Rather than a comprehensive history of art and culture in the New York area, 5 Year Review will instead reflect the idiosyncratic nature of individual taste and memory as recommended by an invited group
of fellow curators and critics.
Not exact matches
I love taking part in art and craft markets — they are a great place to meet
fellow makers, network with gallery
curators and to talk to potential buyers about my processes and inspirations, but they require a lot
of time and organisation so I only commit to one or two a year.
There was a
fellow by the name
of Don Baird, who was the
curator of paleontology at the museum at Princeton, and he definitely didn't care that I didn't have a degree.
Eleven authors contributed to the manuscript that is scheduled to be published in Nature: Dr. Steve Holen, director
of research at the Center for American Paleolithic Research; Dr. Tom Deméré,
curator of paleontology and director
of PaleoServices at the San Diego Natural History Museum; Dr. Daniel Fisher, professor
of paleontology and director and
curator of the Museum
of Paleontology at the University
of Michigan; Dr. Richard Fullagar, professorial research
fellow at the Centre for Archaeological Science at the University
of Wollongong, Australia; Dr. James Paces, research geologist at the U.S. Geological Survey; Kathleen Maule Holen, administrative director at the Center for American Paleolithic Research; Dr. Jared Beeton, professor
of physical geography at Adams State University; Dr. Adam Rountrey, collection manager in the Museum
of Paleontology at the University
of Michigan; George T. Jefferson, district staff paleontologist at
She is a former postdoctoral research
fellow of the Getty Center for the History
of Art and the Humanities in Los Angeles and was, until recently, senior
curator of archaeology at the Natal Museum in Pietermaritzburg.
«We expected to find similar trends across all primate radiations — that is, that the faces
of highly social species would have more complex patterning,» said Santana, who conducted the research as a postdoctoral
fellow with the UCLA Department
of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and UCLA's Institute for Society and Genetics and who is now an assistant professor at the University
of Washington and
curator of mammals at the Burke Museum
of Natural History and Culture.
But best
of all are the people I've met, from tourism bureau reps and
fellow travel writers to shop owners, museum
curators, other travelers, so many more I've crossed paths with, and especially you, my readers.
BOOKSHELF In his new book, «Today I Shall Judge Nothing That Occurs: Selections from the Ektachrome Archive,» Lyle Ashton Harris presents images
of «emblematic figures shot in the 1980s and»90s,» alongside his journal entries and contributions from a diverse slate
of curators, writers, and
fellow artists.
She is a Fulbright
Fellow, Ireland: 2009 - 10, holds her BFA from Pratt Institute and her MFA from University
of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, and is an exhibiting artist,
curator and educator.
A predictable defense
of Serra's work was mounted by critics,
curators, dealers, collectors, and some
fellow artists....
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Natalie Bell, Assistant
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant
Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, International Center
of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran,
Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum
of the City
of New York Lisa Dent, Director
of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director
of Exhibitions and
Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent
Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum
of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent
Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director
of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade
of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial
Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department
of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly
of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department
of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
1) The Idea
of Realism / L «idea del realismo, curated by Rome Prize
Fellow in Visual Arts Carl D'Alvia and Italian
curator Christian Caliandro (featuring work by D'Alvia, Pesce Khete, Jackie Saccoccio (FAAR» 05), Ward Shelley (FAAR» 06), Giuseppe Stampone, Gian Maria Tosatti and Rome Prize
Fellow in Visual Arts Nari Ward);
(
Fellow honoree Paola Antonelli, the Museum
of Modern Art's senior
curator of Architecture and Design, gave the keynote address at the ceremony.)
The award will be presented to Serra and
fellow 2018 winners Thelma Golden, director and chief
curator of The Studio Museum in Harlem, and Agnes Gund, who is president emerita
of The Museum
of Modern Art in New York, at a dinner at the Getty Center in Los Angeles on September 24.
Catalogue Carlos Rolón: Outside / In will be accompanied by a catalogue that features essays by NOMA's
Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art Katie A. Pfohl, the Perez Art Museum's
Curator of Contemporary Art Maria Elena Ortiz, and the Museo de Arte de Ponce's Associate
Curator of European Art, Pablo Pérez d'Ors, an interview
of Carlos Rolón by NOMA's Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Fellow for Modern and Contemporary Art Allison Young, as well as short essays by artist Theaster Gates and NOMA Curatorial
Fellow Lucia Momoh.
APPOINTMENT The Pennsylvania Academy
of Fine Arts announces first Winston & Carolyn Lowe Curatorial
Fellow for Diversity in the Fine Arts, Kelli Morgan, a
curator, author, lecturer, teacher, and doctoral candidate in Afro - American Studies at the University
of Massachusetts at Amherst.
Panelists include Brian Wallis,
Curator of the Walther Collection and former Chief
Curator of the ICP; Paul Milkman, scholar and author
of PM: A New Deal in Journalism 1940 - 1948; Jason Hill, Associate Professor
of Modern and Contemporary Art and Visual Culture at the University
of Delaware and author
of the forthcoming book Artist as Reporter: Weegee, Ad Reinhardt, and the PM News Picture and Laetitia Barrere, Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Curatorial
Fellow at the Metropolitan Museum
of Art.
Neuberger Curatorial
Fellows Program for Purchase College Students The Neuberger Museum
of Art Curatorial Fellowship Program is a competitive, advanced apprenticeship designed to pair Purchase College students with
curators from the museum to co-curate an exhibition drawn from the permanent collection.
EXPO CHICAGO's VIPs receive insider access to the fair as well as a tailored itinerary exploring Chicago's contemporary and modern art scene including special visits to the city's top private collections, artist studios,
curator led tours
of the nation's top institutions as well as invitation only receptions with
fellow art aficionados.
SPRAWL Co-curated by former Houston Center for Contemporary Craft curatorial
fellow Susie J. Silbert and former HCCC
curator Anna Walker, SPRAWL explores the urban landscape with works by 16 artists presented in three thematic sections loosely based on the three phases
of urban growth.
Free and open to the public, the symposium is organized by Kate Kraczon, Laporte Associate
Curator; Lauren Downing, Curatorial Assistant; and Tausif Noor, Spiegel Wilks Curatorial
Fellow, all at the Institute
of Contemporary Art.
Soñando en East Los is an exhibition curated by Cal State LA alumni Bridgette Candice and Roxy Gonzalez in collaboration with the artist and
fellow alumnus Frank Romero and Edward Hayes,
Curator of Exhibition at the Museum
of Latin American Art (MOLAA).
Villar Rojas, who is described by the Serpentine
curators as being «on the brink
of gaining international renown for his dramatic, large - scale sculptural works», 1 operates in the tradition
of Merz and her
fellow Arte Povera artists in focusing his work on clay and brick, but with a contemporary twist
of conceptualism and site - specificity.
The exhibition is co-curated by James Putnam who was formerly founder
curator of the British Museum's Contemporary Arts and Cultures Programme and is currently Senior Research
Fellow Exhibitions at University
of the Arts, London (UAL) where the Stanley Kubrick archive is housed.
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director
of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade
of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial
Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department
of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly
of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department
of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
Past jurors have included Prospect.1 Founder and
Curator Dan Cameron, Museum Director Billie Milam Weisman, Collector and Philanthropist Beth Rudin DeWoody, MacArthur
Fellow John Scott, Whitney Trustee and Ballroom Marfa Co-founder Fairfax Dorn, NOMA Director Susan Taylor, artist Tony Fitzpatrick, Director
of the Andy Warhol Museum Eric Shiner, Director
of the National Art Gallery
of the Bahamas and Founder and Artistic Director
of the VOLTA Fair Amanda Coulson, Dishman Art Museum Director Megan Koza Young, ArtBridge
Curator Jordana Zeldin, and Collector and MoMA Board Member Lawrence Benenson.
Teresa Silva is a writer,
curator, Director
of Exhibitions & Residencies with the Chicago Artists Coalition, and a Curatorial
Fellow with Rapid Pulse International Performance Art Festival for 2015.
Mussai lectures internationally on curatorial practice, photography, and cultural politics, and has been a regular guest
curator and non-resident
fellow at the Hutchins Center for African and African American Research at Harvard University since 2009, where she also serves on the Exhibitions and Acquisitions Committee
of the newly established Cooper Gallery.
Hammer
Fellow and Patron - level members are invited to join us for a private walk - through
of Still Life with Fish: Photography from the Collection led by the Hammer's chief
curator Connie Butler.
Join Ramey Mize, Anne Lunder Leland Curatorial
Fellow at the Colby College Museum
of Art, for a
curator talk on the major exhibition Directors» Cut: Selections from the Maine Art Museum Trail.
Laura Sprague, independent
curator; Arlene Palmer Schwind,
curator of the Victoria Mansion; and Diana Greenwold, Curatorial
Fellow at the PMA, will address various aspects
of the decorative arts in Portland from the early 19th century to the present.
Through all
of this, a single aspect is essential: the new generation
of critics,
curators and gallerists to whom I belong has a great responsibility to fill this critical void and raise the curiosity
of our international
fellows.
Copiously illustrated, the book offers a timely re-evaluation
of Takamatsu's practice following a significant resurgence
of appreciation for the Japanese avant - garde, and features essays by Hiroyuki Nakanishi,
Curator of the National Museum
of Art, Osaka, Jordan Carter, Curatorial
Fellow for the Visual Arts, Walker Art Center, and the late Takamatsu.
Unbound: Contemporary Art After Frida Kahlo is organized by
Curator Julie Rodrigues Widholm and Marjorie Susman Curatorial
Fellow Abigail Winograd at the Museum
of Contemporary Art Chicago.
Albert Oehlen: Woods near Oehle includes curatorial, musical, and written contributions by four
of Oehlen's closest friends and
fellow travelers —
curator Julie Sylvester, artist Christopher Williams, and author and critic Diedrich Diederichsen — helping to pinpoint his diverse approach to art making.
Before that, he was
curator of European Art and the assistant to the director for exhibitions at the Phoenix (Ariz.) Art Museum; and a National Endowment for the Arts curatorial
fellow in the Philadelphia Museum
of Art's Department
of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs.
Join
fellow Contemporaries members and Susan Donnell and Harry W. Konkel Assistant
Curator of European Art Andrew Eschelbacher for a gallery tour
of The Art Books
of Henri Matisse.
She begins to paint
fellow artists,
curators and writers but also returns again and again to the theme
of Mother and Child.
Stop by Glyndor Gallery where
Curator of Visual Arts Eileen Jeng Lynch, Curatorial
Fellow Natika Soward, and artists, Marna Chester, Peter Morgan and Tanya Chaly, will be on hand to give a behind the scenes look at Avifauna: Interplay
of Birds + Habitat.
Curator's Laboratory Award,
Fellows of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA, 2013 Painting's Edge, Artist Residency, Idyllwild, CA, 2003 Cal Arts Grant, 2002, 2003, 2004
Most recently, Anna was an editor
of aCCeSsions online journal
of curatorial studies, graduate
fellow at the Walker Arts Center, curatorial
fellow for the Live Arts Bard Biennial We're Watching (Fisher Center for Performing Arts), and
curator of the exhibition and performance Whispers in the Grass: The Living Theatre and The Brig (Hessel Museum
of Art).
Several new appointments were made this year, including Grace Kook - Anderson as the Arlene and Harold Schnitzer
Curator of Northwest Art, Sangha Kim as the Cowles Curatorial
Fellow in Asian Art, and Jeannie Kenmotsu as the Japan Foundation Assistant
Curator of Japanese Art.
And in a quick sashay from artist to
curator, he brought together the work
of fellow artists in a summer exhibition at Tanya Leighton Gallery, where he'll have a solo in February 2016.
The lecture will be convened by Natalie King, Senior Research
Fellow, Victorian College
of the Arts / Senior
Curator MPavilion.
Catherine Haggarty, Painter, Co-director, Ortega y Gasset Eric Sutphin, Critic and
curator Ian Cofre, Independent curator and writer Chrissie Iles, Anne and Joel Ehrenkranz curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art Alexis Wilkinson, Curatorial fellow at Abrons Art Center Daniel Wallace, Gallery Director, American Medium Helen Toomer, Co-Founder and Artistic Director of Stoneleaf Retreat and Stoneleaf Residency Elizabeth K. Garvey, Co-founder and Director of Garvey Simon Sara Blazej, Curator, 77 Mulberry Art Project Matthew Deleget Founder and Director, Minus Space Arden Sherman, Curator and Director, Hunter East Harlem Gallery Iliya Fridman, Founder and Director, Fridman Gallery Sara Softness, Assistant Curator, Brooklyn Museum Jocelyn Miller, Writer and Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
curator Ian Cofre, Independent
curator and writer Chrissie Iles, Anne and Joel Ehrenkranz curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art Alexis Wilkinson, Curatorial fellow at Abrons Art Center Daniel Wallace, Gallery Director, American Medium Helen Toomer, Co-Founder and Artistic Director of Stoneleaf Retreat and Stoneleaf Residency Elizabeth K. Garvey, Co-founder and Director of Garvey Simon Sara Blazej, Curator, 77 Mulberry Art Project Matthew Deleget Founder and Director, Minus Space Arden Sherman, Curator and Director, Hunter East Harlem Gallery Iliya Fridman, Founder and Director, Fridman Gallery Sara Softness, Assistant Curator, Brooklyn Museum Jocelyn Miller, Writer and Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
curator and writer Chrissie Iles, Anne and Joel Ehrenkranz
curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art Alexis Wilkinson, Curatorial fellow at Abrons Art Center Daniel Wallace, Gallery Director, American Medium Helen Toomer, Co-Founder and Artistic Director of Stoneleaf Retreat and Stoneleaf Residency Elizabeth K. Garvey, Co-founder and Director of Garvey Simon Sara Blazej, Curator, 77 Mulberry Art Project Matthew Deleget Founder and Director, Minus Space Arden Sherman, Curator and Director, Hunter East Harlem Gallery Iliya Fridman, Founder and Director, Fridman Gallery Sara Softness, Assistant Curator, Brooklyn Museum Jocelyn Miller, Writer and Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
curator at the Whitney Museum
of American Art Alexis Wilkinson, Curatorial
fellow at Abrons Art Center Daniel Wallace, Gallery Director, American Medium Helen Toomer, Co-Founder and Artistic Director
of Stoneleaf Retreat and Stoneleaf Residency Elizabeth K. Garvey, Co-founder and Director
of Garvey Simon Sara Blazej,
Curator, 77 Mulberry Art Project Matthew Deleget Founder and Director, Minus Space Arden Sherman, Curator and Director, Hunter East Harlem Gallery Iliya Fridman, Founder and Director, Fridman Gallery Sara Softness, Assistant Curator, Brooklyn Museum Jocelyn Miller, Writer and Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator, 77 Mulberry Art Project Matthew Deleget Founder and Director, Minus Space Arden Sherman,
Curator and Director, Hunter East Harlem Gallery Iliya Fridman, Founder and Director, Fridman Gallery Sara Softness, Assistant Curator, Brooklyn Museum Jocelyn Miller, Writer and Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator and Director, Hunter East Harlem Gallery Iliya Fridman, Founder and Director, Fridman Gallery Sara Softness, Assistant
Curator, Brooklyn Museum Jocelyn Miller, Writer and Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator, Brooklyn Museum Jocelyn Miller, Writer and
Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator, MoMA PS1 Harry Burke, Assistant
Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator and Web Editor, Artists Space Andre Escarameia, Principal and
Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator, Rooster Gallery Sarah Demeuse, Independent
Curator and Writer Jack Barrett, Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator and Writer Jack Barrett,
Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator and Owner, 315 Gallery Josephine Graf, Writer and
Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural
Curator Jillian Steinhauer, Senior editor, Hyperallergic Rachel Wetzler, Writer and a PhD student in Art History at CUNY Graduate Center Adam Abdalla, Creator and Presient, Cultural Counsel
Hank Willis Thomas: Unbranded is curated by Janet Dees, Steven and Lisa Munster Tananbaum
Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, with assistance from Tamar Kharatishvili, 2017 - 18 Block Graduate Curatorial
Fellow.
Emerging Artist
Fellows are selected annually through an open application process and reviewed by a committee comprised
of past EAF recipients; established artists who have shown a commitment to mentoring and advocating for younger artists; as well as writers, gallerists, and
curators who have special knowledge
of contemporary art.
Fellows of Contemporary Art proudly presents their third
Curators» Lab exhibition for 2013, Garden Party.
He is an associate research
fellow at the Centre for Urban and Community Research, Goldsmiths College and
Curator of Cross-Cultural Programmes at Tate Britain.
Prior to coming to the PMA, she was associate
curator of photographs at the Amon Carter Museum
of American Art in Fort Worth, Texas, and the Jane and Morgan Whitney
Fellow in Art History at the Metropolitan Museum
of Art, New York, in the Department
of Photographs.