If you're not lucky enough to be at South by Southwest film festival this week, then you're missing out on the world premiere of the new Star Wars: The Last Jedi
production documentary The Director and the Jedi.
Not exact matches
The latest example debuts on Saturday, June 11, at 9 pm EST, with the premiere episode of
director Ezra Edelman's O.J.: Made in America, a five - part, 7.5 hour
documentary series produced by ESPN Films, the sports network's
production company that is behind the acclaimed series of 30 for 30 sports
documentary films.
Best Picture: «The Shape of Water» Lead Actor: Gary Oldman, «Darkest Hour» Lead Actress: Frances McDormand, «Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri» Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, «Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri» Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, «I, Tonya»
Director: «The Shape of Water,» Guillermo del Toro Animated Feature: «Loving Vincent,» Animated Short: «Revolting Rhymes» Adapted Screenplay: «The Disaster Artist» Original Screenplay: «The Big Sick» Cinematography: «Blade Runner 2049» Roger Deakins Best
Documentary Feature: «Last Men in Aleppo» Best
Documentary Short Subject: «Traffic Stop» Best Live Action Short Film: «The Silent Child» Best Foreign Language Film: «The Insult» (Lebanon) Film Editing: «Baby Driver» Sound Editing: «Dunkirk» Sound Mixing: «Dunkirk»
Production Design: «The Shape of Water» Original Score: «Star Wars: The Last Jedi Original Song: «This Is Me» from «The Greatest Showman» Makeup and Hair: «Darkest Hour» Costume Design: «Phantom Thread» Visual Effects: «Star Wars: The Last Jedi»
Venue: Sundance Film Festival (U.S.
Documentary Competition)
Production companies: Story, Hard Working Movies, in association with Sveriges Television, Film Vast
Director: Sara Jordeno Writers: Sara Jordeno, Twiggy Pucci Garcon Producers: Annika Rogell, Lori Cheatle Executive producer: Tobias Janson
Director of photography: Naiti Gamez Music: Qween Beat Editor: Rasmus Ohlander Sales: Submarine Not rated, 94 minutes
Filmmaker Nicholas Jarecki offers a celluloid portrait of a cinematic mastermind at work in this
documentary shot over an eight month period and following
director James Toback through each phase of
production of his 2004 thriller When Will I be Loved.
This in - depth piece is composed primarily of behind - the - scenes footage and talking - head interviews with many participants: * Robert Zemeckis (
Director) * Frank Marshall (Producer) * Steven Spielberg (Executive Producer) * Steve Starkey (Associate Producer) * Don Hahn (Associate Producer) * Peter Seaman (Screenwriter) * Dean Cundey (
Director of Photography) * Arthur Schmidt (Editor) * Richard Williams (
Director of Animation) * Dale Baer (Chief Executive and Supervising Animator) * Simon Wells (Supervising Animator) * Andreas Deja (Supervising Animator) * Phil Nibbelink (Supervising Animator) * Dave Spafford (Animator) * Nik Ranieri (Animator) * Ken Ralston (Visual Effects Supervisor) * Michael Lantieri (Special Effects Supervisor) * David Alan Barclay (Chief Puppeteer) * Jon Alexander (Optical Camera Operator, ILM) * Ed Jones (Optical Photography Supervisor) * Alan Silvestri (Composer) * Bob Hoskins (Eddie Valiant) * Charles Fleischer (Voice of Roger Rabbit) * Lou Hirsch (Voice of Baby Herman) You can imagine, therefore, how thorough this
documentary is about touching every aspect of the
production.
Best
Director: Lynn Ramsay for We Need to Talk About Kevin Best Actor: Michael Fassbender for Shame Best Actress: Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave for Coriolanus Best Supporting Actor: Michael Smiley for Kill List Best Screenplay: Richard Ayoade for Submarine Best Achievement in
Production: The Weekend Best Foreign Film: A Separation Best
Documentary: Senna Best Newcomer: Tom Cullen for The Weekend Raindance Award: Leaving Baghdad Best Debut
Director: Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur Best Short Film: Chalk
Special Features High - definition digital transfer from the 2004 Film Foundation restoration, with uncompressed monaural soundtrack Archival introduction to the film by
director Jean Renoir «Around the River,» a 60 - minute 2008
documentary by Arnaud Mandagaran about the making of the film Interview with filmmaker Martin Scorsese from 2004 Audio interview with producer Ken McEldowney from 2000 «Jean Renoir: A Passage Through India,» a new video essay by film writer Paul Ryan Trailer Plus: An essay by film scholar Ian Christie and original
production notes by Renoir
Best Picture Birdman Best Actor Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything Best Supporting Actor J.K. Simmons in Whiplash Best Actress Julianne Moore in Still Alice Best Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette in Boyhood Best Animated Feature Big Hero 6 Best Adapted Screenplay The Imitation Game Best Original Screenplay Birdman Best Cinematography Birdman Best Costume Design The Grand Budapest Hotel Best
Director Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu Best
Documentary Feature Citizenfour Best
Documentary Short Subject «Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1» Best Film Editing Whiplash Best Foreign Language Film Ida, Poland Best Makeup and Hairstyling The Grand Budapest Hotel Best Original Score The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat Best Original Song «Glory» from Selma Best
Production Design The Grand Budapest Hotel Best Animated Short Film «Feast» Best Live Action Short Film «The Phone Call» Best Sound Editing American Sniper Best Sound Mixing Whiplash Best Visual Effects Interstellar
Blu - ray Highlight: In addition to an excellent six - part
documentary that runs the entire gamut of
production — from location shooting in Romania, to Nicolas Cage's (creepy) performance capture of the Ghost Rider, to special effects and more — the Blu - ray also includes a feature similar to Warner Bros.» Maximum Movie Mode where
directors Mark Neveldine and Brian Taylor dissect the film (sometimes pausing it to discuss certain scenes in more detail) with the help of behind - the - scenes footage.
Extras: Visual commentary by
director Barry Sonnenfeld and actor Tommy Lee Jones with on - screen diagrams, Character animation studies, Scene deconstruction, Extended and alternate scenes, Photo galleries, Storyboard comparisons, Featurette,
Documentary, Theatrical trailers,
Production notes, Talent files.
Running time: 102 minutes Studio: The Criterion CollectionDVD Extras: Commentary by the
director and by co-star Ricky Jay, new interviews with Lindsay Crouse and Joe Mantegna, a
documentary shot on location during
production, an essay by critic Kent Jones, excerpts from the
director's introduction to the published screenplay, storyboard detail and a theatrical trailer.
Previously, she was the
Director of
Production at Big Mouth Films, a social issue documentary productio
Production at Big Mouth Films, a social issue
documentary productionproduction company.
Best Picture: (tie) «Gravity» and «Her» Best
Director: Alfonso Cuaron, «Gravity» Runner up: Spike Jonze, «Her» Best Actor: Bruce Dern, «Nebraska» Runner up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, «12 Years a Slave» Best Actress: (tie) Cate Blanchett, «Blue Jasmine» and Adele Exarchopoulos, «Blue is the Warmest Color» Best Supporting Actor: (tie) Jared Leto, «Dallas Buyers Club,» James Franco, «Spring Breakers» Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong» o, «12 Years a Slave» Runner up: June Squibb, «Nebraska» Best Foreign Language Film: «Blue Is the Warmest Color» Runner up: «The Great Beauty» Best Animation: «Ernest & Celestine» Runner up: «The Wind Rises» Best
Documentary: «Stories We Tell» Runner up: «The Act of Killing» Best Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, «Before Midnight» Runner up: Spike Jonze, «Her» Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, «Gravity» Runner up: Bruno Delbonnel, «Inside Llewyn Davis» Best Editing: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, «Gravity» Runner up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, «Upstream Color» Best
Production Design: K.K. Barrett, «Her» Runner up: Jess Gonchor, «Inside Llewyn Davis» Best Music Score: T Bone Burnett, «Inside Llewyn Davis» Runner up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, «Her» Douglas Edwards Independent / Experimental Film / Video Award: «Cabinets of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce»
The standard categories are Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Best Ensemble, Best
Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction /
Production Design, Best Visual Effects, Best Score, Best Foreign - Language Film, Best Animated Film and Best
Documentary.
Best Picture: Boyhood Best Actor: Tom Hardy, Locke Best
Director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood Foreign Film: Ida Best Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel Best Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Documentary: Citizenfour Cinematography: Birdman Supporting Actress: Agata Kuleszka, Ida Animated: The Tale of Princess Kaguya Score: Under the Skin, Inherent Vice (TIE) Best
Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel Best Supporting Actor: JK Simmons, Whiplash Best Editing: Boyhood
Features: generally excellent Audio Commentaries [various configurations of producers, writers,
directors and cast comment on all eight episodes]; Take a Look at the Lawman — a one hour making of
documentary split between discs one and two; Interview Clip with Bharat Nalluri [
director for the first two episodes]; The Music of Life On Mars — composer Ed Butt takes us through the surprisingly complex task of composing and arranging the series» theme music; Get Sykes — featurette with
production designer Brian Sykes, and a [sadly] pretty average Outtakes Reel.
Best Film - Spotlight Best Actor - Leonardo DiCaprio - the Revenant Best Actress - Brie Larson - Room Best Supporting Actor - Tom Hardy - The Revenant Best Supporting Actress - Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina Best Youth Performance - Jacob Tremblay - Room Best
Director - Alejandro Iñárritu - The Revenant Best Original Screenplay - Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer - Spotlight Best Adapted Screenplay - tie - Drew Goddard for The Martian and Emma Donoghue for Room Best Ensemble Cast - Spotlight Best
Documentary - Amy Best Animated Movie - Inside Out Best
Production Design - Francois Séguin - Brooklyn Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki - The Revenant Best Visual Effects - Ex Machina
Television Distribution / HBO
Documentary Films, Vermilion Films) Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds —
Directors: Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens (HBO / Bloomfish Pictures, HBO
Documentary Films, Insurgent Docs, RatPac
Documentary Films) California Typewriter —
Director: Doug Nichol (Gravitas Ventures / American Buffalo Pictures) Chasing Coral —
Director: Jeff Orlowski (Netflix / Exposure Labs) City of Ghosts —
Director: Matthew Heineman (Amazon Studios, A&E IndieFilms, IFC Films / Our Time Projects) Cries From Syria —
Director: Evgeny Afineevsky (HBO / Afineevsky — Tolmor
Production, Cinepost Barrandov, Levy Entertainment Group, Studio Malibu) Dawson City: Frozen Time —
Director: Bill Morrison (Kino Lorber / Hypnotic Pictures, Picture Palace Pictures) Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis —
Director: Colin Hanks (HBO / Live Nation Productions, Company Name) Ex Libris: The New York Public Library —
Director: Frederick Wiseman (Zipporah Films) Faces Places —
Directors: Agnès Varda & JR (Cohen Media Group / Ciné Tamaris, Social Animals, Rouge International, Arte France Cinéma, Arches Films) Jane —
Director: Brett Morgen (National Geographic
Documentary Films / National Geographic Studios, Public Road Productions) Kedi —
Director: Ceyda Torun (Oscilloscope Laboratories, YouTube Red / Termite Films) One of Us —
Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady (Netflix / Loki Films) Spettacolo —
Directors: Jeff Malmberg, Chris Shellen (Grasshopper Film / Open Face) Strong Island —
Director: Yance Ford (Netflix / Yanceville Films, Louverture Films)
For your extra dollars you'll receive the
documentary Behind the Mask: The Story of the Phantom of the Opera, three Making - of featurettes about pre-
production, the
director, and the
production, the theatrical trailer as well as an additional scene No One Would Listen.
Leading Australian
director Kriv Stenders (Red Dog) returns to MIFF with two
productions: The Go - Betweens — Right Here; a
documentary charting the four - decade long story of beloved indie rock band The Go - Betweens, in their own words and with never - before - seen archival footage; and Australia Day; an excoriating, illuminating take on a most fraught debate, set over a pulse - racing 12 hours.
2017 Academy Awards, 2017, 2017 Oscars, 2017 Oscar Predictions, 89th Academy Awards, 89th Oscars, Awards Talk, Award Prediction, Awards, Awards bait, Awards Tracker, Awards seasons, Awards Predictions, Academy Award winner, Academy Award nominations, Academy Award nominees, Academy Awards, Academy Award nominee, Academy Award, Oscar winners, Oscar bait, Oscar, Oscar contenders, Oscar Predictions, Oscar snubs, Oscar race, Oscar talks, Oscar surprises, Oscar nominations, Oscars, Oscar hopefuls, Oscar nominee, List, Checklist, Oscar Checklist, Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Picture, The race for Best Picture, Best
Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Short Film, Best
Documentary Feature, Best
Documentary Short Subject, Best Live Action Short Film, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best
Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hair - Styling, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Original Song, Best Original Score, Don Shanahan, Donald Shanahan, Every Movie Has a Lesson
Home Video Notes: The Breakfast Club Release Date: 2 January 2018 Criterion releases The Breakfast Club on home video (Blu - ray) with the following extras: - Audio commentary from 2015 featuring actors Anthony Michael Hall and Judd Nelson - New interviews with actors Molly Ringwald and Ally Sheedy - New video essay featuring
director John Hughes's
production notes, read by Nelson -
Documentary from 2015 featuring interviews with cast and crew - 50 minutes of never - before - seen deleted and extended scenes - Rare promotional and archival interviews and footage - Excerpts from a 1985 American Film Institute seminar with Hughes 1999 radio interview with Hughes - Segment from a 1985 episode of NBC's Today show featuring the film's cast - Audio interview with Molly Ringwald from a 2014 episode of This American Life - Trailer - PLUS: An essay by critic David Kamp
Best Picture: Moonlight Best
Director: Damien Chazelle (La La Land) Best Actor: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) Best Actress: Emma Stone (La La Land) Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis (Fences) Best Original Screenplay: Manchester by the Sea Best Adapted Screenplay: Moonlight Best Cinematography: La La Land Best Editing: Hacksaw Ridge Best
Production Design: La La Land Best Costume Design: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Suicide Squad Best Sound Mixing: Hacksaw Ridge Best Sound Editing: Arrival Best Original Score: La La Land Best Original Song: «City of Stars» (La La Land) Best Animated Feature: Zootopia Best
Documentary Feature: O.J.: Made in America Best
Documentary Short: The White Helmets Best Animated Short: Piper Best Live - Action Short: Sing Best Foreign Language Film: The Salesman
Picture: Birdman
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel Adapted Screenplay: Whiplash Foreign Language: Ida
Documentary Feature: Virunga Animated Feature Film: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Documentary Short: Our Curse Animated Short: The Dam Keeper Live Action Short: The Phone Call Film Editing: Whiplash
Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel Cinematography: Birdman Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel Makeup and Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel Score: The Theory of Everything Song: «Glory,» Selma Sound Editing: American Sniper Sound Mixing: Whiplash Visual Effects: Interstellar
Best Picture: The Florida Project Best
Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Best Actress: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Best Actor: Andy Serkis, Planet of the Apes Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by your Name Original Screenplay: Get Out, Jordan Peele Editing: Baby Driver Score: Phantom Thread
Production Design: Shape of Water Cinematography: Blade Runner Best Foreign Language Picture: BPM Best
Documentary: Faces Places Best Animated Feature: Coco
Best Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best
Director: Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) Best Actress: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Actor: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney (I, Tonya) Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory (Call Me By Your Name) Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Best Debut by a British Writer,
Director or Producer: I Am Not a Witch Best Sound: Dunkirk Best
Production Design: The Shape of Water Best Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 Best Film Not in the English Language: The Handmaiden Best
Documentary: I Am Not Your Negro Best Editing: Baby Driver Best Animated Film: Coco Best Makeup and Hair: Darkest Hour Best Original Music: Alexander Desplat (The Shape of Water) Best British Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best British Short Film: Cowboy Dave EE Rising Star Award: Daniel Kaluuya
Bonus materials on the unrated Blu - ray release include commentary by writer -
director Roger Donaldson, actor Sam Neill and actor - writer Ian Mune; The Making of Sleeping Dogs (2004), a 65 - minute retrospective
documentary on the film's
production featuring interviews with Donaldson, Neill, and Mune; The Making of Sleeping Dogs (1977), a behind - the - scenes featurette; theatrical trailer; and reversible sleeve featuring original and newly commissioned artwork.
Director Daniel Raim has spent almost twenty years throwing a spotlight on these unsung heroes, first in his Oscar - nominated
documentary short The Man on Lincoln's Nose, a portrait of Hitchcock
production designer Robert Boyle, and most recently in Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story, an eye - opening chronicle of the creative partnership and marriage of two industry veterans.
And festival
director Nate Kohn is in
production on a new, untitled
documentary about Ebert that will mine extensive archival footage from his reviews, in collaboration with Champaign - based
production house Shatterglass Studios.
: Award - winning
documentary follows
director and best - selling author Valentin Thurn on his quest around the world in search of ecologically and economically responsible methods of food
production and distribution.
Tags 2015 oscars 87th academy awards american sniper benedict cumberbatch bennett miller best actor best actress best adapted screenplay best animated feature best art direction best cinematography best costume design best
director best
documentary feature best film editing best foreign language film best makeup & hairstyling Best Original Score best original screenplay Best Original Song best picture best
production design best sound editing best sound mixing best supporting actress best visual effect birdman birdman or (the unexpected virtue of ignorance) boyhood bradley cooper citizenfour eddie redmayne edward norton emma stone ethan hawke felicity jones finding vivian maier foxcatcher Ida into the woods j.k. simmons julianne moore last days of vietnam laura dern maleficent marion cotillard mark ruffalo meryl streep michael keaton morten tyldum mr. turner nightcrawler One Night oscar noms oscars reese witherspoon robert duvall rosamund pike selma steve carell still alice the grand budapest hotel the imitation game the salt of the earth the theory of everything Two Days Unbroken virunga whiplash wild
Picture: Winter's Bone (This prediction makes sense Guy)
Director: David Fincher Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin Actor: James Franco Actress: Nicole Kidman Supp Actor: Geoffrey Rush Supp Actress: Olivia Williams
Production Design: Monsters Cinematography: Enter The Void Music: The Illusionist Animated: The Illusionist
Documentary: Exit Through The Gift Shop Foreign: A Prophet
Other extras: promotional interviews from 1960, a
documentary about the blacklisted Hollywood 10 (one of them, Dalton Trumbo, wrote the screenplay),
production stills and drawings by
director Stanley Kubrick.
Venue: Sundance Film Festival (U.S.
Documentaries)
Production companies: Dan & Antonio Productions, in association with Cinereach, Impact Pictures, Killer Films
Director - producers: Antonio Santini, Dan Sickles Executive producers: Dan Levinson, Robert Fernandez, Christine Vachon, Stephanie Choate, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin
Director of photography: Adam Uhl Music: Michael Cera Editor: Sofia Subercaseaux Sales: Submarine
Production company: HBO
Documentary Films
Director: Rebecca Miller Producers: Rebecca Miller, Damon Cardasis, Cindy Tolan, Hilary Gilford Executive producer: Sheila Nevins
Director of photography: Ellen Kuras Editor: David Bartner Music: Michael Rohatyn Venue: Telluride Film Festival
DVD Details: This great DVD comes with more extras that New Yorker normally comes up with: «work in progress» footage, deleted scenes,
production notes, a making - of
documentary and a
director commentary track (in Swedish with English subtitles).
Picture: Get Out
Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Original Screenplay: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name Foreign Language: A Fantastic Woman
Documentary Feature: Icarus Animated Feature Film: Coco
Documentary Short: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Animated Short: Revolting Rhymes Live Action Short: The Eleven O'Clock Film Editing: Dunkirk
Production Design: The Shape of Water Cinematography: The Shape of Water Costume Design: Phantom Thread Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour Score: The Shape of Water Song: «Remember Me,» Coco Sound Editing: Dunkirk Sound Mixing: Dunkirk Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Film: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Best
Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name Best Editing: Baby Driver Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 Best
Production Design: The Shape of Water Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread Best Make Up & Hair: Darkest Hour Best Original Music: The Shape of Water Best Sound: Dunkirk Best Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 Best Animated Film: Coco Best
Documentary: I am Not Your Negro Best Film Not in the English Language: The Handmaiden Best British Short Film: Cowboy Dave Best British Short Animation: Poles Apart
Special Features Audio commentary from 2002 featuring
director Robert Altman and producer David Foster New making - of
documentary, featuring members of the Cast and Crew New conversation about the film and Altman's career between film historians Cari Beauchamp and Rick Jewell Featurette from the film's 1970
production Art
Directors Guild Film Society Q&A from 1999 with
production designer Leon Ericksen Excerpts from archival interviews with cinematographer Vilmos Zsigmond Gallery of stills from the set by photographer Steve Schapiro Excerpts from two 1971 episodes of The Dick Cavett Show featuring Altman and film critic Pauline Kael Trailer PLUS: An essay by novelist and critic Nathaniel Rich
2 - Disc DVD Extras: 11 newly - discovered deleted and extended scenes,
director's commentary, feature commentary with Spike Lee, cinematographer Ernest Dickerson, actress Joie Lee and
production designer Wynn Thomas, retrospective
documentary with the cast and crew, storyboard gallery, 1989 Cannes press conference, interview with film editor Barry Brown, trailers, and «Behind the Scenes» and «The Making of» featurettes.
Best British Independent Film: God's Own Country Best
Director: Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not a Witch Best Actress: Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth Best Actor: Josh O'Connor, God's Own Country Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, The Party Best Supporting Actor: Simon Russell Beale, The Death of Stalin Best Screenplay: Alice Birch, Lady Macbeth Best Debut Screenwriter: Francis Lee, God's Own Country Best International Independent Film: Get Out Best
Documentary: Almost Heaven Best Casting: Sarah Crowe, The Death of Stalin Best Editing: Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Music: Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Cinematography: Ari Wegner, Lady Macbeth Best Costume Design: Holly Waddington, Lady Macbeth Best Sound: Anna Bertmark, God's Own Country Best
Production Design: Cristina Casali, The Death of Stalin Best Hair and Make - Up: Nicole Stafford, The Death of Stalin Best Effects: Nick Allder & Ben White, The Ritual Best British Short: Fish Story Breakthrough Producer: Emily Morgan, I Am Not a Witch Douglas Hickox Award for Debut
Director: Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not a Witch Discovery Award: In Another Life Most Promising Newcomer: Naomi Ackie, Lady Macbeth
Jump to a Category: Page 1: Supporting Actress • Original Screenplay • Adapted Screenplay • Animated Feature • Animated Short
Production Design • Costume Design • Makeup and Hairstyling • Cinematography • Live - Action Short Page 2: Supporting Actor •
Documentary Feature •
Documentary Short • Visual Effects • Sound Editing Sound Mixing • Film Editing • Original Score • Original Song • Foreign Language Film Page 3:
Director • Lead Actress • Lead Actor • Picture
Murder: The Making of The Grifters», A brand new feature length
documentary on the film's
production, including new interviews with
director Stephen Frears, cinematographer Oliver Stapleton, editor Mick Audsley, executive producer Barbara De Fina and co-producer Peggy Rajski.
Following the release of The
Director and the Jedi, a
documentary that provides an extensive behind - the - scenes look at the
production of the critically acclaimed Star Wars: The Last Jedi, the official Star Wars YouTube channel has now released a blooper reel featuring a few outtakes from the film.
All Predictions: Picture: Three Billboards
Director: Del Toro Actor: Oldman Actress: McDormand Supporting Actor: Rockwell Supporting Actress: Janney Animated Feature: Coco Animated Short: Dear Basketball Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name Original Screenplay: Three Billboards Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Documentary Feature: Faces Places
Documentary Short: Heaven... 405 Live Action Short: Dekalb Elementary Foreign Language: The Insult Editing: Dunkirk Sound Editing: Dunkirk Sound Mixing: Dunkirk Original Song: Greatest Showman Original Score: Shape of Water
Production Design: Shape of Water Costume Design: Phantom Thread Makeup & Hair: Darkest Hour Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes Jimmy Kimmel hosts the 90th Academy Awards Sunday night, March 4th on ABC.
Bonus: • Audio Commentary with
Director Sam Raimi, Producer Laura Ziskin, Actor Kirsten Dunst, and co-producer Grant Curtis • Audio Commentary with Special Effects Designer John Dykstra, Visual Effects Supervisor Scott Stokdyk and
Director of Animation Anthony LaMolinara • Branching Web - I - Sodes • «Weaving the Web» Subtitle Factoids • Chad Kroeger Featuring Josey Scott «Hero» Music Video • Sum 41 «What We're All About» Music Video • Filmographies • Theatrical Trailers • TV Spots • HBO Making of
Documentary • «Spider - Mania»: An E! Entertainment Special •
Director Profile • Composer Profile • Screen Tests • Costume and Makeup Tests • Gag / Outtake Reel • «Spider - Man: The Mythology of the 21st Century»
Documentary • Activision Game Hints and Tips «The Loves of Peter Parker» • «Rogues Gallery» • Conceptual Art and
Production Design Gallery • The Spider - Man Comic Archives • DVD - ROM Features
A
documentary capturing actor -
director Al Pacino's efforts to stage a
production of Oscar Wilde's play «Salome.»
Extras: Commentary with
director Lawrence Guterman, producer Chris Defaria,
production designer James Bissell and actor Sean Hayes, Two
documentaries, Storyboard comparisons, Trailer, Hidden features.
Bonus: Disc One • Audio Commentary with
Director / Co-Writer Roland Emmerich and Producer Mark Gordon • Audio Commentary with Co-Writer Jeffrey Nachmanoff,
Director of Photography Ueli Steiger, Editor David Brenner, and
Production Designer Barry Chusid • Trailers Disc Two • «Two Kings and a Scribe: A Filmmaking Conversation»
Documentary • «The Force of Destiny: The Science and Politics of Climate Change»
Documentary • 10 Deleted Scenes with Optional Commentary • 2 Pre-
Production Featurettes • 3 Post-
Production Featurettes • «Audio Anatomy» Interactive Sound Demo • Storyboard and Concept Art Galleries • Trailers