Note 1: This section states the legal position that prevails in relation to parental responsibility to the extent to which it is not displaced by
[…] orders made are least likely to lead to the institution of further proceedings in relation to the child — Where the child is to have the outcome of these proceedings, the effect of the
orders and the reasons for judgment explained to him
by an expert as soon as reasonably practical.
Family violence
orders may affect
orders made by the
courts, especially
parenting orders about a child spending time with a
parent or another person.
RCW 26.09.260 (5) provides that: The
court may
order adjustments to the residential aspects of a
parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either
parent or of the child... if the proposed modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time and: (a) Does not exceed twenty - four full days in a calendar year; or (b) Is based on a change of residence of the
parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work schedule
by a
parent which
makes the residential schedule in the
parenting plan impractical to follow; or (c) Does not result in a schedule that exceeds ninety overnights per year in total, if the
court finds that, at the time the petition for modification is filed, the decree of dissolution or
parenting plan does not provide reasonable time.
The
order may require that payments are
made directly to the other
parent or collected and distributed
by the clerk of the
court or State Disbursement Unit.
Child custody
orders can be
made by a
court or
by the child's
parents in an agreement approved
by the
court, such as a divorce settlement.