Prize: Each quarterly promotion that is held will conclude with the selection of two (2) $ 1,500.00
scholarship winners for a total prize value of $ 3,000.
Not exact matches
A Calgary native and professional cooking graduate from the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, Chef Sean MacDonald has cooked up his share of industry accolades, all before the age of 26: 2015
winner of the Alberta Regional Competition
for Hawksworth Young Chef
Scholarship; San Pellegrino's Canadian leg Young Chef Competition; title of Official Chef
for Diner en Blanc Calgary.
For Immediate Release We're proud to announce our Scholarship Winner and Honorable Mentions for the 2016 CAFFA Scholarship Conte
For Immediate Release We're proud to announce our
Scholarship Winner and Honorable Mentions
for the 2016 CAFFA Scholarship Conte
for the 2016 CAFFA
Scholarship Contest.
-
Winners get a $ 5,000
scholarship for professional development.
On Thursday, June 11, 2015 the Pearl River Rotary
Scholarship Foundation Board of Trustees President, Donald Brenner, and Rotary Scholarship Selection Committee Chairman, Frank Ripa, along with members of the club presented 20 scholarship winners with awards of $ 3,000 each for a total o
Scholarship Foundation Board of Trustees President, Donald Brenner, and Rotary
Scholarship Selection Committee Chairman, Frank Ripa, along with members of the club presented 20 scholarship winners with awards of $ 3,000 each for a total o
Scholarship Selection Committee Chairman, Frank Ripa, along with members of the club presented 20
scholarship winners with awards of $ 3,000 each for a total o
scholarship winners with awards of $ 3,000 each
for a total of $ 60,000.
It will culminate in a national finals next spring, with $ 50,000 in
scholarships for the
winners.
In the spring of 1997 over 20,000 New York City elementary school children applied
for a half - tuition voucher offered by the School Choice
Scholarships Foundation, and a lottery was held to pare the number of lottery
winners to around thirteen hundred students, the number that SCSF resources could support.
Winners receive college
scholarships and cash prizes
for their schools» libraries.
In addition, he is the
winner of the William A. Kaplin Award
for Excellence in Higher Education Law and Policy
Scholarship.
Your participation in our
scholarship constitutes your consent
for us to use your essay and personal information only
for the purpose of offering the
scholarship, awarding the
scholarship to the
winner, and any reporting responsibility to taxing authorities.
Kali Horn of York International School Wins More Than $ 15K in Awards
for Scholarship, Service, Leadership, and Character Reston, VA — Kali Horn, a senior at York International School in Thornton, CO, has been named the national
winner of the 2016 National Honor Society (NHS)
Scholarship.
As the 2013
winner, the district will receive $ 550,000 in college
scholarships from the Broad Foundation
for college - bound high school seniors in the district.
Alexandria, VA - The Association of American Educators Foundation (AAEF) today announced its national teacher
scholarship and classroom grant award
winners for fall 2010, with 13 teachers each receiving up to $ 500
for various pursuits in education.
According to the budget, the SEAA would develop rules
for «monitoring and control» of PESA spending, and the agency should conduct «random sampling» of
scholarship winners to ensure compliance with state laws.
As the
winner of The Broad Prize
for Public Charter Schools, KIPP Schools will receive $ 250,000 to support college - readiness efforts
for low - income students, such as
scholarships, speaker series or campus visits.
The
winner of The Broad Prize
for Public Charter Schools receives $ 250,000
for college - readiness efforts
for low - income students and students of color, such as
scholarships or campus visits.
As the
winner of The Broad Prize
for Public Charter Schools, Uncommon Schools will receive $ 250,000 to support low - income student college - readiness efforts of its choice, such as
scholarships, speaker series or campus visits.
The
winner of The Broad Prize
for Public Charter Schools will receive $ 250,000 to apply toward college - readiness efforts
for low - income students, such as
scholarships, speaker series or campus visits.
The Student & Alumni Upstander
Scholarship Contest asked select students and alumni from Facing History's Innovative Schools Network and Margot Stern Strom Innovation Grant -
winners to submit either a 500 - word essay or three - minute video responding to a video profile of Benjamin B. Ferencz, a former prosecutor
for the Nuremberg Trials who has dedicated his life to preventing mass atrocities through global intervention.
We're proud to announce the
winners of our National
Scholarships and Grants award
winners for the fall of 2013, with 15 teachers each receiving funding
for varied educational projects and pursuits.
Because I believe in the power, impact, and influence of Christian writers» conferences, I have held a contest
for the past several years in which one lucky
winner has received a full
scholarship to the Mount Hermon Writers Conference.
Look
for an upcoming guest blog post by the 2017 Lulu
Scholarship winner, Hannah Miller!
The year 1965 also saw Hébert as a national finalist
for a Nieman Fellowship, which awards the
winner a one - year
scholarship to study at Harvard.
ALSC Announces Great Interactive Software
for Kids Registration
for ALSC's Online Education Courses Is Now Open ALSC Announces Exceptional Web Sites
for Children 2009 Mora Award Received by San Francisco, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Libraries ALSC Selects 28 Participants
for Bill Morris Seminar Liven Up Your Library Service through ALSC Online Education Courses ALSC Selects 2010 Emerging Leader Melanie Lyttle Follow the ALA Youth Media Awards Live from Boston on January 18, 2010 ALSC Professional Awards & Grants Help Libraries and Librarians during Tough Economic Times ALSC Student Sessions ALSC Revises «Competencies» Document ALSC Announces Exceptional Web sites
for Children ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound and Melcher
Scholarship Winners Back to School with ALSC Online Education Riverside County (Calif.) Library System to Host 2010 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Oral Histories Celebrate the Past ALSC Offers Second William C. Morris Seminar: Book Evaluation Training at Midwinter 2010 ALSC Kids!
2009 ALA Youth Media Awards on Twitter ALSC Announces Exceptional Web Sites
for Children Civil Rights Heroine to Keynote ALSC President's Program Jump Start your Career with ALSC's Online Education Courses ALSC Announces Exceptional Web sites
for Children Great Interactive Software
for Kids ALSC Picks 2009 Emerging Leader Madeline Walton - Hadlock ALSC President to Discuss «Kid Connections» ALSC Provides Kids Reading List
for Oprah's Web site ALSC Offers Members More than $ 82,000 in Awards, Grants and
Scholarships ALSC to Offer Four Online Continuing Education Courses Clinton, Tenn. to Host ALSC 2009 Arbuthnot Lecturer Myers ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound and Melcher
Scholarship Winners ALSC Updates Kids!
New Día brochure, webinars offered in January Two weeks to register
for ALSC online courses ALSC, PLA offer Every Child Ready to Read webinar Updated Great Early Elementary Reads bibliography released ALSC's Great Websites
for Kids relaunches with fresh new design ALSC online courses start January 16 ALA Youth Media Awards webcast available to 10,000 viewers Abrams named 2012 ALSC Emerging Leader ALSC releases new Dia website ALSC releases Children's Graphic Novel Core Collection More selections added to ALSC's Great Websites
for Kids ALSC Morris Seminar applications now being accepted ALSC's «Children and Libraries» honored with writing award ALSC releases Fall 2011 online education schedule ALSC names Robina Button 2011 Spectrum Scholar ALSC offers Newbery / Caldecott Mock Elections digital download and webinar Miami (Ohio) University chosen as site
for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture More Great Websites
for Kids from ALSC 2011 Spectrum
Scholarship winners announced ALSC announces
winners of Bound to Stay Bound, Melcher
scholarships Every Child Ready to Read launches new Web site Belpre Award celebrates 15th anniversary with «Quinces» celebration at Annual Conference An updated guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC offers webinar on family programming in a tough economy Día 101 webinar available
for purchase from ALSC Advanced sales
for Every Child Ready to Read ® toolkit begin Dr. Carolyn S. Brodie elected ALSC 2012 - 2013 president Five choices
for ALSC spring online courses ALSC & PLA to offer Sneak Peek Webinar
for Upcoming Every Child Ready to Read toolkit Día 2011 book list is now available Celebrating 15 years of children, cultures and books ALSC offers new round of spring webinars ALSC President's Program to discuss serving special needs, autism in the library The best programming ideas
for building a culture of literacy through Día Book discount
for Día 101 participants ALSC names 2011 Penguin Award
winners Día publicity tools now available ALSC presents first - ever Día 101 webinar Register your Día event with ALSC ALSC tabs West Palm Beach as 2011 BWI Award
winner ALSC invites host site applications for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
winner ALSC invites host site applications
for 2012 Arbuthnot Lecture with Peter Sís ALSC Recognizes Three Libraries with Bookapalooza Pat Mora to Celebrate Día's 15th Anniversary in Tucson ALSC Presents Biddeford (Maine) with 2011 Hayes Award Richmond (Calif.) PL Wins 2011 Light the Way Grant ALSC Names Carlson Distinguished Service Award
Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's
Winner ALSC Awards Bechtel Fellowships to Penny, Kaplan Registration Open
for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture in St. Louis Registration Continues
for ALSC Online Courses Newbery and Caldecott award
winners speak out Clare Vanderpool, Erin E. Stead win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Peter Sís to deliver 2012 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press
for «A Time of Miracles» Eric Velasquez, Pam Muñoz Ryan win Pura Belpré Awards Eric Velásquez y Pam Muñoz Ryan ganan premios «Pura Belpré» Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2011 Carnegie Medal
for «The Curious Garden» Kate DiCamillo, Alison McGhee and Tony Fucile win Geisel Award
for «Bink and Gollie» Listening Library wins 2011 Odyssey Award
for «The True Meaning of Smekday» Sy Montgomery, Nic Bishop win 2011 Sibert Medal Author / Illustrator Tomie dePaola wins 2011 Wilder Award ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2011 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC Announces 2011 Notable Children's Videos
Mangan and Stephens receive 2016 Bechtel Fellowship David Shannon to open the 2016 ALSC National Institute Thousands to join free ALA Youth Media Awards webcast ALSC selects Meredith Steiner as 2016 Emerging Leader Esposito, Sexton, Shea and Wilson receive 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC offers ten Building STEAM with Día mini-grants ALSC now accepting applications
for 2016 Bookapalooza Program New edition of Competencies
for Librarians Serving Children in Public Libraries available ALSC enhances creativity programming in 79 libraries with Curiosity Creates Grants ALSC applauds American Academy of Pediatrics» screen time guidelines ALSC now accepting applications
for 2016 ALSC / Candlewick Press «Light the Way» Grant Registration open
for the 2016 ALSC National Institute More Great Websites
for Kids selected by ALSC ALSC now accepting applications
for 2016 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications
for 2016 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award $ 7,500 Curiosity Creates Grant from ALSC Babies Need Words Every Day to bridge the word gap ALSC now accepting applications
for 2016 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications
for 2016 Bechtel Fellowship Santa Barbara Public Library System chosen as site
for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC names eight more Great Websites
for Kids ALSC announces
winners of 2015 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher
Scholarships Applications being sought
for 2016 ALSC Bill Morris Seminar Orsburn elected 2016 - 2017 ALSC president ALSC Releases white paper: «Media Mentorship in Libraries Serving Youth» Libraries celebrate diversity, promote multicultural literacy ALSC releases 2015 Summer Reading list ALSC Invites E-book Submissions
for the 2016 Mildred L. Batchelder Award The 2015 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards ALSC announces 2015 preconference speakers ALSC invites applications
for 2016 Arbuthnot Lecture with Pat Mora ALSC names 2015 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Recordings ALSC announces 2015 Notable Children's Videos Arizona, California libraries win 2015 Bookapalooza Program Melissa Sweet to keynote 2015 ALSC Charlemae Rollins President's Program Registration open
for Spring 2015 ALSC online courses Tickets available
for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Brian Selznick ALSC to host Online Day of Diversity Forum ALSC Launches Advocacy Button Campaign Putnam County Library receives 2015 Light the Way grant American Library Association announces 2015 youth media award
winners Live Oak Media wins 2015 Odyssey Award
for «H.O.R.S.E..
to include public libraries in early learning intervention model 2015 Building STEAM with Día mini-grants available The Dollar General Literacy Foundation awards Youth Literacy grant to ALSC / YALSA ALSC selects more Great Websites
for Kids ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for Kids ALSC now accepting applications
for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for 2015 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant ALSC now accepting applications
for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for 2015 Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award ALSC now accepting applications
for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for 2015 Penguin Young Readers Group Award ALSC now accepting applications
for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for 2015 Bechtel Fellowship ALSC announces
winners of 2014 Bound to Stay Bound Books, Melcher
Scholarships Registration open for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literatu
Scholarships Registration open
for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for fall 2014 ALSC online courses Ames Public Library awarded 2014 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Program Grant ALSC and LEGO Systems partner to create Junior Maker Spaces District of Columbia Public Library chosen as site
for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for the 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture Martin, Stark - Smith awarded Friends of ALSC Institute
scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literatu
scholarships ALSC recommends more Great Websites
for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for Kids 2014 ALSC National Institute Early Bird Registration deadline is June 30 2014 «Building a Home Library» bibliographies now available ALSC releases 2014 Summer Reading Lists ALSC past - president donation to support additional 2014 - 2015 ALSC Spectrum Scholar The 2014 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott awards Medlar elected ALSC 2015 - 2016 president Libraries working to bridge the cultural divide Nation's libraries showcase multicultural resources as uptick in demand
for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for multicultural children's books continues Las bibliotecas de la nación dan a conocer servicios informativos para satisfacer demanda creciente de libros infantiles multiculturales Apply
for the Friends of ALSC Institute Scholarship Theme and speakers announced for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for the Friends of ALSC Institute
Scholarship Theme and speakers announced
for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for ALSC Charlemae Rollins» President's Program New ALSC white paper: «The Importance of Diversity in Library Programs and Material Collections
for Children» ALSC selects popular books for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for Children» ALSC selects popular books
for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for young readers Explore Children's Fairyland at the 2014 ALSC National Institute Tickets available
for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for 2014 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Andrea Davis Pinkney ALSC invites applications
for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ® for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for 2015 Arbuthnot Lecture with Brian Selznick Every Child Ready to Read ®
for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for Spanish - Speaking Communities ALSC announces the Día Family Book Club Curriculum Andrea Davis Pinkney to deliver Closing General Session at 2014 ALSC Institute Minnesota, Alabama, Florida libraries win 2014 Bookapalooza Program ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Videos ALSC names 2014 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2014 Notable Children's Recordings LGBT Center of Raleigh Library receives 2014 Light the Way Grant ALSC and PLA receive award
for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for Every Child Ready to Read ® Keene Public Library awarded 2014 Maureen Hayes Award Susan Roman receives 2014 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Kate DiCamillo, Brian Floca win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Brian Selznick to deliver 2015 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2014 Batchelder Award honors Enchanted Lion Books
For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
For «Mister Orange» Yuyi Morales y Meg Medina ganan premios Pura Belpré Yuyi Morales, Meg Medina win Pura Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard win 2014 Carnegie Medal
for «Bink & Gollie: Two for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for «Bink & Gollie: Two
for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for One» Greg Pizzoli wins Geisel Award
for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for «The Watermelon Seed» Listening Library wins 2014 Odyssey Award
for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for «Scowler» Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore win 2014 Sibert Medal Steve Sheinkin to present Opening Session at 2014 ALSC Institute ALA offers unlimited virtual seats
for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for ALA Youth Media Awards webcast Every Child Ready to Read ® named finalist
for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and me
for Opening Minds Innovation Award ALA creates institutional repository ALA to announce the next classics in children's and young adult literature and media
Registration open
for online education through ALSC ALSC Announces
Winners of El día de los niños / El día de los libros Mini-Grants 19 Notable Sites Added to ALSC's Great Websites for Kids Follow ALA Youth Media Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced
Winners of El día de los niños / El día de los libros Mini-Grants 19 Notable Sites Added to ALSC's Great Websites
for Kids Follow ALA Youth Media Award results live ALSC announces FLIP workshop
winners ALSC launches application for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced
winners ALSC launches application
for Everyone Reads @ your library mini-grants $ 84,000 available through ALSC professional awards and grants ALSC, YALSA Launch New Youth Literacy Program with Grant from Dollar General Literacy Foundation ALSC Announces Exceptional Websites
for Children St. Louis County Library System to Host 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture ALSC Members Invited to «FLIP» Out Over Family Reading ALSC Funds 2010 Spectrum Scholar Sylvia Franco ALSC Announces Bound to Stay Bound Books and Melcher
Scholarship Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award - winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced
Winners Latino authors and illustrators honored
for outstanding works in children's literature Rendirán homenaje a escritores e ilustradores hispanos por sus notables obras de literatura infantil Poetry possibilities @ 2010 ALA Annual Conference ALSC announces exceptional websites
for children ALSC releases Great Interactive Software
for Kids 2010 guide to the Newbery and Caldecott award -
winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum Scholarship Created Registration Now Open for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced
winners NEH, ALA announce We the People Bookshelf awards to 4,000 libraries ALSC Announces 2010 Election Results New ALSC Spectrum
Scholarship Created Registration Now Open
for 2010 ALSC National Institute ALSC Seeks Host Site
for 2011 Arbuthnot Lecture Featuring Lois Lowry Drawn to Delight: 2010 ALSC Preconference Tickets Now Available
for ALSC 2010 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2010 Distinguished Service Award
Winner Named «Three Libraries Selected
for Fourth Annual Bookapalooza Program Hayes Award
Winner Announced Dorr Named 2010 Bechtel Fellowship Recipient Penguin Young Readers Group Award
Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced
Winners Named Rebecca Stead and Jerry Pinkney Win Newbery, Caldecott Medals Lois Lowry to Deliver 2011 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Batchelder Award Honors Delacorte Press
for A Faraway Island Rafael López and Julia Alvarez Win Belpré Awards Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems of Weston Woods Win Carnegie Medal Geoffrey Hayes Wins Geisel Award Live Oak Media Wins Odyssey Award Tanya Lee Stone Wins Sibert Medal ALSC Announces 2010 Notable Children's Books ALSC Names 2010 Notable Children's Recordings 2010 Notable Children's Videos Announced by ALSC
McGowan elected ALSC 2019 - 2020 president Libraries champion nation's diversity through Día, April 30 ALSC names 2018 Notable Children's Books ALSC announces 2018 Notable Children's Recordings Alabama, Florida, Missouri libraries win 2018 Bookapalooza Program New Carrollton Library receives 2018 Light the Way Grant Anne Mlod, JoAnna Schofield, and Lisa Von Drasek receive 2018 Bechtel Fellowships Apply
for the Friends of ALSC Institute
Scholarship ALSC invites applications
for 2019 Arbuthnot Lecture with Dr. Debbie Reese Erin Entrada Kelly, Matthew Cordell win Newbery, Caldecott Medals HarperAudio wins 2018 Odyssey Award
for «The Hate U Give» Juana Martínez - Neal y Ruth Behar ganan premios Pura Belpré Juana Martinez - Neal, Ruth Behar win Pura Belpré Awards Debbie Reese to deliver 2019 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture 2018 Batchelder Award honors Delacorte Press
for «The Murderer's Ape» Larry Dane Brimner wins 2018 Sibert Medal Jacqueline Woodson wins 2018 Wilder Award Laurel Snyder, Emily Hughes win Geisel Award
for «Charlie & Mouse» American Library Association announces 2018 youth media award
winners ALSC announces Steven L. Herb as 2018 ALSC Distinguished Service Award Recipient < Tickets available
for 2018 Arbuthnot Lecture featuring Naomi Shihab Nye ALA to support multicultural literature
for youth with enhanced 2019 Youth Media Awards South Carolina State Library receives Maureen Hayes Author / Illustrator Award St. Lucie County (Florida) Library System awarded 2018 Baker & Taylor Summer Reading Grant Brian Selznick and David Serlin to Present Closing Session at 2018 ALSC Institute
The deadline
for the second
scholarship will be on 08/06/2019 and the
winner will be announced on Monday 08/12/2019.
For example, the
winner of the David Letterman Telecommunications
Scholarship is selected based on creativity.
The
winners for 2017 are live here: 2017 Side Hustlin» Student
Scholarship Finalists.
10/13/17 — GOB F17 recieved a donation of $ 1,000
for the GOB F17
scholarship winner of the Investment Challenge Contest from Robert P. Miles and a $ 6,000 donation in honor of the GOB 17 guest speakers.
The CreditPilgrim
scholarship program committee will select one
winner for the $ 1000
scholarship.
Petsafe ®
Scholarship — Sponsored by Petsafe ®, this is an award of $ 500.00
for the
winner to attend next year's CWA Conference.
Kathleen Morriss, a fourth - year student veterinary medical student, recently received the 2015
Winner's Circle
Scholarship, a scholarship for veterinary students who demonstrate a commitment to equin
Scholarship, a
scholarship for veterinary students who demonstrate a commitment to equin
scholarship for veterinary students who demonstrate a commitment to equine medicine.
Tampa, Florida — March 5, 2012 — The Hillsborough Animal Health Foundation is pleased to announce the
winners of the 2012
scholarships for veterinary students in Hillsborough County.
Oxbow
scholarship winners are chosen
for their interest and involvement in the field of exotic animal health, excellence in the areas of academic achievement, and expression of future career goals and interests.
Oxbow
scholarship winners are chosen
for interest and involvement in the field of exotic animal health, excellence in the areas of academic achievement, and expression of future career goals and interests.
The
winner will be awarded with Indie Prize
scholarship that includes: free accommodation
for two developers during the conference time in the hostel with other finalists, two free all - access passes to Casual Connect and a guaranteed spot at the Indie Prize showcase along with the world's best indie games.
Passpartout was nominated
for the Indie Prize
scholarship as the
winner at Sweden Game Conference.
Indie Prize, an international
scholarship program created by Computer Games Association
for independent game developers, announced the
winners of the 19th Indie Prize Awards during Indie Prize Seattle at Casual Connect USA 2017 — representing the best of the best in independent game design and innovation:
For winner Jen Carey, a Dublin - based game writer and designer, the GDC
scholarship provides a great chance to network with international game developers she would not otherwise meet.
Regional
winners are eligible
for scholarships and cash prizes, are part of the exhibition at the Memphis Brooks Museum of Art, are invited to participate in an awards ceremony at the museum, and have their work sent to New York City
for national judging.
She was
winner of a
scholarship from Kunst im Tunnel, Düsseldorf (2009), DAAD scholarship for academic excellence (2008 - 10), and Scholarship of the America - Israel Foundat
scholarship from Kunst im Tunnel, Düsseldorf (2009), DAAD
scholarship for academic excellence (2008 - 10), and Scholarship of the America - Israel Foundat
scholarship for academic excellence (2008 - 10), and
Scholarship of the America - Israel Foundat
Scholarship of the America - Israel Foundation (2004).
2016 A major award from Wellcome Trust
for a new work in 2018 2013 Le Jeu de Paume production award
for the Toulouse Festival, France 2012 Sharjah Artist's Production Award 2010 Paul Hamlyn Awards
for Artists 2010 Arts Council England, Grants
for the Arts
for a residency in Tasmania 2009
Winner of Film London & Channel 4's Jarman Award (cash prize and a broadcast commission
for Channel 4's, 3 Minute Wonder strand) 2009 Arts Council Individual Artist Award 2007 Wingate
Scholarship at British Academy / British School at Rome 2007 British Council Award
for new work 2006 AHRC Research Leave Award 2006 Arts Council National Touring Award 2005 British Council Award 2005 Arts Council Individual Artist Award 2004 Triangle International Artists Workshop, Mauritius 2003 Arts Council and Triangle Trust funded residency in Paraguay 1999 Arte Viva, residency and exhibition, Senigallia, Italy 1998 Beach Life, Public Art Project, supported by Islington Council 1997 - 2001 Residency with Acme Studios, The Old Fire Station, London 1997 Residency at The Irish Museum of Modern Art 1995 First Base Studio Award (One year studio residency at ACAVA) 1995 Ray Finnis Award (Slade) 1993 Slade Prize (Pankerd Jones Memorial Prize)
2009 - Lieutenant Governor's Arts Award
Winner, Saskatchewan2009 - Established Artist Individual Assistance Grant, Saskatchewan Arts Board2009 - Artists» Showcase Award, Center
for Fine Art Photography, USA2008 - New Media Initiatives Grant
for Babylon + on + on, Saskatchewan Arts Board2008 - Western Magazine Awards - Best Photographic Series finalist2007 - Individual Assistance Project Grant, Saskatchewan Arts Board, Regina2006 - Individual Assistance Travel Grant: Media, Saskatchewan Arts Board, Regina2006 - Governor General's Gold Medal Nomination, University of Regina2005 - Graduate
Scholarship, Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research, University of Regina2005 - Scholarly Award, Department of Computer Science, University of Regina2004 - Teaching Assistantship, Department of Visual Arts, University of Regina2004 - Teaching Assistantship, Department of Music, University of Regina2004 - Asia Pacific Studies Award, Graduate Studies and Research, University of Regina2003 - Entrance
Scholarship, Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research, University of Regina
It has a total annual prize value of more than $ 100,000, with $ 50,000 awarded to the
winner, $ 5,000 awarded to each of the other shortlisted artists and $ 25,000 supporting a national
scholarship program
for students studying photography at select institutions across Canada.
The Dallas Art Dealers Association (DADA) 25th anniversary festivities began with a reception
for the
winner of DADA's Edith Baker Art
Scholarship and Artist Career Development Fund on Friday, September 24, 2010 at the Irving Arts Center, 3333 N. MacArthur Boulevard.