Nomination forms for the 2016 Rosemarie Siragusa Memorial
Youth Service Award can be obtained online.
WHITE PLAINS, NY — County Executive Robert P. Astorino announced that the Westchester County Youth Bureau is accepting nominations for the 2016 Rosemarie Siragusa Memorial
Youth Service Award, which recognizes adults age 21 and over who have made major contributions towards the youth in their communities through volunteerism.
WHITE PLAINS, NY — Westchester County Executive Robert P. Astorino and the Westchester County Youth Bureau are currently accepting nominations for the 2016 Milly Kibrick
Youth Service Awards.
Not exact matches
His commitment to public
service began early on and as a
youth Rick was honoured with the Queen's scout
award by Boy Scouts of Canada.
A founding board member of the North Carolina
Youth Camp Association, Tom was
awarded the Henderson County Chamber of Commerce's inaugural Camp Industry Leadership
Award as well as the American Camp Association's National Honor
Award and ACA Southeastern's Distinguished
Service Award.
Shuaib, an
award - winning writer, was offered automatic employment by Delta State and Federal Government after winning State and Presidential
Awards of the National
Youths Service Corps (NYSC) scheme in 1993.
The highlight of the evening was the
awarding of Citations of Honor to four distinguished individuals who were recognized for their outstanding achievements in public
service, business,
youth development and diplomacy.
If your agency is approved for a grant from the Erie County
Youth Bureau, you will be required to complete the following New York State Office of Child and Family
Services (OCFS) Forms: 5001, 5002, 5003, and a revised program budget (5005) reflecting your
award amount, as well as an OCFS 5007 form.
Nyack Seaport will honor Jen Laid White, Mayor of the Village of Nyack, who received the Distinguished
Service Award; Ileana Eckert, Superintendent of Schools North Rockland Central School District, who received the
Service to
Youth Award; and Clarke Osborn, Chief of Police of Village of Suffern, who received the Community
Service Award.
The Rockland Boulders will receive the Community
Service Award for organizing a professional baseball team for
youth and families to enjoy here in Rockland County.
Rodriguez was
awarded $ 735,000 in city funds, which could be spent in four categories: senior
services run in connection with the Department of the Aging,
youth services through the Department of Youth and Community Development, anti-poverty initiatives and local proj
youth services through the Department of
Youth and Community Development, anti-poverty initiatives and local proj
Youth and Community Development, anti-poverty initiatives and local projects.
The Rockland County Legislature presented a Distinguished
Service Award to educator, youth advocate and humanitarian Donald Cairns Tuesday in recognition of his service to
Service Award to educator,
youth advocate and humanitarian Donald Cairns Tuesday in recognition of his
service to
service to others.
Poughkeepsie, New York, June 20, 2013 — Dutchess County Executive Marcus Molinaro has announced the Dutchess County Department of Community and Family
Services has
awarded $ 259,635 to the Dutchess County Workforce Investment Board (DCWIB) for the 2013 Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Summer
Youth Employment Program.
The Erie County Department of Social
Services («ECDSS») has announced that the Buffalo Urban League («BUL»), in partnership with Catholic Charities, has been
awarded a contract to administer the county's Summer
Youth Employment Program («SYEP»).
Mr. Shuaib joined the Nigerian civil
service in 1993 after he was offered automatic employment as part of a post-NYSC (National Youth Service Corps) presidential award
service in 1993 after he was offered automatic employment as part of a post-NYSC (National
Youth Service Corps) presidential award
Service Corps) presidential
award he won.
The task force designed a transparent and accountable
award process for Invest In Kids, including a revised grant application and a community review board of
youth service providers and child advocates to promote the grant, administer informational sessions for prospective applicants, and offer an objective review of the pool of applicants.
Sam also helped to personally mentor many
youth and young adults in their careers in public
service, and through this
award, we hope to honor and continue his work.
Today, IEL and the American
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) hosted the second annual Samuel Halperin Lecture and
Youth Public
Service Award.
On Wednesday, March 21, 2018, The American
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and the Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL) hosted the fourth annual Samuel Halperin Lecture and
Youth Public
Service Award at the Marriott Wardman Park Hotel in Washington, D.C.
2018 Halperin Lecture &
Youth Public Service Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
Youth Public
Service Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and
youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
award, hosted by the American
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving
youth education, workforce, and policy outc
youth education, workforce, and policy outcomes.
The American
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and the Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL) will host the third annual Samuel Halperin Lecture and
Youth Public
Service Award at the Fairmont Hotel in Washington, D.C..
IEL and the American
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) hosted the inaugural Samuel Halperin Lecture and
Youth Public
Service Award.
On April 15, IEL and the American
Youth Policy Forum hosted the second annual Samuel Halperin Lecture and
Youth Public
Service Award.
UPCOMING AYPF EVENTS 2018 Halperin Lecture &
Youth Public Service Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves
Youth Public
Service Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves
Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and
youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves
youth award, hosted by the American Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves
award, hosted by the American
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves
Youth Policy Forum (AYPF) and Institute for Educational Leadership (IEL), serves as an
Ebony Rempson, a 21 - year - old AmeriCorps volunteer from Washington, D.C., was presented the
youth public
service award and read her winning essay.
For his work, Bruno was
awarded the 2010 LEOMHS Community
Service Award and was a two - time finalist for United Way Outstanding
Youth Award.
2018 Halperin Lecture &
Youth Public Service Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and youth award, hosted by AYPF and the Institute for Educational Leadership, serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
Youth Public
Service Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and youth award, hosted by AYPF and the Institute for Educational Leadership, serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
Award (Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 9:15 - 10:30 am ET) The lecture and
youth award, hosted by AYPF and the Institute for Educational Leadership, serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
youth award, hosted by AYPF and the Institute for Educational Leadership, serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving youth education, workforce, and policy outc
award, hosted by AYPF and the Institute for Educational Leadership, serves as an ongoing tribute to our founder Sam Halperin, who dedicated his life and career to improving
youth education, workforce, and policy outc
youth education, workforce, and policy outcomes.
The Pura Belpré
Award, co-sponsored by the Association for Library
Service to Children (ALSC) and the National Association to Promote Library and Information
Services to Latinos and the Spanish - Speaking (REFORMA), is presented to a Latino / Latina writer and illustrator whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and
youth.
She's a former books for
youth editorial assistant for Booklist, and currently serves as the
Awards Coordinator for the Association for Library
Service to Children (ALSC).
ALSC Announces Great Interactive Software for Kids Registration for ALSC's Online Education Courses Is Now Open ALSC Announces Exceptional Web Sites for Children 2009 Mora
Award Received by San Francisco, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Libraries ALSC Selects 28 Participants for Bill Morris Seminar Liven Up Your Library
Service through ALSC Online Education Courses ALSC Selects 2010 Emerging Leader Melanie Lyttle Follow the ALA
Youth Media
Awards Live from Boston on January 18, 2010 ALSC Professional
Awards & Grants Help Libraries and Librarians during Tough Economic Times ALSC Student Sessions ALSC Revises «Competencies» Document ALSC Announces Exceptional Web sites for Children ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound and Melcher Scholarship Winners Back to School with ALSC Online Education Riverside County (Calif.) Library System to Host 2010 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Oral Histories Celebrate the Past ALSC Offers Second William C. Morris Seminar: Book Evaluation Training at Midwinter 2010 ALSC Kids!
New Día brochure, webinars offered in January Two weeks to register for ALSC online courses ALSC, PLA offer Every Child Ready to Read webinar Updated Great Early Elementary Reads bibliography released ALSC's Great Websites for Kids relaunches with fresh new design ALSC online courses start January 16 ALA
Youth Media
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished
Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Winner ALSC
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel
Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Videos
Members of the 2008 Newbery
Award Committee are: Chair Nina Lindsay, Oakland Public Library, Oakland, Calif.; Yolanda Foster Bolden, Forsyth County Public Library, Winston Salem, N.C.; Barbara Jones Clark, Birmingham Public Schools, Southfield, Mich.; Monica Edinger, The Dalton School, New York; Carol A. Edwards, Denver Public Library; Tami Chumbley Finley, Bettendorf Public Library, Bettendorf, Iowa; Kathleen Isaacs, children's literature specialist, Pasadena, Md.; Bonnie Kunzel,
youth services adolescent literacy consultant, Germantown, Tenn.; Cindy Lombardo, Cleveland Public Library, Ohio; Martha V. Parravano, The Horn Book Magazine, Boston; Michael Santangelo, Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Victor L. Schill, Harris County Public Library, Houston; Dean Schneider, Ensworth School, Nashville, Tenn.; Luann Toth, School Library Journal, New York; Maureen White, associate professor, University of Houston - Clear Lake, Canyon, Texas.
to include public libraries in early learning intervention model 2015 Building STEAM with Día mini-grants available The Dollar General Literacy Foundation
awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library
awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith
awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library
awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished
Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder
Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA
Youth Media
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and media
Registration open for online education through ALSC ALSC Announces Winners of El día de los niños / El día de los libros Mini-Grants 19 Notable Sites Added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids Follow ALA
Youth Media
Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional
awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New
Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott
award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf
awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished
Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes
Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group
Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder
Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel
Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey
Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by ALSC
McGowan elected ALSC 2019 - 2020 president Libraries champion nation's diversity through Día, April 30 ALSC names 2018 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2018 Notable Children's Recordings Alabama, Florida, Missouri libraries win 2018 Bookapalooza Program New Carrollton Library receives 2018 Light the Way Grant Anne Mlod, JoAnna Schofield, and Lisa Von Drasek receive 2018 Bechtel Fellowships Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship ALSC invites applications for 2019 Arbuthnot Lecture with Dr. Debbie Reese Erin Entrada Kelly, Matthew Cordell win Newbery, Caldecott Medals HarperAudio wins 2018 Odyssey
Award for «The Hate U Give» Juana Martínez - Neal y Ruth Behar ganan premios Pura Belpré Juana Martinez - Neal, Ruth Behar win Pura Belpré Awards Debbie Reese to deliver 2019 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2018 Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award for «The Hate U Give» Juana Martínez - Neal y Ruth Behar ganan premios Pura Belpré Juana Martinez - Neal, Ruth Behar win Pura Belpré
Awards Debbie Reese to deliver 2019 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2018 Batchelder
Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder
Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel
Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018
youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
youth media
award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished
Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for
youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
youth with enhanced 2019
Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Youth Media
Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System
awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Institute
Members of the 2018 YALSA
Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults award committee are: Chair Wendy Stephens, Assistant Professor, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL; Catherine M. Andronik, Teacher Librarian, Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk, CT; Jan Chapman, retired Teen Services Librarian, Cuyahoga County Public Library, Strongsville, OH, Shelley M. Diaz, School Library Journal, New York, NY; Sandra Farag, Youth Material Selector, The New York Public Library & Brooklyn Public Library, New York, NY; Michael Fleming, Librarian, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Issaquah, WA; Sarah Okner, Youth & School Services Librarian, Vernon Area Public Library District, Lincolnshire, IL; Marney Welmers, Retired middle school librarian, Mariana USD, Tucson, AZ; and Dorcas Wong, Teen Services Librarian, San Francisco Public Library, San Francisco, CA, and Catherine Sorensen, School Librarian, Scarsdale Schools
Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults
award committee are: Chair Wendy Stephens, Assistant Professor, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL; Catherine M. Andronik, Teacher Librarian, Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk, CT; Jan Chapman, retired Teen Services Librarian, Cuyahoga County Public Library, Strongsville, OH, Shelley M. Diaz, School Library Journal, New York, NY; Sandra Farag, Youth Material Selector, The New York Public Library & Brooklyn Public Library, New York, NY; Michael Fleming, Librarian, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Issaquah, WA; Sarah Okner, Youth & School Services Librarian, Vernon Area Public Library District, Lincolnshire, IL; Marney Welmers, Retired middle school librarian, Mariana USD, Tucson, AZ; and Dorcas Wong, Teen Services Librarian, San Francisco Public Library, San Francisco, CA, and Catherine Sorensen, School Librarian, Scarsdale Schools
award committee are: Chair Wendy Stephens, Assistant Professor, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL; Catherine M. Andronik, Teacher Librarian, Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk, CT; Jan Chapman, retired Teen
Services Librarian, Cuyahoga County Public Library, Strongsville, OH, Shelley M. Diaz, School Library Journal, New York, NY; Sandra Farag,
Youth Material Selector, The New York Public Library & Brooklyn Public Library, New York, NY; Michael Fleming, Librarian, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Issaquah, WA; Sarah Okner,
Youth & School
Services Librarian, Vernon Area Public Library District, Lincolnshire, IL; Marney Welmers, Retired middle school librarian, Mariana USD, Tucson, AZ; and Dorcas Wong, Teen
Services Librarian, San Francisco Public Library, San Francisco, CA, and Catherine Sorensen, School Librarian, Scarsdale Schools, NY.
CHICAGO - The 2005 Young Adult Library
Services Association (YALSA) / Sagebrush Award for a Young Adult Reading or Literature Program was awarded to Amelia J. Shelley, the youth and outreach services division manager at the Laramie County Library System in Cheyenn
Services Association (YALSA) / Sagebrush
Award for a Young Adult Reading or Literature Program was
awarded to Amelia J. Shelley, the
youth and outreach
services division manager at the Laramie County Library System in Cheyenn
services division manager at the Laramie County Library System in Cheyenne, Wyo..
Youth Leader
Award for his outstanding volunteer
service at the nature center.
The Crissy Field Center, an
award - winning environmental education center — operated in partnership by the Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy, the National Park
Service (NPS), and the Presidio Trust — serves nearly 20,000
youth annually both onsite and in the community and sits almost directly beneath Doyle Drive.
The Harriet Miller
Youth Leadership
Award Scholarship was given to one outstanding high school senior in the Santa Barbara area in recognition of her leadership and community
service.
Today, the National Park
Service (NPS) announced Buena High School Environmental Club as the winners of the prestigious NPS Hartzog Volunteer
Youth Group
Award.
«The British
Youth Travel
awards represent the pinnacle of our industry and so we're delighted to be nominated as a finalist for the Best Customer
Service category.
Congratulations to STA Travel ISIC Prepaid MasterCard, winner of the Best Support
Service award 2016 «We are truly delighted to be announced a winner of a British Youth Travel Award
award 2016 «We are truly delighted to be announced a winner of a British
Youth Travel
Award Award 2016.
Additionally, in 2001 he received the Lynbrook
Youth Athletic Association Distinguished
Service Award.
Service Award for outstanding service by an adult individual for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for youth from rural or low - income urban backg
Service Award for outstanding
service by an adult individual for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for youth from rural or low - income urban backg
service by an adult individual for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for
youth from rural or low - income urban backgrounds.
Justice Quince has received the following honors and
awards: 2017, National Bar Association Hall of Fame; 2017, Women Lawyers Division Jurist of the Year; 2017 Sharon Press Excellence in ADR; 2008, Lifetime Achievement
Award by The Florida Bar's Government Lawyer Section; Florida Commission on the Status of Women, 2007 Florida Women's Hall of Fame award; American Bar Association Commission on Women in the Profession; 2007 Justice Quince was inducted into Florida Blue Key as an honorary member; 2006 Margaret Brent Women Lawyers of Achievement Award; 2006 Rickards High School Outstanding School Volunteer Award; 2005 Key to the City of Winter Haven; 2005 Richard W. Ervin Equal Justice Award; 2004 Key to the City of Panama City, Florida; 2004 Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law, Black Law Student Association Alumni Achievement Award; 2004 Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and the Lee County Bar Association Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award by The Florida Bar's Government Lawyer Section; Florida Commission on the Status of Women, 2007 Florida Women's Hall of Fame
award; American Bar Association Commission on Women in the Profession; 2007 Justice Quince was inducted into Florida Blue Key as an honorary member; 2006 Margaret Brent Women Lawyers of Achievement Award; 2006 Rickards High School Outstanding School Volunteer Award; 2005 Key to the City of Winter Haven; 2005 Richard W. Ervin Equal Justice Award; 2004 Key to the City of Panama City, Florida; 2004 Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law, Black Law Student Association Alumni Achievement Award; 2004 Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and the Lee County Bar Association Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
award; American Bar Association Commission on Women in the Profession; 2007 Justice Quince was inducted into Florida Blue Key as an honorary member; 2006 Margaret Brent Women Lawyers of Achievement
Award; 2006 Rickards High School Outstanding School Volunteer Award; 2005 Key to the City of Winter Haven; 2005 Richard W. Ervin Equal Justice Award; 2004 Key to the City of Panama City, Florida; 2004 Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law, Black Law Student Association Alumni Achievement Award; 2004 Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and the Lee County Bar Association Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2006 Rickards High School Outstanding School Volunteer
Award; 2005 Key to the City of Winter Haven; 2005 Richard W. Ervin Equal Justice Award; 2004 Key to the City of Panama City, Florida; 2004 Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law, Black Law Student Association Alumni Achievement Award; 2004 Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and the Lee County Bar Association Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2005 Key to the City of Winter Haven; 2005 Richard W. Ervin Equal Justice
Award; 2004 Key to the City of Panama City, Florida; 2004 Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law, Black Law Student Association Alumni Achievement Award; 2004 Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and the Lee County Bar Association Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2004 Key to the City of Panama City, Florida; 2004 Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law, Black Law Student Association Alumni Achievement
Award; 2004 Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and the Lee County Bar Association Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2004 Lee County Association for Women Lawyers and the Lee County Bar Association
Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award for dedication to the promotion of equality in law and outstanding
service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall o
service as a distinguished member of the Florida judiciary; 2002 Florida Bar Equal Opportunities in the Profession
Award; 2002 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2002 Florida Girls State
Award; 2003 Helping Hand Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2003 Helping Hand
Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2003 Southern Women in Public
Service Pacesetter Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall o
Service Pacesetter
Award; 2003 Florida Girls State Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2003 Florida Girls State
Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2003 Pioneering the Future in our Community
Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2003 Outstanding Jurist and Howard University Alumna
Award; 2001 William H. Hastie Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; 2001 William H. Hastie
Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award from the National Bar Association Judicial Council; National Bar Association Presidential Achievement
Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; Girl Scouts, Woman of Distinction
Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award, 2001; National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division Jurist
Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award for Outstanding Leadership Achievements and Dedicated
Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall o
Service to the Community At Large; Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association for
Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall o
Service on the Bench; Virgil Hawkins Bar Association
Award for Community Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award for Community
Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall o
Service and Advancement of Equal Justice Under Law; the Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Certificate for Achievement in Jurisprudence; the Fort Lauderdale High School
Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award for participating in the School Law Magnet Program; the Broward County School Board Appreciation
Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our Youth; Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award for Inspiration and Devotion to Our
Youth;
Award of Distinguished Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award of Distinguished
Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall o
Service and Continuing Commitment to the People of Florida from the Fort Lauderdale B'nai B'rith; Proclamation from the Broward Board of County Commissioners stating that February 28, 1999, as «The Honorable Peggy A. Quince Appreciation Day»; Hillsborough County Sheriff's Black Advisory Council Appreciation
Award; Lakeland NAACP Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; Lakeland NAACP
Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award for Contribution to Civil Rights; the African - American Production Company Personal Achievement
Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; Paul C. Perkins Bar Association Appreciation
Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of
Award; Florida State University College of Law Appreciation Certificate for Contributions made to Summer Law Program For Undergraduate Students; Certificate from the Office of the Attorney General, Florida Crime Prevention Training Institute for Exemplary Contributions to Crime Prevention in the State of Florida; and 2016, inducted into Stetson University College of Law Hall of fame.
Migdalia was the 2011 recipient of the Brian J. Honan
Award for Community
Service and Courtroom Excellence at the Suffolk County D.A.'s Office, honored as Distinguished Alumni of English High School in 2011, received the Agent of Change
Award for her commitment to
youth by Mass Housing in 2011, and was a recipient of the District Attorney's Role Model
Award in 2012.
WORK HISTORY Duty Manager 2009 to Present (USO)- Camp Buehring & Camp Virginia, Kuwait; Kandahar Air Field (KAF) Afghanistan Administrative Assistant 2008 to 2009 TriCare Regional Office - South (TRO - S) Lockheed Martin — San Antonio, TX Administrative Assistant — GPM Life Insurance Today's Staffing — San Antonio, TX 2008 Marketing Specialist / Administrative Coordinator — CSA — Camp Arifjan, Kuwait 2007 to 2008 Administrative Assistant — Walton Signage Today's Staffing — San Antonio, TX 2006 to 2007 Teacher — Cedros Escolar — Mexico City, D.F., Mexico 2007 Marketing Specialist / Administrative Coordinator / Front Desk Supervisor 2004 to 2006 8 SVS Marketing — Kunsan AB, Korea Flight Attendant — Transmeridian Airlines — Lithia Springs, GA 2004 to 2005 Administrative Assistant / Receptionist — George Gervin Academy — San Antonio, TX 2003 to 2004 Program Lead (CC - 04) / Administrative Assistant 1999 to 2003 100 SVS
Youth Center — RAF Mildenhall, England EDUCATION / HONORS &
AWARDS University of Phoenix — Information Technology University of Maryland — Computer Science Concordia University — Certificate in Early Childhood Education Loyola University — History Honors & Awards Civilian of the Quarter — Administrative (APR - JUN 2005) for 8th Services Squadron (8SVS), 8th Mission Support Group (8MSG), and Pacific Air Force (PACAF) Civilian of the Quarter — Crafts & Trade (JUL - SEP 2006) for the 8SVS & 8MSG USOvation Award — Augus
AWARDS University of Phoenix — Information Technology University of Maryland — Computer Science Concordia University — Certificate in Early Childhood Education Loyola University — History Honors &
Awards Civilian of the Quarter — Administrative (APR - JUN 2005) for 8th Services Squadron (8SVS), 8th Mission Support Group (8MSG), and Pacific Air Force (PACAF) Civilian of the Quarter — Crafts & Trade (JUL - SEP 2006) for the 8SVS & 8MSG USOvation Award — Augus
Awards Civilian of the Quarter — Administrative (APR - JUN 2005) for 8th
Services Squadron (8SVS), 8th Mission Support Group (8MSG), and Pacific Air Force (PACAF) Civilian of the Quarter — Crafts & Trade (JUL - SEP 2006) for the 8SVS & 8MSG USOvation
Award — August 2010
AWARDS / RECOGNITION National PTA Founders Day
Award 1999 Nominated Teacher of the Year 2002 — 2003 Nominated Disney Teacher of the Year 2005 Outstanding
Service Award 2005 Granby
Youth Service Bureau 2007
Common Ground Foundation (Insert City, ST) 2007 — 2009 Executive Director • Launched foundation and directed all operations on behalf of Grammy
Award Winner Common • Created and implemented marketing collateral to educate, engage, and inspire clients and supporters • Recruited key corporate, private, and industry players for Board of Directors and Advisory Board • Generated in excess of $ 500,000 in first year of operation through varied fundraising efforts • Obtained pro bono legal team saving foundation more than $ 75,000 annually • Directed
youth outreach events furthering social
service, education, and character development including Be Empowered, «A Minute» Campaign, & The Corner Book Club • Partnered with MTV, Kaiser Family Foundation, National Education Association / Read Across America, American Library Association, and nationally acclaimed singers, songwriters, and authors • Directed multiple charity concerts featuring Common, Kanye West, Ludacris, The Roots, and Nas