Not exact matches
[…] Only then will a
court enter an order which (i) lays out the father's level of parental responsibility towards the child and (ii) creates a
schedule which spells out the days when a father is entitled to spend time with the child.
Under chapter 61, Florida Statutes, a Florida
court generally has jurisdiction for a new custody case (such as (i) divorce involving children's issues / parenting plan, (ii) paternity / establishment of time - sharing
schedule, or (iii) temporary or concurrent custody of a child by a relative)
only if one of the following is true:
RCW 26.09.260 (5) provides that: The
court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child... if the proposed modification is
only a minor modification in the residential
schedule that does not change the residence the child is
scheduled to reside in the majority of the time and: (a) Does not exceed twenty - four full days in a calendar year; or (b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work
schedule by a parent which makes the residential
schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow; or (c) Does not result in a
schedule that exceeds ninety overnights per year in total, if the
court finds that, at the time the petition for modification is filed, the decree of dissolution or parenting plan does not provide reasonable time.
For example, if the
court is being asked to rule on the custody and parenting
schedule for a three - year - old child, he or she can
only rule on what's in the best interests of the child at that time.
Yet, the
only way to challenge the proposed equal time requirement if your spouse won't agree to a different
schedule, is by fighting in
court.
And rather than having the
court tell you when you can see your children, you can arrange a
schedule that is not