Our activities go far beyond simply
awarding grants and scholarships.
Its activities go far beyond simply
awarding grants and scholarships.
The two organizations then
award grants and scholarships.
Some schools
award grants and scholarships that aren't allowed to be used for qualified expenses; those must also be reported as income.
Not exact matches
Potential borrowers will want to have the following information handy: a completed FAFSA application form, an
award letter from the school the student plans to attend,
and information on other funding (i.e.,
scholarships,
grants, federal funding, etc.).
The Fund is a small, nearly all - volunteer
scholarship fund based in New York City, which
awards yearly
grants and works to foster fellowship among
grant recipients.
Three research
scholarships of $ 2,400 each
and other student
grants have been
awarded.
The Baxter Equipment for Education
Grant awards equipment to one school in need of improving its school meal kitchen facilities,
and the winning school foodservice director also receives a $ 500
scholarship toward registration
and travel expenses to attend
and be recognized at SNA's Annual National Conference.
The GSN Foundation
awards scholarships and grant - in - aid to members AND their children in the Spri
and grant - in - aid to members
AND their children in the Spri
AND their children in the Spring.
Sabato is also the author of 25 books
and countless essays on politics, has served on many national
and state commissions
and is the recipient of more than two dozen major
scholarships,
grants and academic
awards.
Students each
awarded $ 10,000 in
scholarships and grants for fighting hunger in local communities, while employees
granted $ 5,000 for local charities
The
Scholarship Committee assigned to review equipment
grants is evaluating the applications
and the recipients of the two
awards will be announced in the spring.
Learn about funding options:
grants,
scholarships and Individual Training
Awards.
The projects include rehabilitation
and strengthening of River Niger Bridge;
award of a BOT contract for revitalization of the Onitsha Port Project, re positioning of agricultural areas to align them with Anambra Imo River Basin Authority for better yields; poverty alleviation programme through micro-credit
grants to widows
and youths;
scholarship award to youths for secondary
and tertiary education as well as for ICT
and other skill acquisition.
So she wrote to the
granting agency that had
awarded me a
scholarship and told them I wasn't working.
Eligible to apply for SNMMI - TS member exclusive
scholarships,
awards,
and grants to fund continuing education
and professional development
Learn about MAC programs, including the Interactive Mentoring Activities for Granstmanship Enhancement
grant - writing workshop, held every spring,
and the Marion B. Sewer Distinguished Undergraduate
Scholarship,
awarded annually.
UCSF Graduate Student Genevieve Erwin also participated in this research at Gladstone, which was supported by
grants from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences (#GM082901)
and the National Heart, Lung
and Blood Institute (#HL098179), A PhRMA Foundation Fellowship, a University of California Achievement
Awards for College Scientists (ARCS)
Scholarship and a gift from the Sam Simeon Fund.
2018 Mary - Kocemba Slosky, PhD, Professional Relations Fellowship 2018 ERF SNMMI CMIIT Lab Professional
Award 2018 - 2020 Wagner - Torizuka Fellowship 2018 ERF SNMMI Travel
Award for Physician, Scientists,
and MD / PhD Students 2018 Masahiro Iio, MD Travel
Award 2018 Mitzi & William Blahd, MD, Pilot Research
Grant 2018 Marc Tetalman, MD, Memorial
Award 2018 ERF SNMMI - TS Travel
Award for Nuclear Medicine Technologists 2018 ERF SNMMI - TS Travel
Award for Nuclear Medicine Technologist Students 2018 Paul Cole Student Technologist
Scholarship 2018 ERF - SNMMI Postdoctoral Molecular Imaging Scholar Program
Grant
We've partnered with the finest academic
and filmmaking institutions, including the Sundance Institute, AFI, IFP, Women in Film, Tribeca Film Institute, Nantucket Film Festival, Boston University, Columbia University
and Rooftop Films, to provide
scholarships, production
grants, finishing funds
and living stipends,
and have
granted over fifty
awards to - date.
When it's time for students to select a college, Cole describes how «we look at their financial aid
award letters, the income of the family's home, the expected family contribution, the actual tuition,
and scholarships and grants.»
Granted in amounts ranging from $ 2,000 to $ 6,000, these
scholarships will be
awarded to aspiring teachers
and current educators with the drive
and desire to make a difference in education.
Financial Assistance
and Scholarship awards will be
granted as funds are available.
As in existing
scholarship laws,
scholarship - or
scholarship -
and - education - savings - account
granting hybrid organizations would accept charitable contributions,
and the state would
award tax credits to donors as part of their income tax filings.
It has
awarded scholarships to 1,903 children from low - income families,
granting as much as $ 7,500 a year for tuition
and fees at participating schools.
Teacher
scholarships and classroom
grants are competitive
awards available to all educators in Arkansas.
Alexandria, VA - The Association of American Educators Foundation (AAEF) today announced its national teacher
scholarship and classroom
grant award winners for fall 2010, with 13 teachers each receiving up to $ 500 for various pursuits in education.
The District of Columbia Office of the State Superintendent of Education «intends to
award $ 1.5 million in competitive
grants from
Scholarships for Opportunity
and Results Act funds for the public charter sector for teacher pipeline initiatives.
IJ quickly mobilized to represent parents who have applied for
scholarships for their children
and filed a motion to intervene in the case on their behalf, as well as on behalf of the only
scholarship -
granting organization so far approved by the state to
award scholarships.
In 2008 the Arizona Governor's Office was
awarded a College Access Challenge
Grant, which established the Arizona College Access Coalition, staffed
and coordinated by the Arizona College
Scholarship Foundation.
For example, if you
awarded $ 30,000 in
scholarships to undocumented students last year
and you request a $ 10,000
grant from E4FC, you must commit to
awarding $ 50,000 in
scholarships to undocumented students beginning in the 2017 - 2018 academic year -LRB-
Under this scenario, individuals
and businesses would receive a federal tax credit in exchange for donations to
scholarship -
granting entities that
award working - class families funds for private school.
NWPE
awards teacher
scholarships and classroom
grants up to $ 500
and $ 250 new classroom start - up
grants.
ASTA, the state's premier professional association for educators, currently spearheads a state - wide Teacher
Scholarship and Classroom
Grant Program designed to provide worthy teachers with $ 500
awards to advance their professionalism.
The deadline is just weeks away for our semi-annual teacher
scholarship and classroom
grant awards.
We're proud to announce the winners of our National
Scholarships and Grants award winners for the fall of 2013, with 15 teachers each receiving funding for varied educational projects
and pursuits.
Learners are
granted several
scholarship and awards in Canadian universities which depends on the performance in their academics.
CHICAGO — The Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA), a division of the American Library Association (ALA),
awarded the 2017 Baker & Taylor / YALSA Conference
Grants to Maeve Dodds
and Jean Page
and The Dorothy Broderick Student
Scholarship to Sean Gilmartin.
ALSC Announces Great Interactive Software for Kids Registration for ALSC's Online Education Courses Is Now Open ALSC Announces Exceptional Web Sites for Children 2009 Mora
Award Received by San Francisco, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Libraries ALSC Selects 28 Participants for Bill Morris Seminar Liven Up Your Library Service through ALSC Online Education Courses ALSC Selects 2010 Emerging Leader Melanie Lyttle Follow the ALA Youth Media
Awards Live from Boston on January 18, 2010 ALSC Professional
Awards &
Grants Help Libraries
and Librarians during Tough Economic Times ALSC Student Sessions ALSC Revises «Competencies» Document ALSC Announces Exceptional Web sites for Children ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound
and Melcher
Scholarship Winners Back to School with ALSC Online Education Riverside County (Calif.) Library System to Host 2010 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Oral Histories Celebrate the Past ALSC Offers Second William C. Morris Seminar: Book Evaluation Training at Midwinter 2010 ALSC Kids!
2009 ALA Youth Media
Awards on Twitter ALSC Announces Exceptional Web Sites for Children Civil Rights Heroine to Keynote ALSC President's Program Jump Start your Career with ALSC's Online Education Courses ALSC Announces Exceptional Web sites for Children Great Interactive Software for Kids ALSC Picks 2009 Emerging Leader Madeline Walton - Hadlock ALSC President to Discuss «Kid Connections» ALSC Provides Kids Reading List for Oprah's Web site ALSC Offers Members More than $ 82,000 in
Awards,
Grants and Scholarships ALSC to Offer Four Online Continuing Education Courses Clinton, Tenn. to Host ALSC 2009 Arbuthnot Lecturer Myers ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound
and Melcher
Scholarship Winners ALSC Updates Kids!
New Día brochure, webinars offered in January Two weeks to register for ALSC online courses ALSC, PLA offer Every Child Ready to Read webinar Updated Great Early Elementary Reads bibliography released ALSC's Great Websites for Kids relaunches with fresh new design ALSC online courses start January 16 ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children
and Libraries» honored with writing
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download
and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum
Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher
scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery
and Caldecott
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures
and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way
Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service
Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award Winner ALSC
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery
and Caldecott
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne
and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee
and Tony Fucile win Geisel
Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «Bink
and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's V
Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Videos
Mangan
and Stephens receive 2016 Bechtel Fellowship David Shannon to open the 2016 ALSC National Institute Thousands to join free ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast ALSC selects Meredith Steiner as 2016 Emerging Leader Esposito, Sexton, Shea and Wilson receive 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC offers ten Building STEAM with Día mini-grants ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bookapalooza Program New edition of Competencies for Librarians Serving Children in Public Libraries available ALSC enhances creativity programming in 79 libraries with Curiosity Creates Grants ALSC applauds American Academy of Pediatrics» screen time guidelines ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 ALSC / Candlewick Press «Light the Way» Grant Registration open for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R
Awards webcast ALSC selects Meredith Steiner as 2016 Emerging Leader Esposito, Sexton, Shea
and Wilson receive 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC offers ten Building STEAM with Día mini-grants ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bookapalooza Program New edition of Competencies for Librarians Serving Children in Public Libraries available ALSC enhances creativity programming in 79 libraries with Curiosity Creates Grants ALSC applauds American Academy of Pediatrics» screen time guidelines ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 ALSC / Candlewick Press «Light the Way» Grant Registration open for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award ALSC offers ten Building STEAM with Día mini-
grants ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bookapalooza Program New edition of Competencies for Librarians Serving Children in Public Libraries available ALSC enhances creativity programming in 79 libraries with Curiosity Creates
Grants ALSC applauds American Academy of Pediatrics» screen time guidelines ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 ALSC / Candlewick Press «Light the Way»
Grant Registration open for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Grant Registration open for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading
Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates
Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites for Kids ALSC announces winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher
Scholarships Applications being sought for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder
Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery
and Caldecott
awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R
awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way
grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media
award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award for «H.O.R.
award winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey
Award for «H.O.R.
Award for «H.O.R.S.E..
to include public libraries in early learning intervention model 2015 Building STEAM with Día mini-grants available The Dollar General Literacy Foundation
awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Youth Literacy
grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading
Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher
Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literatu
Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library
awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program
Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Grant ALSC
and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith
awarded Friends of ALSC Institute
scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literatu
scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery
and Caldecott
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute
Scholarship Theme
and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs
and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way
Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Grant ALSC
and PLA receive
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library
awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service
Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder
Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards Paul R. Gagne
and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth
and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and
Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's
and young adult literature
and media
Registration open for online education through ALSC ALSC Announces Winners of El día de los niños / El día de los libros Mini-
Grants 19 Notable Sites Added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids Follow ALA Youth Media
Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-
grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional
awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with
Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books
and Melcher
Scholarship Winners Latino authors
and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery
and Caldecott
award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf
awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum
Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service
Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes
Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group
Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead
and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder
Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López
and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré
Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced b
Awards Paul R. Gagne
and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel
Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey
Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by
Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by ALSC
McGowan elected ALSC 2019 - 2020 president Libraries champion nation's diversity through Día, April 30 ALSC names 2018 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2018 Notable Children's Recordings Alabama, Florida, Missouri libraries win 2018 Bookapalooza Program New Carrollton Library receives 2018 Light the Way
Grant Anne Mlod, JoAnna Schofield,
and Lisa Von Drasek receive 2018 Bechtel Fellowships Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute
Scholarship ALSC invites applications for 2019 Arbuthnot Lecture with Dr. Debbie Reese Erin Entrada Kelly, Matthew Cordell win Newbery, Caldecott Medals HarperAudio wins 2018 Odyssey
Award for «The Hate U Give» Juana Martínez - Neal y Ruth Behar ganan premios Pura Belpré Juana Martinez - Neal, Ruth Behar win Pura Belpré Awards Debbie Reese to deliver 2019 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2018 Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award for «The Hate U Give» Juana Martínez - Neal y Ruth Behar ganan premios Pura Belpré Juana Martinez - Neal, Ruth Behar win Pura Belpré
Awards Debbie Reese to deliver 2019 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2018 Batchelder
Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award honors Delacorte Press for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder
Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel
Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media
award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
award winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service
Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award Recipient < Tickets available for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media
Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator
Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Inst
Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System
awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading
Grant Brian Selznick
and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Institute
It is important to note that deadlines for federal aids, private
scholarships, university - given
grants and scholarships awarded by organizations vary.
The free online tool provided by Iowa Student Loan uses information from students» freshman year financial aid
award packets, as well as outside
scholarships and grants and family savings
and earnings, to project estimated costs, funding gaps
and potential student loan debt over four years.
When reviewing your financial aid
award letter, make sure to take full advantage of any free financial aid, such as
grants and scholarships, first.
After a student fills out the FAFSA
and gets accepted into a school, the school sends the student a financial aid
award letter that outlines all of the financial aid the student is eligible for, including
scholarships,
grants,
and loans.
Also, check with state
grant agencies, employers
and local civic organizations.Receiving a
scholarship award from a university endowment, from an organization or from an individual looks prestigious as part of a resume or curriculum vitae.