If parents are reasonable with each other and act in the best interest of the child,
[…] modifications related to child support, spousal support,
parenting time, and related issues.
Courts typically retain the residential schedule established by the
parenting plan unless the
modification is agreed upon by the
parents, child's residence has already been changed by parental agreement, child's current environment is detrimental to his physical, mental or emotional health, or the nonmoving
parent has been found in contempt of court at least two
times in the last three years for failure to comply with the
parenting plan or been convicted of custodial interference.
RCW 26.09.260 (5) provides that: The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a
parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either
parent or of the child... if the proposed
modification is only a minor
modification in the residential schedule that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the
time and: (a) Does not exceed twenty - four full days in a calendar year; or (b) Is based on a change of residence of the
parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the
time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a
parent which makes the residential schedule in the
parenting plan impractical to follow; or (c) Does not result in a schedule that exceeds ninety overnights per year in total, if the court finds that, at the
time the petition for
modification is filed, the decree of dissolution or
parenting plan does not provide reasonable
time.
Texas Family Code allows
modifications to conservatorship and
parenting time when the
parents agree or, if there is no agreement, when one party can show that there is a significant change in circumstances — and the
modification is in the best interests of the children.
Adoptive
parents may request
modifications to adoption assistance agreements at any
time, either verbally or in writing.
(2) If the court enters a
parenting plan, including a
time - sharing schedule, including in a