Finally, in
the World Documentary category we'll see films about a «chubby, dance - obsessed private - detective» named The Bengali Detective, the fall of U.S. capitalism, through animation and more in The Flaw, a 12 year story of bare knuckles fighting in KNUCKLE, the team behind Man on Wire reveals a special chimpanzee in Project Nim and in Shut Up Little Man!
Not exact matches
In addition to being a health researcher and real foods advocate, she's also a novelist (her book Karma, a psychological thriller set in the disturbing
world of sex trafficking, was an award - winning finalist in the «Best New Fiction
category of the National Best Book Awards 2009) and a
documentary maker (she's currently planning a trip to India which will be documented in the travelogue Searching For The Buddha).
Click to see titles in the TFF 2015
World Documentary Competition,
World Narrative Competition, Viewpoints, Midnight, and Special Screenings
categories.
This
documentary doesn't quite fit into the
category of the likes of «20 Feet From Stardom» or «Searching for Sugarman» simply because it isn't trying to save the
world, but it is a stark contrast to the other 4 nominated films.
The anticipated lineup of over 125 films will include U.S. Dramatic and
Documentary Features,
World Cinema, Premieres, Red Carpet Screenings and Studio Sneak Previews, Narrative Shorts, the Animated Shorts Film
Category, sponsored by Amazon Web Services and Intel, and
Documentary Short Subjects.
Notably, the top films in both the narrative and
documentary categories differ from the ones that took home the grand jury prizes, which singled out «I don't feel at home in this
world anymore» and «Dina» in the American
categories.
In the Best Music
Documentary category, Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The
World, directed by Catherine Bainbridge (and Alfonso Maiorana), was nominated.
was an unofficial opener in the
World Cinema
Documentary Competition, this could land in the same
category or fall into the non comp
Documentary Premieres
category.
Editor Jim Scott picked up best editing honours in the
World Cinema
Documentary category for his work on the Greenpeace doc How to Change the
World, and The Witch, a Canada - US co-production about a family dealing with an eerie force in 1630s New England won U.S - based Robert Eggers the prize for best direction in the domestic dramatic
category.
Magnolia Pictures has confirmed it along with Participant Media has acquired worldwide rights to RGB, the
documentary about Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg that
world premiered at the Sundance Film Festival over the weekend in the Doc Premieres
category.
Ra'anan Alexandrowicz's brilliant The Law in These Parts, which won the Grand Jury Prize in the
World Cinema
Documentary Competition, and Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi's moving 5 Broken Cameras, which won the Best Director Award in the same
category, take different approaches to making an indisputable case against Israel in the endless conflict in the occupied territories.
Complete List of NAACP Image Award Winners Film
Categories Best Picture - «The Secret Life of Bees» Best Director - Gina Prince - Bythewood, «The Secret Life of Bees» Best Actor - Will Smith, «Seven Pounds» Best Actress - Rosario Dawson, «Seven Pounds Supporting Actor - Columbus Short, «Cadillac Records» Supporting Actress - Taraji P. Henson, «The Curious Case of Benjamin Button» Independent Film - «Slumdog Millionaire»
Documentary - «The Black List» Foreign Film - «The Class» Best Screenplay - Jenny Lumet, «Rachel Getting Married» Television
Categories Best Comedy Series - «Tyler Perry's House of Payne» Best Actor in a Comedy Series - LaVan Davis, «Tyler Perry's House of Payne» Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Tracee Ellis Ross, «Girlfriends» Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Lance Gross, «Tyler Perry's House of Payne» Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Keshia Knight Pulliam, «Tyler Perry's House of Payne» Best Dramatic Series - «Grey's Anatomy» Best Actor in a Dramatic Series - Hill Harper, «CSI: NY» Best Actress in a Dramatic Series - Chandra Wilson, «Grey's Anatomy» Supporting Actor in a Dramatic Series - Taye Diggs, «Private Practice» Supporting Actress in a Dramatic Series - Angela Bassett, «ER» Made - for - TV Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special - «A Raisin in The Sun» Best Actor in a Made - for - TV Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special - Sean Combs, «A Raisin in the Sun» Best Actress in a Made - for - TV Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special - Phylicia Rashad, «A Raisin in the Sun» Best Actor in a Sopa Opera - Bryton McClure, «The Young and the Restless» Best Actress in a Sopa Opera - Debbi Morgan, «All My Children» Best Director in a Dramatic Series - Ernest Dickerson, «Lincoln Heights - The Day Before Tomorrow» Best Director in a Comedy Series - Kevin Sullivan, «30 Rock - MILF Island» Best Screenplay for a Dramatic Series - Shonda Rhimes, «Grey's Anatomy: Freedom Part 1 & 2» Best Screenplay for a Comedy Series - Erica D. Montolfo, «The Game: White Coats and White Lies» News / Information Series or Special - «In Conversation: Michelle Obama Interview» Talk Series - «The View» Reality Series - «American Idol 7» Variety Series or Special - «An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Smokey Robinson» Children's Program - «Dora The Explorer» Best Performance in a Children's Series or Special - Keke Palmer, «True Jackson» Music
Categories Best Male Artist - Jamie Foxx Best Female Artist - Beyonce» Best New Artist - Jennifer Hudson Best Duo, Group or Collaboration - Jennifer Hudson, featuring Fantasia - «I'm His Only Woman» Best Jazz Artist - Natalie Cole - «Still Unforgettable» Best Gospel Artist - Mary Mary Best
World Music Album - Cheryl Keyes - «Let Me Take You There» Best Music Video - «Yes We Can» - Will.i.am Best Song - «Yes We Can» - Will.i.am Best Album - Jennifer Hudson - «Jennifer Hudson» Literary
Categories Fiction - «In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel,» Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes Nonfiction - «Letter to My Daughter,» Maya Angelou Debut Author - «Barack, Race, and the Media: Drawing My Own Conclusion,» David Glenn Brown Biography / Autobiography - «The Legs are the Last to Go,» Diahann Carroll Instructional - «32 Ways to Be a Champion in Business,» Earvin «Magic» Johnson Poetry - «Hip Hop Speaks to Children: A Celebration of «Poetry With a Beat»» Nikki Giovanni Children - «Barack Obama: Son of Promise, Child of Hope,» Nikki Grimes (illustrator - Bryan Collier) Youth / Teens - «Letters to a Young Sister: Define Your Destiny,» Hill Harper
It was developed by Ubisoft Montpellier, the studio behind ZombiU (a game that belongs as squarely in the entertainment
category as a game can), in cooperation with the makers of Apocalypse:
World War I, a French
documentary series broadcast on French and Canadian television earlier this year.