Judi Whittaker, from Broome County,
accepted this award presented posthumously for the Farm Bureau President James Quinn.
Not exact matches
You'd think if your imaginary friend had been proven to exist, the world would know and a Nobel Prize would have been
awarded to the person proving it... until that prize is
awarded and evidence outside of the buybull is
presented, there is no justification for
accepting it.
Edward Anhalt, the distinguished screen, writer, who
accepted: the
award for Becket at that luncheon, commented that he was then working on the script for BoeingBoeing, a sex farce considerably less «religious» than Becket, a fact that created minor uneasiness among the pious
present.
Rob Dugas, chief procurement officer and vice president at Chick - fil - A, was
present as members of the company's supply chain team, Jessica Jones — a food safety specialist, and Sonya Leathers — administrator,
accepted the
award.
We are only
accepting nominations until Jan. 22, 2016, for the 2016 NEXTY
awards to be
presented at Expo West.
The American Association of Cereal Chemists (AACC) is
accepting nominations for a variety of
awards to be
presented at the group's 2004 annual meeting in San Diego next year.
Lorie Obra of Rusty's Hawaiian
accepted the coveted HCA
award presented by witty commentator and keynote speaker Howard Dicus.
The
award was
presented at the Association's 39th Annual Conference in Washington, DC on May 18, and
accepted by several employee - owners on King Arthur Flour's Ownership Culture Team.
Timberlake was the one
presenting the
award, but Prince wasn't around to
accept it.
REF is
accepting nominations for our partnership
awards through May 2 to be
presented to special partners of Rochester city students.
Present local law fails to reasonably preclude — and could actually enable — county officers and employees from
accepting an overabundance of questionable gifts, skirting campaign contribution limits through the use of the LLC loophole, abusing their offices and taxpayer funded items to freely self - promote their personal names and images (or «brand»), and
awarding contracts to those vendors who unabashedly pay to play in county government.
The first Gold
Award was
presented to CAASTRO (see article here), and the other 11 successful institutions also
accepted their
Awards.
Winners of this year's Freedom
Awards, presented at a dinner emceed by Christiane Amanpour last night at New York's Waldorf - Astoria hotel, included Naziha Rejiba of Tunisia and Mustafa Haji Abdinur of Somalia, who were there to accept their awards perso
Awards,
presented at a dinner emceed by Christiane Amanpour last night at New York's Waldorf - Astoria hotel, included Naziha Rejiba of Tunisia and Mustafa Haji Abdinur of Somalia, who were there to
accept their
awards perso
awards personally.
The Wise County Chamber of Commerce is now
accepting nominations for the 2017 Outstanding Citizen of the Year
Award, which will be
presented at the chamber Billie Burke, Actress: The Wizard of Oz.
Margot was not
present to
accept the
award, which she won in favour of big name celebrities including Scarlett Johansson, Tilda Swinton and Gal Gadot.
Michael Douglas
presented The Social Network with the Golden Globe for Best Picture of the Year - Drama and producer Scott Rudin
accepted the
award, saying: «Thanks (to) everybody at Facebook, especially to Mark Zuckerberg for providing us a great metaphor about how we relate to each other, today, in our lives.»
The 57 - year - old actress was not
present at the event to
accept the
award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series as she is recovering from chemotherapy after being diagnosed with breast cancer last year.
Guillermo del Toro and the cast and crew of The Shape of Water
accepted the
award on stage
presented by Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway.
Franco won the Critics Choice
Awards for best actor in a comedy for his film The Disaster Artist but wasn't
present to
accept his
award
The Stanley Kramer
Award was
presented to the feature documentary, THE HUNTING GROUND,
accepted by producer Amy Ziering, which included a special performance by Lady Gaga who sang «Til It Happens To You» her Oscar ® - nominated song written for the film by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga.
In addition to its competitive
awards, the PGA
presented special honors to Jim Gianopulos with the Milestone
Award; producer David Heyman with the David O. Selznick Achievement
Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures; Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) with the Visionary Vanguard
Award,
accepted by Lynwen Brennan and John Knoll; and producer Shonda Rhimes with the Norman Lear Achievement
Award in Television.
Get On Up star Chadwick Boseman
presented the Hollywood Blockbuster
Award to Guardians of the Galaxy, which was
accepted by the film's director James Gunn and star Chris Pratt.
Here's Gabourey Sidibe
accepting the New Hollywood
Award, presented by Taraji P. Henson: Jeremy Renner accepting the Hollywood Breakthrough Actor award (presented by Charlize Theron) after the
Award,
presented by Taraji P. Henson: Jeremy Renner
accepting the Hollywood Breakthrough Actor
award (presented by Charlize Theron) after the
award (
presented by Charlize Theron) after the jump.
In
presenting the
award to Gandolfini's family, frequent «Sopranos» collaborator Steve Buscemi, who directed and starred in episodes of the HBO show, said that «to be
accepted by Jimmy as a director was the best feeling in the world,» adding, «I can't imagine any actor out there who could make us care about someone who inflicted so much pain on everyone around him.»
Franco won Best Actor In A Comedy for movie The Disaster Artist, which he also directed, though he was not
present to
accept the
award.
Bill Wittliff, writer and executive producer of «Lonesome Dove,» and writer of «The Black Stallion, «The Perfect Storm» and «Legends of the Fall»
presented the HEB Legend
award to Tommy Lee Jones, who got a standing ovation when he came out to
accept.
Fact: Actor John Krasinski crashed the stage to congratulate his wife Emily Blunt, who
accepted her trophy for Best Actress In An Action Movie during Thursday's (15Jan15) Critics Choice Movie
Awards, since he was backstage waiting to
present the next prize.
Although Terrence Malick wasn't
present to
accept his
award for Best Feature for «The Tree of Life,» his producers Sarah Green and Bill Pohlad were — and they were also able to clear up at least one of the mysteries associated with Malick's follow - up project starring Ben Affleck and Rachel McAdams: It is not called «The Burial.
Demme spoke only briefly
accepting his own
award but spoke longer
presenting kudos to Newman, whose credits include some of the most iconic films of the last half century, including «The Godfather,» «The French Connection,» «The Exorcist,» «The English Patient» and «Amadeus,» as well as several of Demme's features.
The 20th edition of the Fantasia Film Festival will be
presenting leading genre filmmaker Guillermo del Toro with its prestigious Cheval Noir
Award, which del Toro will
accept in person in his first - ever Montreal appearance.
A couple other highlights on the night were ex-president Bill Clinton appropriately
presenting the film Lincoln and Jodie Foster gave a wonderful coming - out speech while
accepting a lifetime achievement
award.
George Takei, citing his love of animation,
presented to Inside Out's Pete Docter, and David Hyde Pierce
accepted the
award on behalf of best supporting actor Mark Rylance, with whom he shared the stage in 2010.
The Hateful Eight's Walton Goggins
presented the
award to his co-star Samuel L Jackson, who
accepted on Morricone's behalf, joking: «Oh, this is what it's like to receive one of these things.»
The 2014 Cecil B. DeMille
Awards was presented to Woody Allen who, naturally, was not present so Diane Keaton accepted the awards upon his b
Awards was
presented to Woody Allen who, naturally, was not
present so Diane Keaton
accepted the
awards upon his b
awards upon his behalf.
Sundance Institute President and Founder Robert Redford
presented the Vanguard Leadership
Award in Memoriam to Roger Ebert,
accepted by his wife Chaz Ebert.
Among the celebrities at the festive brunch, sponsored by Cadillac and coinciding with the 29th annual Palm Springs International Film Festival, were «Molly's Game» writer and director Aaron Sorkin, honored with the creative impact in writing
award; Jessica Chastain, who
presented Sorkin with his honor; «Get Out» writer and director Jordan Peele, who honored the film's star Daniel Kaluuya, on hand to
accept the creative impact in acting
award; «Wonder Woman» director and creative impact in directing
award recipient Patty Jenkins; and Wonder Woman, herself, Gal Gadot, who teared - up while
presenting Jenkins with her
award.
Colleagues honor Jane Seymour and Oscar de la Renta designers Laura Kim and Fernando Garcia In
accepting the Champion of Children
Award at the annual spring luncheon
presented by the nonprofit corporation the Colleagues and fashion house Oscar de la Renta, actress Jane...
The
award was
presented at the U.S. Summit and Initiative for Global Citizen Diplomacy in Washington D.C. and Sundance Institute Executive Director Keri Putnam
accepted the
award on Redford's behalf.
Instead, actor Walton Goggins, who
presented the
award,
accepted it on his behalf.
Nadia Farjood ’13
accepted an honorable mention, and Kathleen McCartney, dean of the Graduate School of Education and president - elect of Smith College, was
presented with the 2013 Women's Professional Achievement
Award.»
REF is
accepting nominations for our partnership
awards through May 2 to be
presented to special partners of Rochester city students.
Nominations are now being
accepted for SEMA's industry
awards,
presented during the annual SEMA Show in Las Vegas.
Winners will be contacted on the evening of Monday, October 29 to confirm the
award and ensure that a representative will be
present at the New Products Breakfast to
accept the
award trophy.
(1:57:47, 107mb) Introduction by the Master of Ceremonies Jonathan Llyr, assisted by Sarrah Young Hall of Fame induction for Serge Gaboury,
presented by Robert Pincombe Harry Kremer
Award for Outstanding Comic Book Retailer to The Beguiling,
accepted by store manager Chris Butcher,
presented by Mark Askwith Outstanding Comic Book Publisher
Award for La Pastque,
presented by Jeff Brown Hall of Fame induction for Dave Darrigo,
presented by Joe Kilmartin Comics for Kids
Award to Svetlana Chmakova for Night School Vol 1 & 2 (Yen Press),
presented by Jennifer Stewart Gene Day
Award for Self Publishing to Ethan Rilly for Pope Hats 1,
presented by Jeff Lemire Hall of Fame induction for Deni Loubert,
presented by Ty Templeton Outstanding Cover
Award to Darwyn Cooke for Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter (IDW),
presented by Duane Murray Outstanding Comic Book Colourist to Nathan Fairbairn,
presented by Robin Fisher,
accepted by Mike, friend of Mr. Fairbairn Outstanding Comic Book Artist to Stuart Immonen,
presented by David Okum Hall of Fame induction for Cloude St. Aubin, George Freeman and Richard Comely (The Captain Canuck team),
presented by Kalman Andrasofszky, Leslie Livingston and Ron Kasman Outstanding Comic Book Writer
Award to Maryse Dubuc for Les Nombrils, Tome 04: Duels de Belles (Dupris),
presented by Robin Fisher Outstanding Web Comics Creator
Award to Karl Kerschl,
presented by Duane Murray Outstanding Comic Book Cartoonist
Award to Michel Rabagliati for Paul, Tome 06: Paul A Quebec (La Plasteque),
presented by Ty Templeton Closing by Jonathan Llyr.
The 13th annual Bill Finger
Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing was presented by Mark Evanier to two recipients: William Messner - Loebs and Jack Kirby; members of Kirby's family accepted the award on his be
Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing was
presented by Mark Evanier to two recipients: William Messner - Loebs and Jack Kirby; members of Kirby's family
accepted the
award on his be
award on his behalf.
New Día brochure, webinars offered in January Two weeks to register for ALSC online courses ALSC, PLA offer Every Child Ready to Read webinar Updated Great Early Elementary Reads bibliography released ALSC's Great Websites for Kids relaunches with fresh new design ALSC online courses start January 16 ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being
accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC
presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children'
presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC
Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children'
Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service
Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Winner ALSC
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel
Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Videos
to include public libraries in early learning intervention model 2015 Building STEAM with Día mini-grants available The Dollar General Literacy Foundation
awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now
accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now
accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now
accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now
accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library
awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith
awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library
awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service
Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder
Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to
present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and media
Requests for missing GC
Award Points can only be
accepted if the Member's Membership number was properly quoted at the time of reservation and the Membership card was
presented at check - in.
The
award of Best Leisure Destination in the Asia - Pacific was
accepted by Ms. Sarima Chindamat (right), Director of the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) Office in Hong Kong.The
award was
presented by Ms. Yvette Man - yi Kong (left), Hong Kong swimmer joining in the Olympics 2016.
Rockstar representatives
accepted the
award, which was
presented on stage by South Park creators Matt Stone and Trey Parker.