Not exact matches
[…] at a circuit
court clerk's office in your county of
residence.
Courts typically retain the residential schedule established by the parenting plan unless the modification is agreed upon by the parents, child's
residence has already been changed by parental agreement, child's current environment is detrimental to his physical, mental or emotional health, or the nonmoving parent has been found in contempt of
court at least two times in the last three years for failure to comply with the parenting plan or been convicted of custodial interference.
RCW 26.09.260 (5) provides that: The
court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child... if the proposed modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule that does not change the
residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time and: (a) Does not exceed twenty - four full days in a calendar year; or (b) Is based on a change of
residence of the parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow; or (c) Does not result in a schedule that exceeds ninety overnights per year in total, if the
court finds that,
at the time the petition for modification is filed, the decree of dissolution or parenting plan does not provide reasonable time.
If the existing
court order grants periods of physical placement to more than one parent, it shall order a parent with legal custody of and physical placement rights to a child to provide not less than 60 days written notice to the other parent, with a copy to the