Rob La Frenais is
an independent contemporary art curator, working internationally and creatively with artists entirely on original commissions.
Not exact matches
The awardee is selected by an
independent panel of leading
contemporary art curators, museum directors, and artists.
Previously, he worked as an
independent curator, co-curating Basquiat (2005) at the Brooklyn Museum and One Planet Under a Groove: Hip - Hop and
Contemporary Art (2002) at the Bronx Museum of the
Arts, among many others.
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Natalie Bell, Assistant
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual
Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant
Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran,
Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan,
Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Broo
Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and
Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz,
Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Broo
Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the
Arts Matthew Schum,
Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Broo
Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory,
independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Broo
independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park,
Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line
Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line
Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance
Art, MoMA Barbara London,
Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Broo
Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of
Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
JUROR: Laura Roulet,
independent curator and writer specializing in
contemporary and Latin American
art.
To celebrate the official opening of Ballroom Marfa, a new cultural center in Marfa, Texas,
independent curator and consultant Alexander Gray and the Ballroom staff have organized the group exhibition, OPTIMO: Manifestations of Optimism in
Contemporary Art.
McMillian was selected by an
independent advisory committee made up of renowned
curators and
art historians from across the U.S. Led by Heather Pesanti, Senior Curator of The Contemporary Austin, this year's inaugural advisory committee included Stephanie Barron, Senior Curator and Head of Modern Art Department, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Naomi Beckwith, Marilyn and Larry Fields Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago; Peter Eleey, Chief Curator, MoMA PS1; Hamza Walker, Executive Director, LAXART; and Heidi Zuckerman, Nancy and Bob Magoon CEO and Director, Aspen Art Muse
art historians from across the U.S. Led by Heather Pesanti, Senior
Curator of The
Contemporary Austin, this year's inaugural advisory committee included Stephanie Barron, Senior
Curator and Head of Modern
Art Department, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Naomi Beckwith, Marilyn and Larry Fields Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago; Peter Eleey, Chief Curator, MoMA PS1; Hamza Walker, Executive Director, LAXART; and Heidi Zuckerman, Nancy and Bob Magoon CEO and Director, Aspen Art Muse
Art Department, Los Angeles County Museum of
Art; Naomi Beckwith, Marilyn and Larry Fields Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago; Peter Eleey, Chief Curator, MoMA PS1; Hamza Walker, Executive Director, LAXART; and Heidi Zuckerman, Nancy and Bob Magoon CEO and Director, Aspen Art Muse
Art; Naomi Beckwith, Marilyn and Larry Fields
Curator at the Museum of
Contemporary Art Chicago; Peter Eleey, Chief Curator, MoMA PS1; Hamza Walker, Executive Director, LAXART; and Heidi Zuckerman, Nancy and Bob Magoon CEO and Director, Aspen Art Muse
Art Chicago; Peter Eleey, Chief
Curator, MoMA PS1; Hamza Walker, Executive Director, LAXART; and Heidi Zuckerman, Nancy and Bob Magoon CEO and Director, Aspen
Art Muse
Art Museum.
Laura Roulet is an
independent curator and writer, specializing in
contemporary and Latin American
art.
The prize was devised by Hammond in 2007, the
independent curator then went on to compile The Catlin Guide, a yearly book that presents a collection of recent graduate and postgraduate artists from UK
art schools, which is now recognised as an essential reference for collectors of
contemporary art.
This committee includes Carol Bove (artist), Yilmaz Dziewior (Director, Museum Ludwig, Cologne, Germany), Reem Fadda (Associate
Curator, Middle Eastern Art, Guggenheim Abu Dhabi Project, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum), Rashid Johnson (artist), Eungie Joo (independent curator), Pablo Leon de la Barra (Director, Casa França - Brasil, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Helen Molesworth (Chief Curator, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles), Virginia Overton (artist), Franklin Sirmans (Director, Pérez Art Museum Miami), Mari Spirito (Alt art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, B
Curator, Middle Eastern
Art, Guggenheim Abu Dhabi Project, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum), Rashid Johnson (artist), Eungie Joo (independent curator), Pablo Leon de la Barra (Director, Casa França - Brasil, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Helen Molesworth (Chief Curator, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles), Virginia Overton (artist), Franklin Sirmans (Director, Pérez Art Museum Miami), Mari Spirito (Alt art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, Brazi
Art, Guggenheim Abu Dhabi Project, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum), Rashid Johnson (artist), Eungie Joo (
independent curator), Pablo Leon de la Barra (Director, Casa França - Brasil, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Helen Molesworth (Chief Curator, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles), Virginia Overton (artist), Franklin Sirmans (Director, Pérez Art Museum Miami), Mari Spirito (Alt art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, B
curator), Pablo Leon de la Barra (Director, Casa França - Brasil, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Helen Molesworth (Chief
Curator, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles), Virginia Overton (artist), Franklin Sirmans (Director, Pérez Art Museum Miami), Mari Spirito (Alt art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, B
Curator, The Museum of
Contemporary Art, Los Angeles), Virginia Overton (artist), Franklin Sirmans (Director, Pérez Art Museum Miami), Mari Spirito (Alt art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, Brazi
Art, Los Angeles), Virginia Overton (artist), Franklin Sirmans (Director, Pérez
Art Museum Miami), Mari Spirito (Alt art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, Brazi
Art Museum Miami), Mari Spirito (Alt
art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, Brazi
art space and Protocinema, Istanbul, Turkey), Phil Tinari (Director, Ullens Center for
Contemporary Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, Brazi
Art, Beijing, China), Adrian Villar Rojas (artist), and Jochen Volz (
Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, B
Curator, 32nd São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, Brazil).
The 2018 grantees were selected through a competitive application process by an
independent panel that comprised Naomi Beckwith, a
curator at the Museum of
Contemporary Art Chicago; artist and activist Andrea Bowers; Ciara Ennis, director and
curator at Pitzer College
Art Galleries; Christopher Y. Lew, an associate
curator at the Whitney Museum of American
Art; and multimedia artist Bruce Yonemoto.
Performa Curatorial Advisory Board Marina Abramovic, Artist and Teacher Massimiliano Gioni,
Curator, New Museum for
Contemporary Art Yuko Hasegawa,
Curator Jens Hoffmann, Deputy Director, The Jewish Museum Chrissie Iles,
Curator, Whitney Museum of American
Art Joan Jonas, Artist Lois Keidan, Director, Live
Art Development Agency, UK William Kentridge, Artist Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Director, Brooklyn Academy of Music Paul D. Miller, Musician Meredith Monk, Artist Hans Ulrich Obrist,
Independent Curator Yoko Ono, Artist Lisa Phillips, Henry Luce III Dir., New Museum
Contemporary Art Catherine Wood,
Curator, Tate Modern Octavio Zaya,
Independent Curator
«Pose and Sculpture,» curated by Daniel Baumann, Casey Kaplan, New York, NY, June 30 — August 4, 2006 «Two or Three or Something: Maria Lassnig, Liz Larner,» Kunsthaus Graz, February 4 — May 7, 2006 «Whitney Biennial 2006: Day for Night,» Whitney Museum of American
Art, New York, NY, March 2 - May 28, 2006 «Gone Formalism,» Institute of
Contemporary Art at the University of Pennsylvania, Pittsburg, January 21 — March 26, 2006 2005 «Extreme Abstraction,» curated by Louis Grachos and Claire Schneider, Albright Knox
Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY, July 15 — October 2, 2005, catalogue «The The,» curated by Stuart Shave, Modern
Art, London, July 8 — August 7, 2005 «The Meeting,» curated by Kathryn Andrews, Center for the
Arts of Eagle Rock, Los Angeles, CA, May 27 — July 2, 2005 2004 «Showdown,» curated by Kimberli Meyer and Fritz Haeg, Schindler House, Los Angeles, October 22 — 23, 2004 «Full House,» curated by David Pagel, East Gallery, Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA, August 16 - September 10, 2004 «100 Artist See God,» curated by John Baldessari and Meg Cranston, The Jewish Museum San Francisco, March 7 — June 27, 2004; Laguna
Art Museum, Laguna Beach, CA, July 25 — October 3, 2004; Institute of
Contemporary Art, London, England, November 19, 2004 — January 9, 2005;
Contemporary Art Center of Virginia, Virginia Beach, Virginia, June 9 — September 4, 2005, catalogue «The Thought that Counts,» curated by Jason Meadows, Sister Gallery, Los Angeles, CA 2003 «Inaugural Exhibition,» Regen Projects, Los Angeles, CA, January 25 - March 8 «Within Hours We Would Be in the Middle of Nowhere,» 303 Gallery, New York, NY, July 19 — August 29, 2003 neugerriemschneider, Berlin, Germany «Popstraction,» curated by Paola Antonelli,
curator of Architecture and Design at MOMA and
independent curator and writer, Eungie Joo, Deitch Projects, New York, NY, catalogue «Imagination: Perception in
Art,» curated by Peter Pakesch and Martin Prinzhorn, Kunsthaus Graz, Graz, Austria, October 25, 2003 — January 18, 2004, catalogue Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York, NY, November 20, 2003 — January 10, 2004 2002
Co-organized by Dina Deitsch,
independent curator, and Lillian Hsu, Director of Public
Art, Common Exchange featured ten
contemporary artists whose work addresses connectivity in the twenty - first century.
From the 15 finalists, a jury of experts — Adelina Vlas, associate
curator of
contemporary art at the Art Gallery of Ontario; Lisa Oppenheim, winner of the 2014 AIMIA AGO Photography Prize; and Gabrielle Moser, a writer, educator and independent curator based in Toronto — selected three winne
art at the
Art Gallery of Ontario; Lisa Oppenheim, winner of the 2014 AIMIA AGO Photography Prize; and Gabrielle Moser, a writer, educator and independent curator based in Toronto — selected three winne
Art Gallery of Ontario; Lisa Oppenheim, winner of the 2014 AIMIA AGO Photography Prize; and Gabrielle Moser, a writer, educator and
independent curator based in Toronto — selected three winners.
Seph Rodney, Editor at Hyperallergic Roderick Schrock, Director at EyeBeam Arden Sherman,
Curator and Director at Hunter East Harlem Gallery Nathalie Arglés, Executive Director at Residency Unlimited Katie Fuller,
Independent Curator Max Durón, Photo Editor at ArtNews Ysabel Pinyol, Curatorial Director MANA
Contemporary Joey Lico,
Curator and Director at The Cultivist Elisabeth Larison, Program Director at APEX
Art Larry Ossei - Mensah,
Independent Curator Amara Antilla, Assistant
Curator at the Guggenheim Anne Barlow, Director,
Art in General Laura Welzenbach, Program Manager, Eyebeam Dexter Wimberly,
Independent Curator Alex Jovanovich, Associate Editor, Artforum.com Benjamin Sutton, Writer, Hyperallergic Brian Droitcour, Associate Editor and Online Editor,
Art in America Nat Trotman,
Curator, Performance and Media, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York Helga Christoffersen, Assistant
Curator, New Museum Sharon Matt Atkins, Vice Director, Exhibitions and Collections, Brooklyn Museum Christopher Y. Lew, Associate
Curator, Whitney Museum of American
Art Rujeko Hockley, Assistant
Curator of
Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum Joeonna Bellorado - Samuels, Director, Jack Shainman Gallery
Landers» work has been included in numerous museum exhibitions including: «Slightly Unbalanced,» organized by the
Independent Curators International, «Superconscious, Automatisms Now,» at the
Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, «Destroy Athens,» 1st Athens Biennial, Greece, and «Defamation of Character» at the P.S. 1
Contemporary Art Center, New York.
Traveled to Fondation Deutsch, Lausanne, Switzerland (September 17 — November 8); Musée Bab Rouah, Rabat, Morocco (December 11, 1992 — January 31, 1993; Casablanca, Morocco (February — March 1993); Fondation FISA, Séville, Spain (April — May 1993); Italy (summer 1993); Museum Sankt, Saint - Ingbert, Germany (September 19 — November 21, 1993); and Paris (December 1993 — January 1994) Painting, Self Evident: Evolutions in Abstraction, concurrently at Halsey Gallery, College of Charleston; The Meddin Building; and the Gibbes Museum of
Art, Charleston, South Carolina (May 21 — June 28) Summer group exhibition, Ginny Williams Gallery, Denver (May 14 — June 30) From America's Studio: Twelve
Contemporary Masters — Works by Alumni of the School of the
Art Institute of Chicago / One Hundred Twenty - fifth Anniversary Celebration,
Art Institute of Chicago (May 10 — June 14) 15th Anniversary Exhibition, Rhona Hoffman Gallery, Chicago (May 8 — June 13) Slow
Art: Painting in New York Now, P.S. 1 Museum, Institute for
Contemporary Art, Long Island City, New York (April 26 — June 21) Play Between Fear and Desire, Germans van Eck Gallery, New York (April 24 — May 23) Alumni Exhibition, School of the
Art Institute of Chicago (April 20 — June 15) An Exhibition for Satyajit Ray, Philippe Briet Gallery, New York (April 11 — May 16) Paint, Edward Thorp Gallery, New York (April 4 — May 9) Paths to Discovery: The New York School — Works on Paper from the 1950s and 1960s, curated by Ellen Russotto, Sidney Mishkin Gallery, Baruch College, City University of New York (March 20 — April 17) American
Art 1930 — 1970 (organized by FIAT with the assistance of
Independent Curators, New York), Lingotto Fiere, Turin, Italy (January 8 — March 21) A Permanent Collection:
Art From the 19th Century to the Present, Castellani
Art Museum, Niagara University, New York
Chang Tsong - Zung (Johnson Chang) is a gallerist,
independent curator and co-founder of «Asia
Art Archive» in Hong Kong, who began to bring Chinese contemporary artists into a global context in the early 1990s, and has striven to open up Chinese art practices through innovative curatorial projec
Art Archive» in Hong Kong, who began to bring Chinese
contemporary artists into a global context in the early 1990s, and has striven to open up Chinese
art practices through innovative curatorial projec
art practices through innovative curatorial projects.
2012 Daniel Belasco, Henry J. Leir Associate
Curator, The Jewish Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Director, Mixed Greens Gallery Jennifer Blessing, Senior
Curator of Photography, Guggenheim Museum Kristen Chappa, Curatorial Associate, SculptureCenter Elizabeth Ferrer, Director of
Contemporary Art, BRIC
Arts Media Elizabeth Houston, Director, Hous Projects Ryan Inouye, Curatorial Associate, New Museum Lesley Johnstone,
Curator, Musée d'
Art Contemporain de Montréal Nina Katchadourian,
Curator, Drawing Center Jonathan David Katz,
Curator and Director of the Doctoral Program in Visual Culture Studies at State University of New York at Buffalo John Massier, Visual
Arts Curator, Hallwalls Gallery, Buffalo Sara Reisman, Director, Percent for
Art and
Independent Curator Sara Jo Romero, Director, Schroeder Romero & Shredder Gallery Gregory Volk, Contributing Writer,
Art in America Megan Holly Witko, Director, Andrea Meislin Gallery
Kate Fowle is Chief
Curator of Garage Museum of
Contemporary Art in Moscow and Director - at - Large at
Independent Curators International (ICI) in New York, where she was Executive Director from 2009 to 2013.
Gingeras is an
independent curator as well as holding an adjunct curatorship at Dallas
Contemporary, where she most recently curated Black Sheep Feminism: The
Art of Sexual Politics, which examined the work of four radical feminist artists from the 1970s: Joan Semmel, Anita Steckel, Betty Tompkins, and Cosey Fanni Tutti.
Amy Cheng (Taiwan), Taipei - based
curator and writer, co-founder of TheCube Project Space, which serves as an
independent art space devoted to the research, production and presentation of
contemporary art.
The panel — organized and moderated by Jenni Sorkin, assistant professor, UC Santa Barbara — includes Wendy Kaplan, head of decorative
arts, Los Angeles County Museum of
Art; Helen Molesworth, chief
curator, Museum of
Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; Jenelle Porter,
independent curator; and Andrew Perchuk, deputy director, Getty Research Institute.
Margaret Mathews - Berenson is an
independent curator,
art educator and advisor with special expertise in
contemporary art and photography.
Finally, Simon Njami,
independent curator and
art critic, has been appointed artistic director of the 12th edition of Dak» Art — Biennale of Contemporary African A
art critic, has been appointed artistic director of the 12th edition of Dak»
Art — Biennale of Contemporary African A
Art — Biennale of
Contemporary African
ArtArt.
Cuauhtémoc Medina,
independent curator and
art critic from Mexico City, Mexico, has written extensively on
contemporary art and is a former
curator of
contemporary art at the Museo de Arte Carrillo Gil in Mexico CityRead more
Contemporary Arts Center No Two Alike: Karl Blossfeldt, Francis Bruguière, Thomas Ruff Guest curated by Ulrike Meyer Stump,
Independent Curator and Lecturer, Zurich University of the
Arts September 21, 2018 — January 13th, 2019
In the wake of last year's group exhibitions The 5th of July and It Can Howl, which featured work by New York - and Los Angeles - based artists such as Martine Syms, Nancy Lupo and Katherine Bernhardt — as well as the more regionally inclusive revival of the Atlanta Biennial, co-curated by Fuller,
ART PAPERS editor Victoria Camblin, Jacksonville - based
independent curator Aaron Levi Garvey and Joan Mitchell Center director Gia Hamilton of New Orleans — there has been some local hand - wringing about whether Atlanta
Contemporary's exhibition schedule prioritizes Georgia artists or the rising stars of the New York scene.
Britta Erickson is an
independent scholar and
curator whose work focuses on
contemporary Chinese
art.
Transnational Belonging and Subjectivity - in - Process:
Contemporary Women Artists» Encounters with Space Chairs: Catherine Dormor, Ph.D., Head of Research Programmes, Royal College of
Art and Basia Sliwinska, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, Critical & Historical Studies, London College of Fashion Speakers: Kathy Battista, Sotheby's Institute of
Art, Jane Chin Davidson, California State University, and Aliza Edelman,
Independent Curator
The exhibition is co-curated by pre-eminent authorities Andrey Erofeev, a leading
art critic and writer, and former head of the contemporary art department of the Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow; Marco Livingstone, an independent curator who has worked on numerous publications, retrospectives and Pop Art exhibitions that have toured throughout Europe, Japan and Canada; and Tsong - Zung Chang, a curator and guest professor of China Art Academy who co-founded the Asia Art Archive and the well - established Hanart TZ Gallery in Hong Ko
art critic and writer, and former head of the
contemporary art department of the Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow; Marco Livingstone, an independent curator who has worked on numerous publications, retrospectives and Pop Art exhibitions that have toured throughout Europe, Japan and Canada; and Tsong - Zung Chang, a curator and guest professor of China Art Academy who co-founded the Asia Art Archive and the well - established Hanart TZ Gallery in Hong Ko
art department of the Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow; Marco Livingstone, an
independent curator who has worked on numerous publications, retrospectives and Pop
Art exhibitions that have toured throughout Europe, Japan and Canada; and Tsong - Zung Chang, a curator and guest professor of China Art Academy who co-founded the Asia Art Archive and the well - established Hanart TZ Gallery in Hong Ko
Art exhibitions that have toured throughout Europe, Japan and Canada; and Tsong - Zung Chang, a
curator and guest professor of China
Art Academy who co-founded the Asia Art Archive and the well - established Hanart TZ Gallery in Hong Ko
Art Academy who co-founded the Asia
Art Archive and the well - established Hanart TZ Gallery in Hong Ko
Art Archive and the well - established Hanart TZ Gallery in Hong Kong.
The jurors are Jack Bankowsky, Artforum editor - at - large,
independent curator, and art critic; Naomi Beckwith, the Marilyn and Larry Fields Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago; and Apsara DiQuinzio, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX Curator at the University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film A
curator, and
art critic; Naomi Beckwith, the Marilyn and Larry Fields Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago; and Apsara DiQuinzio, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX Curator at the University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archi
art critic; Naomi Beckwith, the Marilyn and Larry Fields
Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago; and Apsara DiQuinzio, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX Curator at the University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film A
Curator at the Museum of
Contemporary Art Chicago; and Apsara DiQuinzio, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX Curator at the University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archi
Art Chicago; and Apsara DiQuinzio,
Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX Curator at the University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film A
Curator of Modern and
Contemporary Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX Curator at the University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archi
Art and Phyllis C. Wattis MATRIX
Curator at the University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film A
Curator at the University of California, Berkeley
Art Museum and Pacific Film Archi
Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive.
An
independent curator, Silva is the founder / director of the Center for
Contemporary Art in Lagos, Nigeria.
Kate Fowle is chief
curator at Garage Museum of
Contemporary Art in Moscow and director - at - large at
Independent Curators International (ICI) in New York.
Marina Abramovic, Artist and Teacher Massimiliano Gioni,
Curator, New Museum of
Contemporary Art Yuko Hasegawa,
Curator Chrissie Iles,
Curator, Whitney Museum of American
Art Joan Jonas, Artist Lois Keidan, Director, Live
Art Development Agency, UK William Kentridge, Artist Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Director, Brooklyn Academy of Music Paul D. Miller, Musician Meredith Monk, Artist Hans Ulrich Obrist,
Independent Curator Yoko Ono, Artist Lisa Phillips, Toby Devan Lewis Director, New Museum of
Contemporary Art Catherine Wood,
Curator, Tate Modern Octavio Zaya,
Independent Curator
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory,
independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Broo
independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park,
Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line
Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line
Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance
Art, MoMA Barbara London,
Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Broo
Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of
Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
Nicole Bray is an
Independent Curator and
Contemporary Art Advisor in New York City.
Founded in 2013 by
art critic and
curator iLiana Fokianaki and based in the neighbourhood of Koukaki at the centre of Athens, it is an
independent platform aiming to foster the appreciation for local and international
contemporary art and the growth of artistic and curatorial practice.
Swiss born, psychoanalysis graduated, she was Co-Director at the Jennifer Flay gallery,
independent curator, then chief
curator of the Plateau - FRAC Ile de France (2004 - 2008) and of the association TRAM, two
contemporary art institutions of the greater Paris area.
Studio Visitors 2014 Christopher Allen, Founder, Director of UnionDocs Alexander Benenson,
Independent Curator Heather Darcy Bhandari, Director, Mixed Greens Gallery Jennifer Blessing, Senior
Curator of Photography, Guggenheim Museum Sherry Dobbin, Director of Public
Art, Times Square Alliance Taraneh Fazeli, Education Associate, New Museum of
Contemporary Art Elizabeth Ferrer, Director of
Contemporary Art, BRIC
Arts Media Gabriel Florenz, Chief Operations Officer, Pioneer Works Larissa Harris,
Curator, Queens Museum Paddy Johnson, Editor,
Art Fag City Naima Keith, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Emily Liebert, Curatorial Assistant, Department of Painting and Sculpture, MoMA Barbara London,
Independent Curator / Writer, Former longtime
Curator of Media and Performance, MoMA Jennifer McGregor, Director of
Arts and Senior
Curator, Wave Hill Julie McKim, Director, Kunsthalle Galapagos Magdalena Sawon, Owner / Director, Postmasters Gallery Manon Slome, President and Chief
Curator, No Longer Empty Cara Starke, Director of Exhibitions, Creative Time Lumi Tan, Associate
Curator, The Kitchen Gregory Volk, Writer,
Art in America
They include: Negar Azimi, writer and senior editor at Bidoun, an award - winning publishing, curatorial, and educational initiative with a focus on the Middle East and its diasporas; Gean Moreno,
curator of programs at the Institute of Contemporary Art Miami and founder of [NAME] Publications; Aily Nash, co-curator of Projections, the New York Film Festival's artists's film and video section, and Film and Media Curator at Basilica Hudson; and Wendy Yao, a publisher and founder of both the exhibition space 356 South Mission Road and Ooga Booga, a shop with two Los Angeles locations that specializes in independent books, music, art, and cl
curator of programs at the Institute of
Contemporary Art Miami and founder of [NAME] Publications; Aily Nash, co-curator of Projections, the New York Film Festival's artists's film and video section, and Film and Media Curator at Basilica Hudson; and Wendy Yao, a publisher and founder of both the exhibition space 356 South Mission Road and Ooga Booga, a shop with two Los Angeles locations that specializes in independent books, music, art, and clothi
Art Miami and founder of [NAME] Publications; Aily Nash, co-
curator of Projections, the New York Film Festival's artists's film and video section, and Film and Media Curator at Basilica Hudson; and Wendy Yao, a publisher and founder of both the exhibition space 356 South Mission Road and Ooga Booga, a shop with two Los Angeles locations that specializes in independent books, music, art, and cl
curator of Projections, the New York Film Festival's artists's film and video section, and Film and Media
Curator at Basilica Hudson; and Wendy Yao, a publisher and founder of both the exhibition space 356 South Mission Road and Ooga Booga, a shop with two Los Angeles locations that specializes in independent books, music, art, and cl
Curator at Basilica Hudson; and Wendy Yao, a publisher and founder of both the exhibition space 356 South Mission Road and Ooga Booga, a shop with two Los Angeles locations that specializes in
independent books, music,
art, and clothi
art, and clothing.
Group exhibitions include Out of Line, The High Line, NYC; The World is a Mirror of My Freedom, McColl Center, Charlotte, NC (2017); Wound: Mending Time & Attention, The Cooper Union, NYC; A Dark Matter..., Tarble
Arts Center, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL, March Madness, Fort Gansevoort, NYC (2016); superHUMAN, Central Utah
Art Center, Ephraim, UT; Greater New York: Five - Year Review, MoMA PS1, Long Island City, NY; Mixed Signals: Artists Consider Masculinity in Sports,
Independent Curators International, traveling exhibition; Hard Targets: Masculinity and American Sports, Los Angeles County Museum of
Art, Los Angeles, CA; The S - Files, Museo del Barrio, NYC; and Emergency Room, P.S. 1
Contemporary Art Center, Long Island City, NY.
CB1 also includes a separate exhibition space across the building's common hall, CB1 - G, which is offered as a temporary lease (30 - or 60 - day only) «pop up» gallery for vetted and professional
art dealers (public and private) and
independent curators from across the world, covering a multitude of both
contemporary and historical
art disciplines.
Frank has also organized numerous theme and survey shows, including «Driven to Abstraction: Southern California and the Non-Objective World, 1950 - 1980,» for the Riverside
Art Museum; «Artists» Books U.S.A.», «Mapped
Art: Charts, Routes, Regions» and «Line and Image: The Northern Sensibility in Recent European Drawing», all for
Independent Curators Inc.; «Fluxus Film and Video» for the Museo Reina Sofia in Madrid; «Young Fluxus» for Artists» Space in New York; «To the Astonishing Horizon» for Los Angeles Visual
Arts; «Southern Abstraction» for the Raleigh (NC) City Gallery of
Contemporary Art; «The Theater of the Object, 1958 ‑ 1972» for New York's Alternative Museum; «Visual Poetry» for the Otis / Parsons
Art Institute in Los Angeles; «Multiple World» for the Atlanta College of
Art; and, most notably, «19 Artists — Emergent Americans,» the 1981 Exxon National Exhibition mounted at the Guggenheim Museum.
The exhibition is organized by ONE National Gay & Lesbian Archives at the USC Libraries in collaboration with The Museum of
Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and organized as a traveling exhibition by
Independent Curators International (ICI).
Art for a New Understanding: Native Voices, 1950s to Now is organized by Crystal Bridges, and curated by
independent curator Candice Hopkins (Tlingit, citizen of Carcross / Tagish First Nation), Crystal Bridges Curator of American Art, Mindy Besaw, and Manuela Well - Off - Man, Chief Curator at the IAIA Museum of Contemporary Native Arts in Santa Fe, New
curator Candice Hopkins (Tlingit, citizen of Carcross / Tagish First Nation), Crystal Bridges
Curator of American Art, Mindy Besaw, and Manuela Well - Off - Man, Chief Curator at the IAIA Museum of Contemporary Native Arts in Santa Fe, New
Curator of American
Art, Mindy Besaw, and Manuela Well - Off - Man, Chief
Curator at the IAIA Museum of Contemporary Native Arts in Santa Fe, New
Curator at the IAIA Museum of
Contemporary Native
Arts in Santa Fe, New Mexico.
After working in Europe as an
art critic and independent curator during the 1980s and 1990s, Christov - Bakargiev was senior curator at P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center from 1999 to 2001 (she was a primary force behind and co-curator of the inaugural «Greater New York» exhibition at P.S. 1 in 200
art critic and
independent curator during the 1980s and 1990s, Christov - Bakargiev was senior
curator at P.S. 1
Contemporary Art Center from 1999 to 2001 (she was a primary force behind and co-curator of the inaugural «Greater New York» exhibition at P.S. 1 in 200
Art Center from 1999 to 2001 (she was a primary force behind and co-
curator of the inaugural «Greater New York» exhibition at P.S. 1 in 2000).
«High Times, Hard Times: New York Painting 1967 — 1975», organized by
Independent Curators International, New York, NY, USA [Traveled to: Weatherspoon
Art Museum, Greensboro, NC, USA; Katzen
Arts Center, American University, Washington, D.C., USA; National Academy Museum, New York, NY, USA, Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo, Mexico City, Mexico; Neue Galerie Graz, Graz, Austria; ZKM Museum of
Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe, Germany]
The catalogue [96 pages, hardcover, fully - illustrated] features an essay by Debra Bricker Balken, an
independent curator and noted writer who works on subjects relating to American modernism and
contemporary art.