The Berloni Gallery presents The Presence Of Absence, the galleries new group exhibition curated by
writer and curator Paul Carey - Kent.
As part of the ongoing series of discussions about photography, artist Valérie Belin is in conversation with independent
writer and curator Paul Wombell.
Not exact matches
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Natalie Bell, Assistant
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Heather Darcy Bhandari, Adjunct Lecturer, Visual Art, Brown University Marina Chao, Assistant
Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran, Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, International Center of Photography Jean Cooney, Project Manager, Artist Commissions, Creative Time Sean Corcoran,
Curator of Photographs and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Photographs
and Prints, Museum of the City of New York Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Kareem Estefan, Independent Art Critic
and Editor - at - large, Creative Time Reports Hitomi Iwasaki, Director of Exhibitions
and Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Queens Museum Flora Katz, Independent
Curator Theodore Kerr, Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Theodore Kerr,
Writer, Hyperallergic William Petroni, Managing Director, Cristin Tierney Gallery Heather Reyes, Exhibitions
and Collection Manager, The Bronx Museum of the Arts Matthew Schum, Independent
Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt and Writer Mark Beasley, Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt
and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department of Media
and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane
Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department of Drawings
and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John
and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
In the last two issues of SFAQ
writer and curator John Held, Jr. annotated a series of interviews
Paul Karlstrom did with the visual artists of the Beat Generation — our friends at Ever Gold...
In his catalogue essay for
Paul Graham's imminent retrospective at east London's Whitechapel Gallery, the photography
writer and curator David Chandler borrows a telling quotation from Richard Ford's novel, The Lay of the Land.
Paul Laster is a
writer, editor, independent
curator, artist,
and lecturer.
On the occasion of the publication of her first substantial monograph, from Phaidon, Sarah Sze was in conversation with
curator and writer Paul Holdengräber at the New York Public Library on Friday 6 May at 7 pm.
Anthony Allen, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Marco Antonini, Executive Director, NurtureArt
and Writer Mark Beasley,
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Performa George Bolster, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Gary Carrion - Murayari, Kraus Family
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross, Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, New Museum Susan Cross,
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Mass MoCA Clément Delépine, Assistant
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Swiss Institue Bridget Donahue, Owner / Director, Bridget Donahue Gallery Lisa Dent, Director of Resources & Award Programs, Creative Capital Elizabeth M. Grady, PhD, Programs Director, A Blade of Grass Stamatina Gregory, independent
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes, Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
curator and critic Janice Guy, Owner, Murray Guy Nicole Hayes,
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Fields Sculpture Park, Art Omi Amanda Hunt, Assistant
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib, Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Studio Museum Alexis Johnson, Associate Director, Paula Cooper Ruba Katrib,
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Sculpture Center Vitaly Komar, Artist Melanie Kress, High Line Art Curatorial Fellow, High Line Art Thomas Lax, Associate
Curator in the Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator in the Department of Media
and Performance Art, MoMA Barbara London, Independent
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, formerly of MoMA Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim, Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, The Kitchen Julie McKim,
Curator, Galapagos Christiane Paul, Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Galapagos Christiane
Paul,
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of New Media, Whitney Museum Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate
Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Department of Drawings
and Prints, MoMA Sara Reisman, Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation Magda Sawon, Owner, Postmasters Nato Thompson, Chief
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Creative Time Nat Trotman, Associate
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator, Guggenheim Museum Eugenie Tsai, John
and Barbara Vogelstein
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn
Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
Our distinguished panel of selectors include the art historian,
curator and writer Camilla Brown, Artistic Director Quad & Format International Photography Festival Louise Clements, artist
and curator Leah Gordon, fine art photographer
and professor
Paul Hill MBE, Hoxton Mini Press publisher
and photographer Martin Usborne, Director of Firecracker Fiona Rogers, Artist
and writer Sharon Kivland, Founding editor of Photomonitor Christiane Monarchi,
and Uncertain States.
In concersation with internationally acclaimed Ghanaian born, British architect Sir David Adjaye OBE, Professor
Paul Goodwin, curato, Director of the resarch centre for Transnational Art, Identity
and Nation [TrAIN],
and current chair of Contemporary Art
and Urbanism at the University of the Arts London,
and moderated by Rachel Barrett,
writer,
curator and lecturer at the Jamaica based Edna Manley College of the Visual & Performing Arts, Thomas will discuss his artistic practice
and the series of works in The Beautiful Game as well as the broader concerns of historical perspective
and postcolonial, transnational legacies.
2016 Tom Mc Glynn, Artist,
Writer & Independent
Curator Nathalie Anglès, Co-Founder & Executive Director, Residency Unlimited Melanie Kress, Assistant
Curator, High Line Art Magda Sawon, Owner & Director, Postmasters Gallery Gabriel de Guzman,
Curator of Visual Arts, Wave Hill Annelie McGavin,
Curator & Director, Studio10 Louise Hobson, Independent
Curator, Wales Salome Asega, Artist &
Curator Shlomit Dror, Independent
Curator Paolo Mele, Independent
Curator, Italy Aliza Edelman,
Curator and Critic, Modern
and Contemporary Art of the Americas Matthew Deleget, Founder & Director, Minus Space Nicholas O'Brien, Net based artist,
Curator &
Writer Jennie Lamensdorf,
Curator of Francis J. Greenburger Collection & Director
and Curator of Art - in - Buildings Eva Pion, Independent
Curator Vincent Como, Co-director, Tiger Strikes Asteroid
Paul D'Agostino, Artist,
Writer, & Director of Centotto Gallery Andre Escarameia, Principal &
Curator, Rooster Gallery Xavier Acarin, Independent
Curator Claudio Zecchi, Independent
Curator, Italy Weronika Trojanska, Artist,
Curator & Critic Sebastien Santamaria, Director of Operations, Residency Unlimited Loredana Paracciani, Independent
Curator, UK
and Thailand Daniela Kostova, Artist & Director of Curatorial Projects, Radiator Gallery Alma Saladin, Project Assistant, AICA International (International Association of Art Critics) Zeljka Himbele Kozul, Independent
Curator Marshall Price,
Curator of Modern
and Contemporary Art, Nasher Museum of Art at Duke University Matthew Lyons,
Curator, The Kitchen Eugenia Delfini, Independent
Curator Elizabeth Larison, Director of Programs, Apexart Anais Duplan, Independent
Curator Rachel Steinberg, Director, SOHO20 Amanda Parmer, Curatorial Assistant, Vera List Center for Art
and Politics Marco Antonini,
Curator - at - large, NURTUREart.
Molly Soda Comfort Zone has been listed by the
writer and curator,
Paul Carey - Kent as the gallery show to see in London along with Neo Rauch at David Zwirner, Donna Huanca at Zabludowicz, Cindy Sherman
and David Salle at Skarstedt.
The closing event will include a conversation between media theorist
Paul Feigelfeld, artist
and writer Boaz Levin
and curator Wildförster.
Other speakers will include artist
and writer James Bridle,
writer and Goldsmiths lecturer Mark Fisher, SPACE
curator Paul Pieroni, senior
curator at the V&A Kieran Long,
and writer Charles Graeber.
Hammad Nasar is an independent
curator,
writer and Senior Research Fellow at the
Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, where he co-leads the London, Asia project.
The Hudgens jury included Cesar Garcia, director
and chief
curator of the Mistake Room in Los Angeles; Janet Koplos, a, St.
Paul, Minnesota - based
writer and critic,
and former Art in America senior editor;
and Diana Nawi, associate
curator of the Pérez Art Museum Miami.
The Hudgens jury includes Cesar Garcia, director
and chief
curator of the Mistake Room in Los Angeles; Janet Koplos, a, St.
Paul, Minnesota - based
writer and critic,
and former Art in America senior editor;
and Diana Nawi, associate
curator of the Pérez Art Museum Miami.
ANNANDALE - ON - HUDSON, N.Y. — The Center for Curatorial Studies at Bard College (CCS Bard) has named the Irish
curator,
writer, artist,
and educator
Paul O'Neill as director of the graduate program for its two - year Master of Arts program in Curatorial... read more →
The 2017 Finalists were selected by a jury of arts leaders from across the country representing a broad perspective: Cesar Garcia, Director
and Chief
Curator, The Mistake Room, Los Angeles, California; Janet Koplos, Art
Writer and Critic, St.
Paul, Minnesota;
and Diana Nawi, Independent
Curator and former Associate
Curator, Pérez Art Museum Miami (PAMM), Miami, Florida.
Paul D'Agostino, Ph.D. is an artist,
writer, translator,
curator and professor living in Bushwick, Brooklyn.
Curated by
writer Paul Gorman (The Story of The Face, In Their Own Write: Adventures In The Music Press)
and Somerset House's Senior
Curator Claire Catterall with graphic design by Scott King, the exhibition will feature titles including the likes of Private Eye, Crash!
He was selected from a shortlist of applicants by a jury consisting of artist Locky Morris,
writer Paul O'Neill,
and curator Emily Pethick.
Jen Catron
and Paul Outlaw Artists Susan Cross
Curator of Visual Arts at MASS MoCA Anna Maria Cuevas Director of Cuevas Tilleard Annica Cuppetelli Artist Jen Dalton Artist Kim Drew Founder of Black Contemporary Art Blog Meredith Drum Artist + Previous Resident Aliza Kelly Faragher
Curator +
Writer + Art Consultant Carley Gaebe Artist Alex Gingrow Artist + Previous Resident Eric Gleason Director at
Paul Kasmin Anna Harsanyi
Curator + Educator Katherine Hill
Writer Jason Huff Artist Maud Jacquin Independent
Curator + Scholar Paddy Johnson Founding Editor of Art F City Martha Joseph Curatorial Fellow at MASS MoCA Kirstin Lamb Artist + Previous Resident Emily Noelle Lambert Artist + Previous Resident Zoe Larkin Curatorial Assistant at Whitney Museum of American Art Nora Lawrence Associate
Curator at Storm King Art Center Amanda Lechner Artist + Previous Resident Sally Morgan Lehman
and Jay Lehman Owners + Directors at Morgan Lehman Gallery
In addition to images of the artist's work, there will be essays by Richard Roth, chair of VCUarts Department of Painting
and Printmaking, Stephen Westfall, an artist,
curator and writer who regularly contributes to Art in America, Paul Monroe, contemporary art collector and Amy Moorefield, Assistant Director and Curator of Collections at the Anderson G
curator and writer who regularly contributes to Art in America,
Paul Monroe, contemporary art collector
and Amy Moorefield, Assistant Director
and Curator of Collections at the Anderson G
Curator of Collections at the Anderson Gallery.
Paul Wombell is an independent
curator and writer on photography living in London.
As part of CAS Talks supported by the
Paul Hamlyn Foundation, Orlow will be in a conversation with independent
curator, freelance
writer and art critic Chris Fite - Wassilak at Towner Eastbourne on 29 November 2014.
Jennifer Doyle (
writer and academic, Los Angeles) Simon Fujiwara (artist, Berlin) Linder (artist
and musician, Heysham)
Paul Clinton (
writer,
curator and editorial assistant, frieze, London)
The members of the Annual Award 2014 jury are:
Paul Bonaventura (Senior Research Fellow in Fine Art Studies, University of Oxford), Helen Legg (Director, Spike Island, Bristol), Tom Morton (
Writer,
Curator and contributing Editor, Frieze)
and Eva Rothschild (Artist).
An essay by
Paul Gravett, a
writer and curator who has worked in comics publishing
and promotion for over 20 years, illuminates the long - standing love affair between fine art
and comics, emphasizing contemporary practitioners in Britain
and the U.S., including Laylah Ali, Glen Baxter, Daniel Clowes, Liz Craft, R. Crumb, Adam Dant, Julie Doucet, Debbie Dreschler, Marcel Dzama, Mark Kalesniko, Kerstin Kartscher, Killoffer, Chad McCail,
Paul McDevitt, Kerry James Marshall, Kim Pace, Raymond Pettibon, Olivia Plender, Jon Pylypchuk, James Pyman, Joe Sacco, David Shrigley, Posy Simmonds, Richard Slee, Carol Swain, Stéphane Blanquet, Melinda Gebbie, Alan Moore
and Travis Millard.
Laboratory discussion tonight at Jerwood Space 6 - 8 pm www.jvalab.co.uk A one month period of art production
and experimentation on site at the Jerwood space gallery exploring the processes involved in making, curating, documenting
and exhibiting art
Curator Sarah Williams,
writer Pryle Behrman
and Photographer
Paul Winch - Furness will be on site throughout the exhibition documenting developments
and -LSB-...]
Published by the Walker, the album serves as the catalogue for Larson's exhibition
and includes liner notes by Walker exhibition
curator Siri Engberg, Walker artistic director Fionn Meade, independent
curator Dieter Roelstraete,
and Rev. Russell Rathbun, a
writer and founding preacher at the St.
Paul — based church House of Mercy.
Sandra Teitge is an independent
curator,
writer,
and researcher, as well as artistic director of the residency program FD13 in Saint
Paul, Minnesota.
Like an eccentric Brooklyn character in a
Paul Auster novel,
Paul D'Agostino —
writer,
curator, Italian literature scholar,
and resolute insomniac — thinks in the cadences of Dante.
Conceived
and mediated by Donatien Grau for The Box, the program features artists Judith Bernstein,
Paul McCarthy, Samara Golden, Barbara T. Smith,
and Kaari Upson, philosopher Sylvère Lotringer,
writer Vanessa Place,
and the J.
Paul Getty Museum «s senior
curator of antiquities Jeffrey Spier.
Fionn Meade is an
curator and writer who has previously worked at the Walker Art Center where exhibitions included Less ThanOne
and Andrea Büttner, Radical Presence: Black Performance in Contemporary Art,
and Question the Wall Itself, which presents a range of works conceived as rooms
and interior architecture,
and includes major installations by Tom Burr, Nina Beier, Cerith Wyn Evans, Lucy McKenzie, Akram Zaatari,
Paul Sietsema, Jonathas de Andrade, Walid Raad,
and Marc Camille Chaimowicz, among others; as well as Merce Cunningham: Common Time, a retrospective survey of Merce Cunningham's dynamic artistic collaborations, including work from more than seventy artists working across disciplines.
Hamilton's voice, along with those of other
writers, artists,
curators and philosophers, like
Paul Celan, Le Corbusier, Georges Bataille, Antonin Artaud, Jean - Luc Godard, Gilles Deleuze, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Filliou,
and Harald Szeemann can be heard throughout the exhibition.
This compendium of documents, texts
and images includes contributions by artists Marina Abramovic
and Jonathan Meese, long - time Wilson collaborators Lucinda Childs
and Philip Glass, performers Isabella Rossellini
and Isabelle Huppert,
curators Chrissie Iles
and Elisabeth Sussman, singer - songwriter Rufus Wainwright, scholars Antonio Damasio
and Bonnie Marranca, collector Jean
Paul Barbier - Mueller,
writers Jay McInerney
and Barbara Goldsmith, as well as many Watermill Center alumni artists.