
awarding our ereader research
project with funding through the Robert Lundeen Library Faculty Development
Award.]
Dog behaviorist, Victoria Stilwell («It's Me or The Dog» host and author), and State Farm presented Karl Booker with the
special «Unsung Hero
Award» for his dedication to tirelessly working to save Lifeline Animal
Project's hardest - to - place dogs.
William W. Carlton
Award for Aptitude in Veterinary Pathology is presented to a third year DVM student who has shown interest and aptitude in the student of pathology by virtue of superior academic performance in pathology classes and / or participation in
special projects or leaning opportunities outside the normal curricular requirements: Melissa Swan (2017), Jessica Hanlon (2016), Allie Keresman (2015), Bret Moore (2014), Tyler Peat (2013), Calvin Pohl (2012), Elizabeth Berndt (2011), Maria Cooper (2010), Erica Twitchell (2009)
This recognition motivates us to further redefine our services for our esteemed guests,» said Arup Sen, Director,
Special Projects after receiving the
award.
Arup Sen, Director,
Special Projects on receiving the
award said, «The World Travel
Awards bestowed the Deccan Odyssey with the prestigious accolade for the 7th time.
Peru is number # 9 on the wordwide list there was
special attention for Machu Picchu, the Nazca Lines as well as for the Tucume Museum; the Tucume museum which also won the «Best Wider World Tourism
Projects 2015»
award granted by the British Guild of Travel Writers (BGTW) during the World Travel Market last November.
Liz Chuecas Gatty,
special projects coordinator, PromPeru, speaks to Breaking Travel News at World Travel
Awards 2012 Grand Final Gala Ceremony in Delhi, India.
Jassim Al Hammadi, director of infrastructure &
special projects, Saadiyat Island, UAE TDIC, speaking to Breaking Travel News at the Four Seasons Resort Dubai following the World Travel
Awards Middle East 2015.
Whilst CCP Games also deserve
special congratulations for their Oculus Rift and
Project Morpheus compatible title EVE: Valkyrie which received the «360 Degrees of Amazing» and «Raddest Explosions»
awards.
The best
project will be selected during the show and be
awarded by a
special prize and automatically qualify for Casual Connect's Indie Prize competition.
Among many teams that are developing their
projects on the popular Unity engine, jury that are consist of representatives of the companys will select the team with has the best
project and will be
awarded with
special prizes from Unity.
The 23
projects were judged in four categories — the Sumo Digital
Award for Game Design, the Revolution Software
Award for Art & Animation, the Red Kite Games
Award for Game Technology and a
special Best Team
Award.
The best
project will be selected during the show and be
awarded by a
special prize from the conference host organisations.
IMPORTANT DATES May 21: Entries due June 8: Notification of accepted artwork June 28, 29: Delivery of accepted artwork to The Gallery between noon — 6 p.m. July 9: Exhibition opens July 12: Opening reception and
awards presentation August 30: Exhibition closes August 31 to September 3: Pick up of artwork between noon — 6 p.m. Juror: Asia Tail Asia curates
special projects and art exhibitions, with an emphasis on empowering Indigenous artists.
2014 — PUBLIC ART COMMISSION: CHICAGO TRANSIT AUTHORITY, PERMANENT INSTALLATION FOR 35TH / WHITE SOX CTA STATION 2014 — RESIDENCY, DESIGN FABRICATION, ÍFRANS MAYER, MUNICH, GERMANY, 2014 2014 — NOMINATION 3 - ARTS
AWARD 2011 — VISITING ARTIST, TEACHER INSTITUTE IN CONTEMPORARY ART, SAIC, NEA 2010 — GRANT: ARTIST
PROJECT IN VISUAL ARTS, ILLINOIS ARTS COUNCIL 2009 — NEW AT THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, CHICAGO 2009 — THE DRAWING CENTER VIEWING PROGRAM, CURATED ARTIST REGISTRY, NEW YORK, NY 2008 — CATWALK, NY ARTIST RESIDENCY, SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO 2004 — POST - MFA FELLOWSHIP, VISITING LECTURER, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO 1998 — HONORABLE MENTION
AWARD / STATE LINE EXHIBITION / ROCKFORD MUSEUM, ILLINOIS 1996/1997 — ARTS MIDWEST / REGIONAL NEA VISUAL ARTIST FELLOWSHIP
AWARD (PAINTING) 1990 — ILLINOIS ARTS COUNCIL:
SPECIAL ASSISTANCE GRANT / NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY EXHIBIT 1987 — ILLINOIS ARTS COUNCIL:
SPECIAL ASSISTANCE GRANT / CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER EXHIBIT
Art Basel Miami Beach, with GAVLAK Los Angeles / Palm Beach, Miami, FL (catalogue) Ten Year Anniversary Show, Gavlak, Palm Beach, FL and Los Angeles, CA Re (a) d, curated by Ryan Steadman, Nathalie Karg Gallery, New York, NY The Valentine's Day Cardiovascular, Geoffrey Young Gallery, Great Barrington, MA Puente, KINMAN, London, UK 2014 The Go Between: Selections from the Ernesto Esposito Collection, Museo di Capodimonte, Naples, Italy Art Basel Miami Beach, Gavlak booth, Miami Beach, FL 100 Painters of Tomorrow: New York Exhibition, One Art Space, New York, NY Inaugural Exhibition, Gavlak, Los Angeles, CA The Armory Show, Gavlak Booth, Pier 94, New York NY Painting: A Love Story, Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, Houston, TX (catalogue) 2013 Art Basel Miami Beach, Gavlak Booth, Miami Beach, FL (catalogue) This is the Story of America, Brand New Gallery, Milan, Italy Rema Hort Mann Foundation LA Arts Initiative Auction, Hannah Hoffman Gallery, Los Angeles, CA Acid Summer, Curated by Matthew Craven, DCKT Contemporary, New York, NY All Fucking Summer, Gavlak, Palm Beach, FL Whitney Museum Art Party Benefit Auction, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY MiArt2013, Gavlak Booth, Milan, Italy The Armory Show, Focus: USA, Gavlak Booth # 908, New York, NY (catalogue) Art Rotterdam, Office Baroque Gallery, Rotterdam, Netherlands My Echo, My Shadow, Gavlak, Palm Beach, FL 39 Great Jones, Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Zurich (catalogue) 239 Days, School of Visual Arts MFA Alumni Show, Allegra LaViola Gallery, New York, NY 2012 News From Chicago and New York City, Curated by Henning Strassburger, Fiebach Minninger, Cologne, Germany Time, After Time, Curated by ARTNESIA, Ronchini Gallery, London, UK (catalogue) SUNY New Paltz Alumni Show, Dosky
Projects, Long Island City, NY What's the Point, Jen Bekman Gallery, New York, NY It's a Small, Small World, Curated by Marilyn Minter and Organized by Hennessy Youngman, Family Business, New York, NY The Virgins Show, Curated by Marilyn Minter, Family Business, New York, NY Just the Tip, SVA MFA Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Organized in Collaboration with Mike Egan, Visual Arts Gallery, New York, NY (catalogue) 2011 MFA Fine Arts Fall Open Studios, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY Sentimental Education, Gavlak, Palm Beach, FL Things Fall Apart, Curated by Asya Geisberg, Visual Arts Gallery, New York, NY Abstract Means, Curated by Richard Brooks, Visual Arts Gallery, New York, NY MFA Fine Arts Spring Open Studios, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY Celebrating 15 Years: Young Artists at Heckscher, Heckscher Museum of Art, Huntington, NY College Art Association New York MFA Exhibition, Hunter College / Times Square Gallery, New York, NY Vuu Collective W / S 2011 Show, K&K Gallery, Brooklyn, NY 2010 MFA Fine Arts Winter Open Studios, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY Emerge to be Seen, Westside Gallery, New York, NY Marks That Matter, Juried by Gillian Jagger, Muroff Kotler Visual Arts Gallery, SUNY Ulster, Stone Ridge, NY The New, Art (That Matters), Oyster Bay, NY New York Art & Culture Exhibition Series, Albany International Airport, Albany, NY 2009 No Girls Allowed: BFA Thesis Exhibition, Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY Best of Show: 2009 Best of SUNY Exhibition, State University Plaza, Albany, NY 2008 Crit 3: Work from Students and Alumni of SUNY New Paltz, Curated by Kathy Goodell, Spencertown Art Gallery, Spencertown, NY Somewhere I Have Never Traveled, Smiley Art Gallery, New Paltz, NY Three, Smiley Art Gallery, New Paltz, NY SPECIAL PROJECTS 2013 Shinola x Andrew Brischler, Installation & Capsule Collection, Tribeca Flagship Store, New York, NY Converse Footwear for Publicolor, organized by Grey Area COLLECTIONS Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, FL AWARDS AND HONORS 2015 Painting Fellowship, New York Foundation for
Projects, Long Island City, NY What's the Point, Jen Bekman Gallery, New York, NY It's a Small, Small World, Curated by Marilyn Minter and Organized by Hennessy Youngman, Family Business, New York, NY The Virgins Show, Curated by Marilyn Minter, Family Business, New York, NY Just the Tip, SVA MFA Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition, Organized in Collaboration with Mike Egan, Visual Arts Gallery, New York, NY (catalogue) 2011 MFA Fine Arts Fall Open Studios, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY Sentimental Education, Gavlak, Palm Beach, FL Things Fall Apart, Curated by Asya Geisberg, Visual Arts Gallery, New York, NY Abstract Means, Curated by Richard Brooks, Visual Arts Gallery, New York, NY MFA Fine Arts Spring Open Studios, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY Celebrating 15 Years: Young Artists at Heckscher, Heckscher Museum of Art, Huntington, NY College Art Association New York MFA Exhibition, Hunter College / Times Square Gallery, New York, NY Vuu Collective W / S 2011 Show, K&K Gallery, Brooklyn, NY 2010 MFA Fine Arts Winter Open Studios, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY Emerge to be Seen, Westside Gallery, New York, NY Marks That Matter, Juried by Gillian Jagger, Muroff Kotler Visual Arts Gallery, SUNY Ulster, Stone Ridge, NY The New, Art (That Matters), Oyster Bay, NY New York Art & Culture Exhibition Series, Albany International Airport, Albany, NY 2009 No Girls Allowed: BFA Thesis Exhibition, Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY Best of Show: 2009 Best of SUNY Exhibition, State University Plaza, Albany, NY 2008 Crit 3: Work from Students and Alumni of SUNY New Paltz, Curated by Kathy Goodell, Spencertown Art Gallery, Spencertown, NY Somewhere I Have Never Traveled, Smiley Art Gallery, New Paltz, NY Three, Smiley Art Gallery, New Paltz, NY
SPECIAL PROJECTS 2013 Shinola x Andrew Brischler, Installation & Capsule Collection, Tribeca Flagship Store, New York, NY Converse Footwear for Publicolor, organized by Grey Area COLLECTIONS Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, FL AWARDS AND HONORS 2015 Painting Fellowship, New York Foundation for
PROJECTS 2013 Shinola x Andrew Brischler, Installation & Capsule Collection, Tribeca Flagship Store, New York, NY Converse Footwear for Publicolor, organized by Grey Area COLLECTIONS Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, FL
AWARDS AND HONORS 2015 Painting Fellowship, New York Foundation for the Arts
You have the opportunity to submit images and updates of shows,
awards, and
special projects for promotional purposes and newsletters
Other prize winners include Lebohang Kganye and Simon Gush, South Africa (Prix Coup de Cœur du jury, prix de l'Institut français: $ 1,500); Aboubacar Traoré, Mali (International Organisation of La Francophonie Prize: $ 3,000); Em» Kal Eyongakpa, Cameroon (The Tierney Bamako
Award:
project development in collaboration with Market Photo Workshop, Johannesburg); George Senga, DRC (Royal Air Maroc, Prix Léon l'Africain: 2 business class tickets to Marrakech including accommodation), Lucia Nhamo, Zimbabwe (
Special prize, Lanchonete.org: residency in Sao Paolo).
To carry out its mission, HCAC
awards operating and
special project grants to eligible organizations.
Gallery guides and gallery hunts for families with children Teacher - directed gallery tours, pre - and post-visit activities, and lesson plans
Special exhibition resources such as audio guide content, didactic panels, lectures, and digital interactives like the
award - winning Beyond the Walls mobile app Audio clips and artist videos featuring Chuck Close, Esther Mahlangu, Ryan McGinnis, Julie Mehretu, Robert Pruitt, Hank Willis Thomas, among others Art in Depth Modules on ten conservation
projects created by student participants in M.Lit program
She has received numerous grants, and artist residencies, among which are a Fulbright Grant, American - Scandinavian Foundation Grants, and an Illinois Arts Council Governor's Exchange
Award, and
Special Projects Grant; Klimek Grant.
While works by artists of African descent were few and far between, a number received
special recognition with
awards, acquisitions, and participation in the Focus section and Frieze
Projects program.
Grants and
awards 2000 Civitella Ranieri Foundation Fellowship (Residency in Italy) United States State Department: International Arts and Lectures Grant Flintridge Foundation Artist's Fellowship Civitella Ranieri Foundation Fellowship 1999 Gerbode Foundation — Faculty Development Grant 1997 Society of Environmental Graphic Design —
Award of Merit 1996 Haas Foundation — Creative Work Fund
Award 1996 Marin Arts Council, Artist Fellowship 1992 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1991 Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Biennial
Award 1989 Fleishhaker Foundation Eureka Fellowship 1988 Englehard Fellowship, ICA Boston 1986 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1986 Marin Arts Council, Artists Fellowship 1983 Guggenheim Fellowship 1980 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1978 California Arts Council,
Special Projects (with Mike Mandel) 1977 National Endowment for the Arts, Photography Fellowship 1976 National Endowment for the Arts, Art in Public Places (with Mike Mandel)