Sentences with phrase «decree of»
[…] You'll also need to fill out a Final Decree of Divorce for the judge to sign.
If the judge is satisfied with the written final decree of divorce and agreed parenting plan, she will sign them and grant the divorce.
The divorce paperwork must be filed and served upon the other spouse for more than 90 days before the judge signs the Decree of Dissolution of Marriage.
In an uncontested divorce case, both parties sign a final decree of divorce that addresses all of the issues of the case including child support, conservatorship and property division.
RCW 26.09.260 (5) provides that: The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child... if the proposed modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time and: (a) Does not exceed twenty - four full days in a calendar year; or (b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow; or (c) Does not result in a schedule that exceeds ninety overnights per year in total, if the court finds that, at the time the petition for modification is filed, the decree of dissolution or parenting plan does not provide reasonable time.
If there are no issues with the paperwork, a judge will sign the Decree of Divorce and the divorce will become final.