For example, if you or the other parent is requesting
[…] Courts typically retain the residential schedule established by the
parenting plan unless the
modification is agreed upon by the
parents, child's residence has already been changed by parental agreement, child's current environment is detrimental to his physical, mental or emotional health, or the nonmoving
parent has been found in contempt
of court at least two
times in the last three years for failure to comply with the
parenting plan or been convicted
of custodial interference.
RCW 26.09.260 (5) provides that: The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects
of a
parenting plan upon a showing
of a substantial change in circumstances
of either
parent or
of the child... if the proposed
modification is only a minor
modification in the residential schedule that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority
of the
time and: (a) Does not exceed twenty - four full days in a calendar year; or (b) Is based on a change
of residence
of the
parent with whom the child does not reside the majority
of the
time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a
parent which makes the residential schedule in the
parenting plan impractical to follow; or (c) Does not result in a schedule that exceeds ninety overnights per year in total, if the court finds that, at the
time the petition for
modification is filed, the decree
of dissolution or
parenting plan does not provide reasonable
time.
Their practice includes but is not limited to, divorce, custody,
parenting time (formerly called «visitation»), alimony, child support, equitable distribution
of marital property, post-divorce disputes (i.e., custody /
parenting time modifications, alimony and child support
modifications, enforcement), domestic violence matters, DYFS matters, adoptions, and applications to relocate children from New Jersey coincident to or after separation or divorce.
Texas Family Code allows
modifications to conservatorship and
parenting time when the
parents agree or, if there is no agreement, when one party can show that there is a significant change in circumstances — and the
modification is in the best interests
of the children.
(2) If the court enters a
parenting plan, including a
time - sharing schedule, including in a
modification proceeding, that includes a provision entered under paragraph (1)(b) or paragraph (1)(c), a certified copy
of the order should be sent by the