It is one of the most emotionally
moving films i have seen i n a long time.
And now along comes Everest, a brilliant dramatisation of tragically real events that, quite simply, is one of the most powerful and moving films I've seen all year.
Not exact matches
«What we
've seen through technological changes, the shift from
film to video opened up a lot of opportunities for women to
move behind the camera,» she said.
«In other words, the content in a
film rated PG today is comparable to what you might
have seen in a PG - 13 movie a decade ago, and today's PG - 13 is more like yesterday's R. And the line keeps
moving.»
It was truly one of the most beautiful and
moving films I
've ever
seen and — although that's not saying much considering I don't watch many movies (I'm cursed with almost always falling asleep)-- my cinephile husband agrees.
They
have to
move the two hands independently of one another and make them each follow a particular path in order to reach a final destination (
see film 1).
I
've seen many zombie
moves in my time, «Dawn of the Dead» and «Evil Dead» to name a couple, and all the zombies in those
films want to do is eat you!
In fact, the
film starts off with one of the more
moving images I
have seen in American cinema in which during an unveiling of a statue celebrating America's peace and prosperity, a crowd is stunned to find a homeless man, our tramp, sleeping on the monument.
I
would not recommend this
film to most people - but if you're up for a VERY non-narrative
film (think two and a half hour poem) about life's most serious questions, then you might find Tree of Life (especially the 2nd act) one of the most beautiful and
moving films you'll
see this year.
One of the best and most beautiful and
moving films I
have ever
seen!
Filmgoers lucky enough to
have seen James Marsh's deeply
moving 2008 documentary «Man On Wire» may
see «The Walk» as that
film's shallower, less elegiac cousin — even if both Marsh and Zemeckis note the grim irony that Petit's free run of the towers
would never be possible in the post-9 / 11 security state.
Even though it tells a simple tale,
has only two main characters and features several scenes that are mostly silent, it is more
moving, more memorable, and just so much BETTER in every way possible than 95 % of the
films I
see each year.
I'll admit that going into Gridiron Gang, I was very skeptical that it
would have anything to offer that I haven't
seen before, but it surprised me, not because it did
have anything unique, but that, for a formula
film, it is competent, efficient, and until the final game, shows excellent restraint at not trying to overplay anything beyond what is necessary to
move the plot along.
You're getting no more or no less than you
'd expect from a movie like The Movie Never Stopped, but I was glad to
see Simmons get a chance to help carry a
film rather than simply
move around the edges of the main story in a supporting role.
If you
have seen or read greek tragedies or
seen and liked the profound David Lean's «Brief Encounter»
film, then you must no doubt
see this deeply
moving Sarah Polley's «Stories We Tell»
I
Saw the Light
had been set for a fall debut in lieu of an Oscar campaign, but with early reviews firmly in the negative column, Sony Pictures Classics
has moved the
film away from awards season.
Though not without its necessarily dark moments — all the Larrain
films I
've seen take place during the Pinochet era in Chile — it was an exuberant,
moving, and technically amazing
film which I was happy to champion; it went on to be nominated for Best Foreign
Film at the Oscars.
Evelyn (Judi Dench)
has taken up buying cloth while she keeps up a flirtation with Douglas (Bill Nighy), who is conducting tours now, but neither
has moved much further in their relationship since we last
saw them in the first
film.
To make it slightly more manageable, however, we
've excluded the following
films because we
've already
seen them very recently in either Venice or Telluride (titles are linked to reviews): Jason Reitman's «Labor Day,» Jonathan Glazer's «Under The Skin,» starring Scarlett Johansson; Alfonso Cuaron's «Gravity»; the Michael Fassbender - starring «12 Years A Slave»; Kelly Reichardt's «Night
Moves»; Ralph Fiennes» «The Invisible Woman ``; Ti West's «The Sacrament ``; David Gordon Green's «Joe» starring Nicolas Cage, John Curran «s «Tracks, «and Hayao Miyazaki «s alleged last
film, «The Wind Rises.»
Ahead of its premiere at Cannes, a poster
has arrived online for Nicolas Winding Refn's new
film The Neon Demon, featuring Elle Fanning...
SEE ALSO: Watch the first trailer for The Neon Demon The Neon Demon
sees Fanning as an «aspiring model who
moves to Los Angeles, where her youth and vitality are devoured by a -LSB-...]
The first trailer for acclaimed director Nicolas Winding Refn's (Drive) new
film The Neon Demon
has arrived online, and we
have it for you below...
SEE ALSO: Two posters for Nicolas Winding Refn's The Neon Demon The Neon Demon tells the story of Jesse, «an aspiring model who
moves to Los Angeles, only to encounter a -LSB-...]
With a little over a month to go before its UK release, another new poster
has arrived online for Nicolas Winding Refn's hotly - anticipated horror The Neon Demon featuring Elle Fanning; take a look here...
SEE ALSO: Watch the latest trailer for The Neon Demon The
film sees Elle Fanning (Maleficent) as an «aspiring model who
moves to Los Angeles, -LSB-...]
This
has been a
film I
've been looking forward to for quite some time, and I am overjoyed to
see it finally
moving forward with the immensely talented Jessica Chastain.
The Bicycle Thief (Ladri di biciclette) Year: 1948 Director: Vittorio De Sica This tale of a father and son in poverty - stricken Italy is on of the most
moving films I
've ever
seen.
Co-written and directed by David Greenwalt, who
would later do mostly television work for teen series such as «Buffy the Vampire Slayer» and «Angel», this is a smart and energetic
film that, despite some of one of the more contrived premises you're ever likely to
see, manages to succeed by keeping the story constantly
moving and changing, and actually do it with some wit.
I caught some of the titles: Nugu - ui ttal - do anin Haewon (Nobody's Daughter Haewon) is a delightful
film from the South Korean auteur Hong Sang - soo, the story of a female student's «sentimental education» as it were, as she traverses through reality, fantasy, and dreams, we viewers never quite sure what we are watching; Jim Jarmusch's Only Lovers Left Alive (TIFF's Opening Night
film) is an engaging and drily humorous alternative vampire
film, Tilda Swinton melding perfectly into the languid yet tense atmosphere of the whole piece; Night
Moves is from a director (Kelly Reichardt) I
've heard good things about but not
seen, so I was curious to
see it, but whilst the
film is engaging with its ethical probing, I found the style quite laborious and lifeless; The Kampala Story (Kasper Bisgaard & Donald Mugisha) is a good little
film (60 minutes long) about a teenage girl in Uganda trying to help her family out, directed in a simple, direct manner, utilising documentary elements within its fiction.
I can't wait to
see both movies though, as TWR was the last movie I needed to
see from 2009's list of nominated
films to put a nail in the casket of last year and now I can finally
move on to 2010 movies without
having the weight of not
seeing everything hanging over me.
These young adult movies
have seen some impressive names step behind the director chair but Maze Runner finds itself as the feature debut of visual effects artist Wes Ball and there's no doubting the fact that this feels like a first - time effort of someone who can't bring the energy required to keep a
film's pulse
moving.
Of all the major horror franchises, The Texas Chain
Saw Massacre
has been pretty poorly served despite being eight
films in, and still filmmakers and studios can not
move away from trying to give a definitive background on main antagonist Leatherface, a fact given credence by the eponymous title which, in any other franchise,
would be
seen as being definitive but this being the schizophrenic series that it is, this is the second movie in it to bear this title, the other being 1990s Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III.
In a
move that hasn't yet been mirrored by the
film industry, August: Osage County took the top prizes and proved that even the Tonys know a good one when they
see one.
Also Worthy and Worthwhile «Keep The Lights On,» «Neighboring Sounds,» «A Royal Affair» (Mikkel Boe Følsgaard guy should
have also been in our Breakout Performances of 2012 piece), «The Forgiveness Of Blood» (already Criterion approved with good reason), «Shut Up and Play the Hits,» «Compliance» (captivatingly ugly), «2 Days In New York» (hilariously neurotic, Julie Delpy is clearly the heir apparent to Woody Allen), «Cosmopolis,» «Side By Side,» «Argo,» «The Turin Horse» (Goodnight, Mr. Tarr you sweet prince of the bleak and wretched), «Once Upon A Time In Anatolia» (in many ways mesmerizing and beautiful, but for me, ultimately more in a cerebral way than in a moving, emotional one), «Goodbye Love» (Mia Hansen - Love clearly watches the films of her husband Olivier Assayas; a spiritual cousin to his last 3 - 4 pictures), «Elena,» «Francine» (great non-judgemental direction; Melissa Leo is terrific), «Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry,» «Alps,» «The Loneliest Planet,» «The Kid With The Bike» and pretty much every film in our 11 Films You May Not Have Seen l
have also been in our Breakout Performances of 2012 piece), «The Forgiveness Of Blood» (already Criterion approved with good reason), «Shut Up and Play the Hits,» «Compliance» (captivatingly ugly), «2 Days In New York» (hilariously neurotic, Julie Delpy is clearly the heir apparent to Woody Allen), «Cosmopolis,» «Side By Side,» «Argo,» «The Turin Horse» (Goodnight, Mr. Tarr you sweet prince of the bleak and wretched), «Once Upon A Time In Anatolia» (in many ways mesmerizing and beautiful, but for me, ultimately more in a cerebral way than in a
moving, emotional one), «Goodbye Love» (Mia Hansen - Love clearly watches the
films of her husband Olivier Assayas; a spiritual cousin to his last 3 - 4 pictures), «Elena,» «Francine» (great non-judgemental direction; Melissa Leo is terrific), «Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry,» «Alps,» «The Loneliest Planet,» «The Kid With The Bike» and pretty much every
film in our 11
Films You May Not
Have Seen l
Have Seen list.
Still, it's good to
see Jason Reitman tackling such tonal range in his still - young filmography — though I could
have stood a little more of the loose, spiky texture that characterized his still - undervalued direction of «Juno,» a
film less cannily written and cleverly assembled than «Up in the Air,» but one that
moved me more directly on first viewing.
I seriously doubt that you managed to
see all 31
films I listed and you dissed to actually make a judgment (and anybody listing a bunch of
films not from 2014 is going to
have their judgment called into question anyway, as you realized when you edited your post to
move Tangerines to 2015 and include» (or earlier)» to cover your butt... and actually undermine your argument).
«La La Land» is the most original, most gorgeous and most consistently entertaining (and
moving)
film I
've seen this year.
Having been on the Croisette before with his debut
film Un 32 août sur Terrre (Un Certain Regard), and the Directors» Fortnight was home for his epic short Next Floor and sobering Polytechnique, the Quebecois helmer
saw his critically lauded Incendies and Enemy receive a pass from the fest, but it was this work that ultimately convinced backers with deep pockets to
have the auteur filmmaker
move onto large - scale productions (Prisoners, Story of Us, the Blade Runner sequel), and in turn Sicario is now among the hopefuls for the Palme d'Or.
Michael Stuhlbarg, who plays Elio's father, turns in one of the year's finest supporting turns and his monologue at the end of the
film is some of the most
moving work I
've seen all year.
Or it could be that others
have moved on: the ending of the
film sees a great naval ship being put out for scrap, the arrival of the railroad, and Turner's first encounter with photography.
I
have seen #Dunkirk and it is a triumph: beautifully
filmed, deeply
moving, strong turns all round (and yes, that includes Harry Styles)
In the new
film The Joneses, Steve (David Duchovny) and Kate Jones (Demi Moore), along with their two teenage children,
move into an upscale community with the best goods, clothing and cars that anyone in the neighborhood
has ever
seen.
It is particularly
moving to
see amazing
film, books, and public appearances from Breillat under extreme physical limitations, about which she
has written most eloquently.
More than anything else, though, I
would never
have guessed before
seeing The Fly that Goldblum, a magnificent jester,
would be at the center of one of the most
moving love stories ever
filmed, as ardent as any lover in cinema history.
In theory it's arguable whether putting attractive people doing suggestive dance
moves on
film constitutes cinema, but when you actually
see it, the style, energy and sex appeal included, you
'd realize any such argument
would fail.
The problem with it is that you know where it
has to go for a lot of its
moves (there's got to be a withdrawal because it's a drug, and there's got to be some form of comeuppance or moral for the main character to learn) because you
've seen it before, but for the most part the
film tries to steer clear of the worst of the genre's conceits.
The
film's culmination — a big twisty sci - fi reveal — is as novelistic as any of the genre's classics and as imaginative and
moving as anything I
've seen in the past five years in either independent or studio
film - making.
Soni knows first hand what it means to be an outsider,
having himself
moved to the U.S. for college after growing up in India, «My character is definitely weird but because he
has a journey though the
film I think audiences will
see him more as a real person rather than just a strange guy.
Had those same hacks actually watched the
film, they
would've seen an extraordinarily
moving and unguarded portrait of loneliness and existential bemusement as Akerman's beloved mother deteriorates physically and mentally in front of her hand - held camera.
Not as commendable were the slick but forgettable Leatherface, the first disappointment by French filmmaking duo Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury; the Spierig Brothers» Jigsaw, part 8 of the exhausted
Saw series; the dull Amityville: The Awakening by Franck Khalfoun, usually a respectable genre director, who does still add his share of clever touches (and meta moments, like when a group of teenagers watch the original Amityville Horror in the «real» Amityville haunted house, into which one's family
has just
moved); Open Water 3: Cage Dive, whose shark - franchise designation was tacked on as an afterthought, not that it helped to draw in audiences (in an anemic year for great whites, 47 Meters Down takes the prize for the best shark
film); Jeepers Creepers 3, a super-limited release — surely in part because of director Victor Salva's history as a convicted child molester — which just a tiny bit later
would probably
have been shelved permanently in light of the slew of reprehensible - male - behavior outings in recent months.
Eventually, they
move on to reviewing the new
films out there (or rather reviewing the one
film they actually
had a chance to
see).
Whatever the case:
see this alternately
moving and frustrating
film for Firth (A Christmas Carol, Easy Virtue), who
would ascend to A-level status after this if there were any justice in the world.
In recent years, we
've seen an increasing number of TV and
film actors, such as Hayden Panettiere and Peter Stormare (Until Dawn); Shawn Ashmore, Dominic Monaghan and Aidan Gillen (Quantum Break); and Willem Dafoe / Ellen Page (Beyond: Two Souls),
move into games.